Aledo High School "Green Dragons"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
IN THE BEGINNING.....CHICAGO
CLOSED HSs I-72 to I-80
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Aledo High School
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Chicago St. Gregory High School
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO

Aledo High School Building
aledohs.jpg
Constructed in the 1950s

The History of Aledo High School
 
Aledo (population 3,613) is located in upper-western Illinois in the center of Mercer County and has served as the county seat since 1857. Aledo is situated at the intersection of Illinois Route 17 and Illinois Route 94.  The Mississippi River flows about 12 miles west of Aledo. Country singing superstar Suzy Bogguss calls Aledo her hometown.
 
We know that Aledo was chartered as an official Illinois town in 1855.  It served as the home of Aledo Academy, Roosevelt Military Academy (1924-73), and William and Vashti College (1908-1917).  The history of the town and its educatonal system is in need of research.  The town's official website can be viewed at http://www.aledo-il.org/index.php .

Early Aledo HS - Later Southside Elementary School
aledohslatersouthsideelementarydav.jpeg
Submitted by Linda Lasik

We are certain that Aledo residents began offering educational opportunities to their children in the mid 1800s.  Aledo High School was established during the later years of the Aledo Acaedmy, and in turn contributed to the latter school's demise. In Eric Long's research of the Academy, "... the Aledo Academy did its duty as a fine school until the Aledo High School became an academically stronger institution." This took placed during the late 1880s to early 1890s. Aledo High School served the community through 2009. It was in 2008 and 2009 that Aledo residents and residents whose children attended nearby Joy Westmer High School began researching a possibility of consolidating their efforts.  This decision was agreed upon by both sides and finalized in 2008.
 
The 2008-09 school year would be the final one for the school known as the Aledo High School "Green Dragons".  Beginning with the 2009-10 school year, Aledo High School became known as the Mercer County High School "Golden Eagles".  Mercer County High School will hold classes in Aledo at the former Aledo High School building.
 
Aledo High School Quick Facts
 
Year opened:              Late 1880s-Early 1890s 
Year consolidated:      2009
Consolidated with:      Westmer High School
Consolidated to:         Mercer County High School
Aledo HS nickname:   the "Green Dragons"
Uniform colors:           Hunter Green, Black, & White
School Fight Song:     "GO YOU ALEDO"
                                            Northwestern University Fight Song Tune
                                            Lyrics and information provided by MICHAEL REICK
 
                                 Go you Aledo,
                                 Fight right through that line!
                                 With your colors flying,
                                 We will cheer you all the time!
 
                                 Rah  Rah Rah!!
 
                                 Go you Aledo,
                                 Fight for victory!
                                 Spread out the fame,
                                 Of our fair name,
                                 And go you Aledo
                                 Win that game!!
 
                                 Hit 'em high!
                                 Hit 'em low! 
                                 GO YOU ALEDO GO!!
ATHLETICS
 
The Aledo High School athletic program enjoyed many successful seasons.  State championships were enjoyed in the sports of football and boys golf.  Many student athletes of Aledo High would enjoy success on team and personal levels while participating in the sports program at Aledo High School.  Highlights of this program include the following:
 
4  -  IHSA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!
4  -  IHSA STATE SECOND PLACE FINISHES!!
4  -  "Other" IHSA Sweet 16 Appearances
8  -  "Other" IHSA STATE Top Ten Finishes!
8  -  INDIVIDUAL EVENT STATE CHAMPIONS!! 
9  -  Sectional Championships!
28 -  Regional/District Championships!
64 -  Medals Won in State Meet Competition!
 
Congratulations to this incredible program.  The records, scores, and information listed below were all located on the IHSA website. (www.ihsa.org)
 
 
 
FOOTBALL
 
The beginning of the Aledo football program didn't have the best results in it's first season (1915-16). However, through the years the Green Dragon football program has been all about success. In 2007, Aledo entered a cooperative agreement with Westmer High. Four times the Green Dragons had undefeated years, with three of them occuring before the "playoff era." And how about after the advent of the playoffs? How about THREE State Championships and THREE runner-ups, all occuring between 1988 and 2006! We'll let the results speak for itself ...
 
