Crescent-Iroquois High School "Golden Eagles"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
FAQs
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs SOUTH of I-72
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED ILLINOIS GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
HOLLYWOOD HIGH SCHOOLS
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Ctry. Schools-Wtsde. Cty.
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Schools That Start With "B"
Belleville Ursuline Asp. HS
*Browning High School
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Chi NW Division/Tuley
*Crescent-Iroquois HS
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*East St. Louis Lincoln HS
*Schools That Start With "F"
Fairbury-Cropsey HS
*Fairbury High School
*Flat Rock High School
*Schools That Start With "G"
Goodfield High School
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
Joliet St. John Baptist HS
*Joliet St. Mary Academy
*Joliet St. Joseph HS
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Schools That Start With "N"
*New Burnside HS
*Newman High School
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Port Byron High School
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
Rockbridge High School
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Winnetka New Trier East
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO

Crescent - Iroquois High School Building
crescentiroquoishsdav.jpg
http://www.crescent.k12.il.us/cihshomepage2.htm

Crescent-Iroquois High School Building
crescentcityhsneviewdav.jpg
View from Northeast - 2012

The History of Crescent - Iroquois High School
 
Crescent City (population 631) is located in upper-eastern Illinois in the center of Iroquois County.  Crescent City sits about 20 miles south of Kankakee.  U.S. Route 24 intersects with Illnois Route 49 on the city's southwest side.  An unnamed creek flows through the west side of town.  The Toledo, Peoria, & Western Railroad follows U.S. Route 24 and travels through Crescent City from east to west.
 
We discovered a nice history of Crescent City on the web address of http://genealogytrails.com/ill/iroquois/Crescent-Iroquois-Townships.htm .  The article is reprinted in its entirety below:
 
"Crescent City is the largest settlement in Crescent and Iroquois Townships. Crescent City was incorporated January 9, 1885. Before incorporation, this area was served by a post office and a railroad station. Also, this area was served by churches of several denominations.

The town of Crescent City has been served by many businesses since its early days of existence. Businesses were started to fit the needs of the area people. Businesses included livery stables, lumber and grain services, ice service, blacksmith, harness makers, grocery stores, banks, taverns, hotel, service stations, telephone service, farm implement service, restaurants, and a tile and brick factory. This area's main production is farming. Businesses involving farming became very important to the area. The tile and brick factory was also important due to the fact that the land in the Crescent City area had been swampy. Much draining tile had to be used to drain the land so it could be used for farming and living on.

The lives of many people are affected by schools and education. In 1870 Crescent City built a two story grade school building. In 1898 a new brick building was built.

Crescent-Iroquois High School Bldg
crescentcityhsbldgswviewdav.jpg
View from Southwest Side - 2012

In 1918 Crescent City High School was started. This was a two year school which expanded to a three year school in 1920. In 1940 a four year high school began, which is the present day Crescent-Iroquois High School District #252.

In 1946 Crescent Community Consolidated Grade School #275 was organized. Crescent City Grade School consolidated with rural schools to form the school. The rural schools of Columbia, Cleveland, Search, Kelly, Gilchrist, and Washington were included. Part of Woodworth, Prairie View, Schoon, Maple Grove, Liberty Lane, Benjamin, Hitchcock, Centennial, West, Blue Grove, and Prairie Center also combined with them."

There is still a web address for Crescent-Iroquois High School.  It can be found at
http://www.crescent.k12.il.us/cihshomepage2.htm . The enrollment of Crescent - Iroquois High School the final year of its existence was 68 students for grades 9 - 12. Crescent City-Iroquois High School closed at the end of the 2008-09 school year. Students of the area now have the option of attending high school in Cissna Park, Gilman (Iroquois West), or Watseka.
 
Crescent - Iroquois High School Quick Facts
 
Year created:                   1940
Year deactivated:             2009
Consolidated to:              Students attend high school in Cissna Park,
                                        Gilman Iroquois West, or Watseka  
C-I HS team nickname:    "Golden Eagles" (boys)
                                         "Golden Girls" (ladies) 
C-I HS uniform colors:      Purple & Gold
School Fight Song:           unavailable
ATHLETICS
 
The Crescent - Iroquois Golden Eagles could shoot the round-ball!  The boys and girls basketball programs excelled for many seasons, each reaching state finals competition. The girl's volleyball program had some incredible success as well. Boys baseball also had some great seasons. The records listed below are from the IHSA website (www.ihsa.org). We are also searching for the school fight song.
 