1915-16    0 - 4                                                            Coach Oliver Hostetler
1921-22    1 - 4                                                            Coach Alvin Almer
1922-23    3 - 1                                                            Coach Alvin Almer
1923-24    4 - 3 - 1                                                       Coach Kenny Constant
1924-25    4 - 4                                                            Coach Kenny Constant
1925-26    5 - 2 - 2                                                       Coach Kenny Constant
1926-27    8 - 2                                                            Coach Alphonse Barrett
1927-28    5 - 2 - 2                                                       Coach Henry Canine
1928-29    7 - 2                                                            Coach Henry Canine
1929-30    6 - 2 - 1                                                       Coach Henry Canine
1930-31    4 - 4                                                            Coach Henry Canine
1931-32    5 - 2 - 1                                                       Coach Henry Canine
1932-33    3 - 3 - 2                                                       Coach Henry Canine
1933-34    7 - 3                                                            Coach Henry Canine
1934-35    5 - 3                                                            Coach Henry Canine
1935-36    3 - 4 - 2                                                       Coach Henry Canine
1936-37    4 - 3 - 1                                                       Coach Henry Canine

1938-39    8 - 0      Undefeated Season!                      Coach George Pratt
 
1939-40    5 - 1 - 1                                                       Coach Rex Millikin

1940-41    7 - 0      Undefeated Season!                      Coach Rex Millikin

1941-42    1 - 4 - 1                                                       Coach George Pratt
1942-43    7 - 1                                                            Coach Stuart Vandorn
1943-44    5 - 3                                                            Coach Stuart Vandorn
1944-45    3 - 8                                                            Coach Percy Yard
1945-46    6 - 2 - 1                                                       Coach Percy Yard
1946-47    6 - 3                                                            Coach George Pratt
1947-48    8 - 1                                                            Coach George Pratt
1948-49    4 - 2 - 2                                                       Coach George Pratt
1950-51    7 - 1                                                            Coach George Pratt
1951-52    3 - 5                                                            Coach George Pratt

1952-53    7 - 0 - 1 Undefeated Season!                      Coach George Pratt
 
1953-54    6 - 2                                                            Coach George Pratt
1954-55    7 - 1                                                            Coach George Pratt
1956-57    7 - 1                                                            Coach George Pratt
1957-58    5 - 2                                                            Coach George Pratt
1958-59    5 - 2 - 1                                                       Coach George Pratt
1959-60    6 - 2                                                            Coach George Pratt
1960-61    6 - 1 - 1                                                       Coach George Pratt
1961-62    6 - 2                                                            Coach George Pratt
1962-63    6 - 2                                                            Coach George Pratt
1963-64    5 - 2 - 1                                                       Coach John Thomas
1964-65    3 - 5                                                            Coach John Thomas
1965-66    5 - 3                                                            Coach John Thomas
1966-67    6 - 2                                                            Coach John Thomas
1967-68    3 - 4 - 1                                                       Coach Larry Reinhold
1968-69    2 - 6                                                            Coach Larry Reinhold
1969-70    4 - 4                                                            Coach Larry Reinhold
1970-71    4 - 4                                                            Coach Len Morehead
1971-72    3 - 4 - 1                                                       Coach Len Morehead
1972-73    1 - 8                                                            Coach Len Morehead
1973-74    0 - 8                                                            Coach Mike Wood
1974-75    4 - 5                                                            Coach Mike Wood
 
1975-76    6 - 4      IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                Coach Ray Harris
                            Lost to Eureka 28 - 14
 
1976-77    7 - 2                                                            Coach Ray Harris
1977-78    4 - 5                                                            Coach Bob Kniss
1978-79    4 - 5                                                            Coach Ray Harris
1979-80    2 - 7                                                            Coach Ray Harris
1980-81    5 - 4                                                            Coach Ray Harris
1981-82    6 - 3                                                            Coach Rich Hulkow
1982-83    6 - 3                                                            Coach Rich Hulkow
1983-84    6 - 3                                                            Coach Rich Hulkow
1984-85    1 - 8                                                            Coach Don McKillip
1985-86    4 - 5                                                            Coach Don McKillip
1986-87    4 - 5                                                            Coach Don McKillip
1987-88    5 - 4                                                            Coach Brian Applegate