Brandon Fellows filled us in on this bit of information:
 
"Crescent-Iroquois High School was know as the Golden Eagles (Girls basketball as the Golden Girls) from the establishment of the school through the 1996-97 school year.  In 1997-98, the school began co-operative sports with Cissna Park (when the ceased being the Red Devils also) and became a newly formed team CP-CI "Timberwolves" it is under this flag that the team reached the boy's Elite 8 in 2003."
   
Please contact us if you have any further information you would like to see added.
 
BOYS BASKETBALL
 
Four Regional titles, a Sectional Championship, a Super Sectional Championship, and a trip to the IHSA Class 'A' Elite 8 were among the many great seasons enjoyed by Crescent-Iroquois High School basketball fans.  The Golden Eagle lore will live on for many years as the number of records listed after the season recrods will attest to. 
 
1940-41                 Postseason Scores Needed        
1941-42                 Postseason Scores Needed        
1942-43                 Postseason Scores Needed         Coach H.W. Grace
1943-44                 Postseason Scores Needed         Coach H.W. Grace
    
1944-45                 Crescent City District Tourney      Coach H.W. Grace
                              Crescent City Scores Needed
                              Sheldon beat Chebanse in title game
   
1945-46                 Postseason Scores Needed         Coach Louis Sherman
1946-47                 Postseason Scores Needed         Coach Louis Sherman
    
1947-48                 Postseason Scores Needed         Coach Louis Sherman             
    
1948-49   15 - 10  Clifton District Runner-Up         Coach Louis Sherman
                              Semi-final Beat Donovan 51-49 (O/T)
                              Title Game lost to Ashton-Clifton 41-30
      
1949-50     9 - 12   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Derrill McMorris

1950-51   16 - 8     Wellington District Tournament   Coach Derrill McMorris
                              1st Rd Beat Henning 45-32
                              Semi-final lost to Sheldon 51-31
                              Rankin beat Sheldon in title game
    
1951-52     8 - 15   Wellington District Tournament   Coach Derrill McMorris
                              1st Rd lost to East Lynn
                              East Lynn beat Rankin in title game
     
1952-53     9 - 14   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Derrill McMorris
1953-54     4 - 18   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Derrill McMorris
1954-55   18 - 11   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Derrill McMorris
1955-56   23 - 6     Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Derrill McMorris
1956-57     8 - 14   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach John Harry
1957-58     5 - 17   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Jack Haines
    
1958-59   11 - 7     Sheldon District Tournament       Coach Jack Haines
                              1st Rd lost to Sheldon 38-20
                              Sheldon lost to Stockland in semi-final
                              Stockland lost to Wellington in title game
       
1959-60     9 - 15   Potomac District Tournament      Coach John Dowling
                              1st Rd Beat Wellington 64-54
                              Semi-final lost to Sheldon 88-64
                              Sheldon beat Potomac in title game
     
1960-61   10 - 12   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach John Dowling
    
1961-62   12 - 8     Rankin District Runner-Up        Coach John Dowling
                              1st Rd Beat Henning 50-36
                              Semi-final Beat Rankin 42-41
                              Title Game lost to Potomac 52-48
   
1962-63   10 - 14   Potomac District Tournament      Coach John Dowling
                              1st Rd Beat Wellington 51-44
                              Semi-final lost to Potomac 81-56
                              Potomac beat Sheldon in title game
    
1963-64   11 - 14   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Allen Skelton
1964-65   10 - 13   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Allen Skelton
1965-66   14 - 11   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Brian Wick
1966-67   11 - 12   Postseason Scores Needed        Coach Brian Wick
   
1967-68   10 - 12   Armstrong District Tournament    Coach Brian Wick
                              1st Rd Beat Cissna Park 82-79
                              Semi-final lost to Sheldon 61-53
                              Sheldon lost to Armstrong in title game
      
1968-69   22 - 5     Armstrong District Runner-Up  Coach Brian Wick
                              1st Rd Beat Wellington
                              Semi-final Beat Armstrong 90-79
                              Title Game lost to Potomac 85-66
   
1969-70   12 - 13   Sheldon District Tournament        Coach Barry Corban
                              1st Rd lost to Cissna Park 57-45
                              Cissna Park lost to Sheldon in title game
    