1988-89  13 - 1      IHSA Class 2A SECOND PLACE!     Coach Brian Applegate
                            Undefeated Regular Season!
                            Beat Bushnell-Prairie City  13 - 10
                            Beat Prophetstown  18 - 13
                            Beat Morrison  33 - 0
                            Beat Genoa-Kingston  13 - 10
                            Lost to Carlyle 21 - 13
 
1989-90    0 - 9                                                            Coach Mike Shepard
1990-91    3 - 6                                                            Coach Bill McCarty
1991-92    6 - 3                                                            Coach Bill McCarty

1992-93  10 - 3      IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                Coach Bill McCarty
                            Final Four Finalist!
                            Beat Toulon Stark County 28 - 0
                            Beat Tremont  28 - 12
                            Beat LeRoy  21 - 14
                            Lost to Richmond-Burton 16 - 6
                            Richmond-Burton Won State Championship

1993-94  12 - 1      IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                Coach Bill McCarty
                            Undefeated Regular Season!
                            Final Four Finalist! 
                            Beat Morrison  14 - 0
                            Beat Byron 27 - 24
                            Beat Stillman Valley 42 - 20
                            Lost to Coal City 20 - 19
                            Coal City Won State Championship
 
1994-95    6 - 3                                                            Coach Bill McCarty
1995-96    4 - 5                                                            Coach Bill McCarty

1996-97  10 - 3      IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                Coach Bill McCarty
                           Final Four Finalist!
                           Beat Winnebago  18 - 12
                           Beat Sterling Newman 20 - 7
                           Beat Byron  27 - 14
                           Lost to Moweaqua Central A & M 37 - 14
                           Moweaqua Placed 2ND

1997-98  11 - 1     IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                 Coach Bill McCarty
                           Undefeated Regular Season!
                           Elite 8 Finalist!
                           Beat Fulton 33 - 0
                           Beat Chicago Christian 30 - 8
                           Lost to Stillman Valley  20 - 14(OT)
                          
1998-99  12 - 2     IHSA CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPS!  Coach Cullen Welter
                           Beat Beardstown  35 - 25
                           Beat Tolono (Unity)  22 - 20
                           Beat Illiopolis 39 - 20
                           Beat Casey-Westfield  49 - 7
                           Beat Rockridge  25 - 17

1999-00  10 - 2     IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                 Coach Cullen Welter
                           Elite 8 Finalist!
                           Beat Peru St. Bede  41 - 8
                           Beat Morrison  27 - 12
                           Lost to Stillman Valley 13 - 12
                           Stillman Valley Won State Championship
 
2000-01    6 - 4     IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                 Coach Cullen Welter
                           Lost to Fulton 15 - 12

2001-02  13 - 1      IHSA CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPS!  Coach Cullen Welter 
                           Beat Carthage  48 - 36
                           Beat Westville  44 - 19
                           Beat Sidell (Jamaica) 40 - 0
                           Beat Forreston  35 - 26
                           Beat Moweaqua Central A&M 27 - 24

2002-03  14 - 0     IHSA CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPS!  Coach Cullen Welter
                           Undefeated Season!
                           Beat Forreston  34 - 8
                           Beat Amboy 40 - 0
                           Beat Poplar Grove North Boone 32 - 6 
                           Beat Argenta-Oreana  28 - 7
                           Beat Carthage  41 - 40 (OT)
 
2003-04    8 - 2     IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                 Coach Cullen Welter
                           Lost to Lewistown  43 - 32
 
2004-05    6 - 4     IHSA Class 2A Qualifier!                 Coach Cullen Welter
                           Lost to Knoxville  32 - 14

2005-06  12 - 2     IHSA Class 2A SECOND PLACE!     Coach Cullen Welter
                           Beat El Paso-Gridley  38 - 7
                           Beat Knoxville  40 - 6
                           Beat Carthage  31 - 6
                           Beat Westville  50 - 14
                           Lost to Dakota  20 - 15

2006-07  13 - 1     IHSA Class 1A SECOND PLACE!     Coach Cullen Welter
                           Beat Alexis United   55 - 14
                           Beat Dakota  24 - 0
                           Beat Alden-Hebron  46 - 15
                           Beat Lexington 46 - 24
                           Lost to Tuscola 35 - 20
 
As the Aledo-Westmer Coop Football Team:
 
2007-08    9 - 2     IHSA Class 3A Qualifier!                 Coach Cullen Welter
                           Beat Monmouth-Roseville 44 - 16
                           Lost to Plano 41 - 20
                           Plano Won State Championship

2008-09  10 - 2     IHSA Class 3A Qualifier!                 Coach Cullen Welter
                           Elite 8 Finalist!
                           Beat Lisle Sr.  28 - 21
                           Beat Stillman Valley  30 - 22
                           Lost to Carthage Illini West  22 - 6
                           Carthage Won State Championship
 
Aledo High School has many records in the IHSA Football record books.  Check out the IHSA web address of  http://www.ihsa.org/activity/fb/records/index.htm to view these records, many of which will stand for decades to come!
 
 
BOYS GOLF
 
The Green Dragon Boys Golf program was very successful during the 1980s: Five Top 8 finishes, a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP in 1984 and a SECOND in 1985! Aledo not only had the team championship in 1984, but golfer Matt Ewing won the overall state championship that year! Here's a look at their efforts: 
 
1982                    IHSA Class 'A' 7TH Place!!                 Coach Bob Hoffman
 
Final Team Standings
 
1)  Pittsfield                                667  
2)  place forfeited                         
3)  Bloomington Central Catholic  695  
4)  Streator Woodland                 698  
5)  Mahomet-Seymour                699  
6)  Fulton H.S.                           703  
7)  Aledo                                  708
 
1983                    IHSA Class 'A' 8TH Place!!                 Coach Bob Hoffman
 
                           Individual Medalist:
 
                           Matt Ewing   10th Place!
 
Final Team Standings
 
1)  Dunlap                                   644 
2)  Elgin (St. Edward)                   649  
3)  Bloomington Central Catholic   676  
4)  Quincy Notre Dame                677 
5)  Peoria Bergan                        679  
6)  Pinckneyville                          689  
7)  Rushville                                701  
8)  Aledo                                   709
 
1984          IHSA CLASS 'A' STATE CHAMPIONS!!         Coach Bob Hoffman
 
                 Individual Medalist:
 
                 Matt Ewing - STATE CHAMPION!
 
Final Team Standings
 
1)  Aledo                            660      Coach Bob Hoffman
2)  Monmouth H.S.              673  
2)  Petersburg PORTA         673  
4)  Princeton                       682  
5)  Normal University H.S.    683
 
1985                    IHSA Class 'A' 2ND Place!!                 Coach Bob Hoffman
 
                           Individual Medalists: 
 
                           Brian Hall       2ND Place!
                           Eric Ricketts   7TH Place!
 
Final Team Standings
 
1)  Monmouth H.S.                 638
2)  Aledo                               655  
3)  Dunlap                              667  
4)  Princeton                          668  
5)  Aurora Central Catholic      671
 
1986                    IHSA Class 'A' 6TH Place!!                 Coach Bob Hoffman
 
Final Team Standings
1)  Monmouth H.S.           633
2)  Dunlap                        649  
2)  Normal University         649
4)  Quincy Notre Dame     658
5)  Litchfield                     662
6)  Aledo                         683
  
GIRLS GOLF
 
The Green Dragon Girls Golf program won three Regional championships during the late 2000s. One golfer, Taylor Lane, had a Top 10 finish at the State Meet in 2007! 
 
2006-07                Regional Champions                         Coach Aaron Heartt

2007-08                Regional Champions                         Coach Aaron Heartt
 
                            Individual Medalist:
 
                            Taylor Lane - 10TH Place!