1970-71   12 - 12   Armstrong District Tournament    Coach Tom Cirks
                              1st Rd lost to Sheldon 38-36
                              Sheldon lost to Cissna Park in title game
   
1971-72   16 - 9     Watseka Class A Regional          Coach Tom Cirks
                              1st Rd lost to Cissna Park 60-52
                              Cissna Park lost to Watseka in title game
    
1972-73   13 - 13   Watseka Class 'A' Regional         Coach Tom Cirks
                              1st Rd Beat Sheldon 51-46
                              Semi-final lost to Watseka 86-59
                              Watseka won regional, lost at

                              Danville Sectional Semi-final to Gibson City

1973-74   18 - 6    Watseka Class A Regional         Coach Tom Posey
                              1st Rd Beat Donovan 68-40

                              Semi-finals lost to Cissna Park 78-62

                              Cissna Park lost to Watseka in title game

1974-75   18 - 8     Watseka Class A Regional           Coach Tom Posey
                              1st Rd Beat Sheldon 84-45
                              Semi-finals lost to St. Anne 56-52

                              St. Anne lost to Watseka in title game

1975-76   19 - 7     Watseka Class A Regional           Coach Tom Posey
                              1st Rd Beat Sheldon 66-49
                              Semi-finals lost to Watseka 77-59

                              Watseka won Regional & Danville Sectional, lost in Normal Super-Sectional to Bloomington Central Catholic

1976-77   29 - 2    IHSA CLASS 'A' ELITE 8            Coach Tom Posey
                             Watseka Regional Champions
                             1st Rd Beat Wellington 67-55
                             Semi-finals Beat Sheldon 73-51
                             Finals Beat Watseka 69-63
                             Danville Sectional Champions
                             Semi-final Beat Piper City Ford Central 77-63
                             Title Game Beat Hoopeston-East Lynn 58-56
                             Super-Sectional Champions 
                             Crescent-Iroquois 42
                             Normal (University) 33
                             Elite 8 Finalist
                             Mt. Pulaski 72
                             Crescent-Iroquois 50
                             (Mt Pulaski finished 4TH)
.
1977-78   11 - 11  Clifton Class A Regional              Coach Tom Posey
                             1st Rd Beat Clifton Central 64-59
                             Semi-finals lost to Watseka 70-59

                             Watseka won Regional, lost in Danville Sectional Semi-finals to Gibson City

1978-79   13 - 11  Watseka Class A Regional          Coach Tom Posey
                             1st Rd lost to Watseka 84-45

                              Watseka won Regional & Bismarck Sectional, lost Normal Super-Sectional to Bloomington Central Catholic

1979-80   12 - 12   Watseka Class A Regional          Coach Tom Posey
                              1st Rd lost to Sheldon 73-63

                               Sheldon lost Semi-finals to Kankakee McNamara

1980-81   22 - 5     Clifton Regional Runner-Up     Coach Tom Posey
                               1st Rd Beat Donovan 59-47
                               Semi-finals Beat Clifton Central 71-59
                               Finals lost to Watseka 62-52

                               Watseka lost Hoopeston Sectional Semi-Finals to Fisher

1981-82   20 - 7     Watseka Regional Runner-Up  Coach Tom Posey
                              1st Rd Beat Donovan 76-52
                              Semi-finals Beat Gilman 70-61
                              Finals lost to Watseka 54-52
                              Watseka lost Bismarck Sectional Semi-finals to Danville Schlarman
    
1982-83   25 - 3     Watseka Regional Champs       Coach Tom Posey
                               Semi-finals Beat Clifton Central 72-60
                               Finals Beat Gilman 78-61
                              Watseka Sectional Runner-Up
                              Semi-final Beat Chatsworth 78-75 (O/T)
                              Title Game lost to Hoopeston-East Lynn 72-56
                              Hoopeston-East Lynn lost Pontiac Super-Sectional to Flanagan