2008-09                Regional Champions                         Coach Aaron Heartt

 
BOYS BASKETBALL
 
The Green Dragon Boys Basketball program had their fair share of athletic fame at the school. They won SEVEN Regionals in 12 years from 1940-1952! They won eight more Regionals, and made it to the Sweet Sixteen in 1963 prior the the split into playoff classes, and once more in 1977.
 
1939-40                       Regional Champions 
1940-41                       Regional Champions
1942-43                       Regional Champions
1945-46                       Regional Champions
1947-48                       Regional Champions
1949-50                       Regional Champions
1951-52                       Regional Champions
1960-61                       Regional Champions

1962-63   21 - 7            IHSA Sweet 16 Finalists!!          Coach Don Naffziger
                                   Regional Champions
                                   Sectional Champions
                                   Lost to Rockford Auburn 62 - 51
                                   Auburn was later forced to
                                   forfeit this game.

1964-65                       Regional Champions
1965-66                       Regional Champions
1970-71   11 - 13                                                            Coach Darrel Jackson
1971-72   10 - 13                                                            Coach Darrel Jackson
1972-73     4 - 19                                                            Coach Craig Kelley
1973-74   12 - 10                                                            Coach Craig Kelley
1975-76                       Regional Champions

1976-77   25 - 5            IHSA Sweet 16 Finalists!!          Coach Craig Kelley
                                   Regional Champions
                                   Sectional Champions
                                   Lost to Morrison 54 - 53 

1992-93   22 - 8            Regional Champions                Coach Lynn Cross
1993-94   22 - 8            Regional Champions                Coach Lynn Cross

1994-95   11 - 15                                                           Coach Lynn Cross
1995-96   13 - 12                                                           Coach Lynn Cross
1996-97     9 - 16                                                           Coach Lynn Cross
1997-98                                                                        Coach Tim Butcher
1998-99                                                                        Coach Carl Carlson
2004-05   10 - 18                                                           Coach C.J. Tracy
2005-06   13 - 16                                                           Coach C.J. Tracy
2006-07   24 - 5                                                             Coach C.J. Tracy
2007-08   15 - 13                                                           Coach C.J. Tracy
2008-09   no record available                                          Coach Brad Jackson

 
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
The Green Dragon Girls Basketball program won one Regional championship, in 1981. We are looking for any records after the 1987-87 season.
 
1977-78    8 - 9                                                        Coach Darrel Jackson
1978-79  15 - 6                                                        Coach Darrel Jackson
1979-80  15 - 7                                                        Coach Darrel Jackson
 
1980-81  18 - 6       Regional Champions                Coach Darrel Jackson
 
1981-82  16 - 4                                                        Coach Darrel Jackson
1985-86  11 - 13                                                      Coach Darrel Jackson
1986-87  11 - 13                                                      Coach Darrel Jackson
1987-88  16 - 9                                                        Coach Darrel Jackson
 
BOYS BASEBALL
 
The Green Dragon Baseball program won one Regional championship, in 2002. We are looking for any records after the 2001 season.
 
2000-01     6 - 17                                                         Coach Scott Anderson

2001-02   11 - 12        Regional Champions                Coach Scott Anderson

2002-03     9 - 15                                                         Coach Scott Anderson
2003-04   11 - 17 - 1                                                    Coach Scott Anderson
2005-06   15 - 9                                                           Coach Chad Scott
2006-07     9 - 13                                                         Coach Chad Scott
2007-08     9 - 15                                                         Coach Chad Scott
 
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
 
Twenty-six State Meet medalists! The Green Dragon Boys Track program has had great athletes all throughout the school's history: going back to R. Sheese's 1925 State Championship effort in the 1 Mile Run, and going all the way to the 4x100 Relay teams 2009 State Championship and Kyle Tompkins' efforts in the 110 High Hurdles as well. The efforts came just months after the community learned of the consolidation of Aledo and Westmer.
 
 
1925B                 Individual Medalist:
 
                          R. Sheese                1 Mile Run        State Champion!!
 
1946                   Individual Medalists:
 
                          Ernest Rush              Pole Vault        3RD Place!!
                          John Hofer               120 Yd. Hurd.    5TH Place!!