1983-84   16 - 10   Onarga Regional Runner-Up    Coach Tom Posey

                               1st Rd Beat Clifton Central 51-41

                               Semi-finals Beat Watseka 56-51

                               Finals lost to Gilman Iroquois West 42-38

                               Gilman Iroquois West lost Watseka Sectional Semi-finals to Mahomet-Seymour

1984-85   17 - 9      Watseka Class A Regional       Coach Tom Posey

                               1st Rd Beat Clifton Central 54-43

                               Semi-finals Beat Gilman Iroquois West 49-47

                               Finals lost to Watseka 62-37

                               Watseka lost Hoopeston Sectional Finals to Hoopeston-East Lynn

1985-86   23 - 2      Clifton Class A Regional             Coach Tom Posey

                               1st Rd lost to Clifton Central 42-40

                               Clifton Central lost Semi-finals to Gilman Iroquois West

1986-87   25 - 3      Watseka Regional Runner-Up  Coach Tom Posey

                                1st Rd Beat Milford 50-42

                                Semi-finals Beat Donovan 65-59

                                Finals lost to Watseka 55-54

                                Watseka won Hoopeston Sectional and Normal Super-Sectional, lost Elite Eight to Okawville

1987-88   24 - 4      Herscher Class A Regional          Coach Tom Posey

                               1st Rd Beat Milford 60-42

                               Semi-finals lost to Herscher 70-61

                               Herscher lost Finals in Overtime to Watseka

1988-89   20 - 6      Clifton Class A Regional              Coach Tom Posey

                               1st Rd lost to Donovan 67-58

                               Donovan lost Semi-finals to Herscher

1989-90   26 - 4     IHSA Regional Champions       Coach Tom Posey

                              1st Rd Beat Milford 68-55

                              Semi-finals Beat Watseka 77-71

                              Finals Beat Clifton Central 70-56

                              IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                              Semi-finals Beat Oakwood 80-68

                              Finals lost to Fairbury Prairie Central 72-70

                              Fairbury Prairie Central won Super-Sectional, Elite Eight, State Semi-finals, lost State Championship to Trenton Wesclin


1990-91   23 - 2    Clifton Class A Regional               Coach Tom Posey

                              Semi-Finals lost to Clifton Central 57-45

                              Clifton Central won Regional, lost Hoopeston Sectional Semi-finals to Armstrong-Potomac


1991-92   12 - 14   Watseka Class A Regional          Coach Jeff Mandrell


1992-93   21 - 7     IHSA Regional Champions       Coach Jeff Mandrell

                              Regional Scores Needed
                              IHSA Sectional Qualifier
                              Sectional Scores Needed
     
1993-94   18 - 8     Clifton Regional Runner-Up     Coach Jeff Mandrell

                              Semi-finals Beat St. Anne 86-64

                              Finals lost to Watseka 58-51

                              Watseka won Watseka Sectional, lost Normal Super-Sectional to Eureka


1994-95     9 - 16  Watseka Class A Regional           Coach Joe Hamilton

                              1st Rd lost to Donovan 72-52

                              Donovan lost Semi-finals to Watseka

1995-96     5 - 20   Clifton Class A Regional              Coach Joe Hamilton

                              1st Rd lost to Clifton Central 67-59

                              Clifton Central lost Semi-finals to St. Anne

**1996-97     7 - 17  Watseka Class A Regional        Coach Joe Hamilton

                              1st Rd Donovan (score needed)

**Final season as Crescent-Iroquois High School basketball program.

The following are listed on the IHSA website boys basketball record book. The number at the beginning of each category is the rank all-time among all people and teams who played basketball in IHSA history!!


What an incredible run by such a small but proud school!!

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Game, Team

(#1)  21, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Piper City (Ford Central), Jan. 27, 1990 (21 of 46)
 
(#19)  16, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Cissna Park, Nov. 21, 1989 (16 of 29)
 
(#29)  15, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Rossville (R.-Alvin), Feb. 2, 1990 (15 of 27)
 
(#29)  15, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Momence, Feb. 26, 1990 (15 of 28)
 
Most Consecutive 3-Point Field Goals Made
(#2)  8, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Piper City (Ford Central), Jan. 27, 1990
 
Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Game, Both Teams
(#1)  30, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (21) vs. Piper City (Ford Central) (9), Jan. 27, 1990
 
(#15)  23, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (14) vs. Cullom (Tri-Point) (9), Dec. 1, 1990
 
(#26)  21, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (15) vs. Momence (6), Feb. 26, 1990

(#26)  21, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (14) vs. Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) (7), Nov. 24, 1990
 
(#35)  20, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (15) vs. Rossville (R.-Alvin) (5), Feb. 2, 1990
 
Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Game, Team
(#14)  46, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Piper City (Ford Central), Jan. 24, 1990
 
(#42)  33, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Jan. 30, 1990
 
Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Game, Both Teams
(#1)  70, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (46) vs. Piper City (Ford Central) (24), Jan. 24, 1990
 