1982                   Individual Medalists:
 
                          Relay Team             4x800M Relay   2ND Place!!
                          Dave Engwall          High Jump        3RD Place!!
 
1983                   Sectional Champions
 
                          Individual Medalists:
 
                          Relay Team             4x800m Relay   5TH Place!!
                          Andy Boyce             High Jump        7TH Place!!

1987                   Individual Medalist:
 
                          Nate Baker              110M Hurdles    7TH Place!!
     
1988                   Sectional Champions 
 
                          Individual Medalists:
 
                          Scott Earl                100M Dash        4TH Place!!
                          Scott Earl                200M Dash        5TH Place!!
                          Nate Baker              110M Hurdles    8TH Place!!
        
1991                   IHSA Class 'A' 9TH Place!!
 
                          Individual Medalists:
 
                          Aaron Baker            110M Hurdles   State Champion!!
                          Aaron Baker            300M Hurdles   2ND Place!!
                          Relay Team             4x100M Relay  7TH Place!!
 
Final Team Standings
1)  Chicago Luther South        53
2)  Cairo                                46  
3)  Harrisburg                         31
4)  Chicago University HS       29 
5)  Princeton                          22
5)  West Frankfort Frankfort    22 
7)  Mahomet-Seymour            21  
7)  Shelbyville                        21  
9)  Aledo                              20  
9)  Clinton                             20
 
1996                   Individual Medalists:
 
                          Relay Team             4x100M Relay  4TH Place!!
                          Blake McCreight      400M Dash       7TH Place!!
 
1999                   Individual Medalist:
 
                          Cory Shook              3200M Run      5TH Place!!
 
2000                   Individual Medalist:
 
                          Michael O'Brien       Discus             4TH Place!!
 
2001                   Individual Medalists:
 
                          Relay Team             4x400M Relay  6TH Place!!
 
2002                   Individual Medalist:
 
                          Jeromy Swanson     300M Hurdles  2ND Place!!
 
2003                   Individual Medalists:
 
                          Sam Salmon            High Jump      6TH Place!!
 
2005                   Individual Medalist:
 
                          Jon Swanson           110M Hurdles  4TH Place!!
 
2006                   Individual Medalist:
 
                          Darin Blaser             Long Jump     6TH Place!!

2007                   Sectional Champions                        Coach Cullen Welter
 
                          Individual Medalists: 
 
                          Darin Blaser             200M Dash      4TH Place!!
                          Darin Blaser             Long Jump     6TH Place!!
                          Relay Team             4x100M Relay  6TH Place!!
 
2008                   Individual Medalists:
 
                          Relay Team             4x100M Relay  4TH Place!!
 
2009                   IHSA Class 'A' 6TH Place!!
 
                          Individual Medalists:
 
                          Kyle Tompkins         110M Hurdles   State Champion!!
                          Relay Team             4x100M Relay   State Champion!!
                          Relay Team             4x200M Relay   4TH Place!!
 
Final Team Standings
1)  Oregon                   55   
2)  Winnebago             37  
3)  Stanford Olympia    33  
4)  Heyworth               32  
5)  Herrin H.S.             29   
6)  Aledo                    26
 
 
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
 
Eleven times did Aledo girls win State Meet medals in Track and Field.
 
1980                       Individual Medalists:
 
                              Relay Team      800M medley   5TH Place!!
 
1981                       Individual Medalist:
 
                              Teresa Paul      3200M Run      5TH Place!!
 
1982                       Individual Medalist:
 
                              Chris Ferguson   400M Dash    5TH Place!!
                              Teresa Paul      3200M Run      6TH Place!!
 
1983                       Individual Medalist:

                              Teresa Paul      3200M Run      6TH Place!!

1987                       Individual Medalists:
 
                              Relay Team      4x200M           7TH Place!!
 
1988                       Individual Medalists:
 
                              Relay Team      4x200M           4TH Place!!
 
1989                       Individual Medalists:

                              Relay Team      4x200M           5TH Place!!
 
1990                       Sectional Champions
 
                              Relay Team      4x100M           5TH Place!!
 
1996                       Individual Medalist:
 
                              Amy Hofmann   300M Hurd.     7TH Place!!
 
2005                       Individual Medalist:
 
                              Markie Bacon    100M Hurd.    4TH Place!!
 
 
 
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
 
We are looking for more information on the Volleyball successes of the Green Dragon program. They won a District Championship and a Regional Championship during it's history.
 
1980-81                   District Champions 
1988-89                   Regional Champions
 
BOYS WRESTLING
 
There were 11 athletes in the Green Dragon Wrestling program that won medals at the IHSA State Meet. Two wrestlers, Kevin Clawson and Clayton Rush, won Class A State championships!    
 
1979-80                       Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Doug Mitchell          1980A   155   3
 
1981-82                       District Champions
 
                                   Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Lane Paulsen    155 Lb. Class  2ND Place!!
       
1982-83                       Regional Champions
 
1983-84                       Regional Champions
 
                                   Individual Medalist:
                                  
                                   John Burns        132 Lb. Class  3RD Place!!
 
1986-87                       Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Sean Paulsen    167 Lb. Class  2ND Place!!
 
1987-88                       Individual Medalists:
 
                                   Sean Paulsen    167 Lb. Class  3RD Place!!
                                   Evan Anderson  155 Lb. Class  3RD Place!!     
        
1993-94    23 - 1           Team Qualified for IHSA Finals!  Coach Bill Breeden
                                   Regional Champions
 
                                   Individual Medalists:
 
                                   Kevin Clawson  103 Lb. Class  3RD Place!!
                                   Jason Clawson  119 Lb. Class  4TH Place!!
 
1994-94                       Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Kevin Clawson  103 Lb. Class   State Champion!!
 
1996-97                       Individual Medalist:
 
                                  Steve Speaker    152 Lb. Class  4TH Place!!
 
2004-05                       Regional Champions   
                                   Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Clayton Rush      103 Lb. Class 2ND Place!!
 
2005-06                       Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Clayton Rush     112 Lb. Class  State Champion!!
 
2006-07                       Regional Champions
 
                                   Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Clayton Rush     119 Lb. Class  State Champion!!
 
2007-08                       Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Ethan Ball          145 Lb. Class  4TH Place!!
 
2008-09                       Individual Medalist:
 
                                   Austin Skiles      112 Lb. Class  2ND Place!!
                                   Ethan Ball          152 Lb. Class  3RD Place!!
 
 
BOYS TENNIS
 
Two Green Dragon tennis athletes took Top Ten honors at the State Meet:
 
1986           Individual Medalist:
 
                  Mickey Maule  Singles        7TH Place!!
 
1994           Individual Medalist:
 
                  Ryan Rader     Singles        7TH Place!!
 
DRAMA
 
Aledo High School could also hold its own in the activity scene as well. The 1943-44 Drama club had a Top Five finish at the State Meet, as well as winning the Sectional championship!
 
1943-44           IHSA State Finalist - 5TH Place!!
                       Sectional Champions
 
 Final Team Standings
1)  Champaign (H.S.)   A  
2)  Granite City            A  
3)  Freeport (H.S.)       A  
4)  DuQuoin (H.S.)       B  
5)  Aledo                    B 
 
SCHOLASTIC BOWL
 
Aledo High had a successful "Schol Bowl" program under the tutelage of Paul Thielmann. They won two Sectional championships to advance to the IHSA finals.
 
1987-88   22 - 20    Team Qualified for IHSA Finals!!  Coach Paul Thielmann
                             Sectional Champions
 
1994-95   21 - 7     Team Qualified for IHSA Finals!!  Coach Paul Thielmann
                             Sectional Champions

IF YOU HAVE ANY MORE INFORMATION YOU WOULD LIKE TO SHARE ...
 
There's a lot more to Aledo High School than athletics, and the athletic records. We'd like to make this page even bigger with personal memories you may have about the school (and we know there are plenty of them).
 
If you have any further information you would like to share regarding Aledo High School, please e-mail us at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net.  You can also write to us at:
 
Illinois HS Glory Days
6439 N. Neva St.
Chicago, Il.   60631