(#30)  46, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (25) vs. Cullom (Tri-Point) (21), Dec. 1, 1989

(#30)  46, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (28) vs. St. Anne (18), Jan. 9, 1990

(#30)  46, Clifton (Central) (30) vs. Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (16), Feb. 23, 1990
 
Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Game, Both Teams
(#9)  .555 (15 of 27), Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (7 of 13) vs. Springfield (Calvary) (8 of 14), Feb. 16, 1990
 
(#12)  .512 (20 of 39), Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (15 of 27) vs. Rossville (R.-Alvin) (5 of 12), Feb. 2, 1990
 
(#13)  .510 (21 of 41), Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (15 of 28) vs. Momence (6 of 13), Feb. 26, 1990
 
(#15)  .500 (17 of 34), Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) (6 of 13) vs. Clifton (Central) (11 of 19), Jan. 20, 1990
 
Fewest Free Throws Attempted, Game, Team
(#1)  0, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Gilman (Iroquois West), Mar. 8, 1984
 
Most Games 10+ Points / Career
(#36)  83, T.J. Posey, Crescent (C.-Iroquois), Fairbury (Prairie Central), 1988-92
 
Most Games 10+ Points / Season
(#25)  30, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1989-90
 
Highest FG Pertentage/Career
(#5)  .654, Steve Ekhoff, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1989-91 (124 of 188, 55 games)
 
(#17)  .615, Ron Wall, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1987-90 (208 of 338, 69 games)
 
(#30)  .576, Mike Duis, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1986-89 (696 of 1208, 77 games)
 
Most 3-Point FGs Made/Career
(#8)  313, T.J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), Forest (Prairie Central), 1988-92 (14-115-85-99; 313 of 699)
 
(#20)  242, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1987-90 (242 of 564)
 
Most 3-Point FGs Made/Season
(#20)  115, T. J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1989-90 (115 of 240)
 
(#25)  111, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1989-90 (111 of 248)

Most 3-Point FGs Made/Game
(#42)  9, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Piper City (Ford Central), Jan. 27, 1990 (9 of 16)
 
(#42)  9, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Rossville (R.-Alvin), Feb. 2, 1990 (9 of 15)
 
Most Consecutive Games, 1+ 3-Point Field Goal
(#3)  72, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), Jan. 12, 1988-Mar. 2, 1990
 
(#4)  55, T.J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1989-91 (2 seasons, all games)
 
Most 3-Point FGs Attempted/Career
(#11)  699, T.J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), Fairbury (Prairie Central), 1988-92 (313 of 699)
 
#16)  564, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1987-90 (127-189-248)
 
Most 3-Point FGs Attempted/Season
(#30)  248, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1989-90 (111 of 248
 
(#35)  240, T. J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1989-90 (115 of 240)
 
Most 3-Point FGs Attempted/Game
(#21)  16, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Piper City (Ford Central), Jan. 27, 1990 (9 of 16)
 
(#32)  15, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Rossville (R.-Alvin), Feb. 2, 1990 (9 of 15)
 
Highest 3-Point FG % / Career
(#24)  .447, T.J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), Fairbury (Prairie Central), 1988-92 (313 of 699)
 
(#31)  .429, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1987-90 (242 of 564)
 
Highest 3-Point FG % / Season
(#38)  .479, T. J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1989-90 (115 of 240)
 
Highest 3-Point FG % / Game
(#29)  .833, Lance Freeman, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Clinton, Nov. 25, 1989 (5 of 6)
 
(#29)  .833, T.J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Cissna Park, Nov. 29, 1990 (5 of 6)

(#46)  .800, T.J. Posey, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Donovan, Jan. 23, 1990 (4 of 5)
 
MOST WINS/Coach/Career
(#28)  625*, Tom Posey, Crescent (Crescent-Iroquois), 1974-91; Fairbury (Prairie Central) 1992-2003, (625-193)
 
(#119)  430, Tom Cirks, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), Clifton (Central), Momence (430-374, 1971-2001)
 
(#203)  350, Barry Corban, Crescent (Iroquois), Chatsworth, Fairbury (Prairie Central) (350-127)
 
Most Consecutive Winning Seasons / Coach
(#9)  21, Thomas Posey, Crescent City (C.-Iroquois), 1979-91; Fairbury (Prairie Central), 1992-2000
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
The Golden Girls were not to be out done by their male counterparts.  The girls won a total of EIGHT Regional titles, TWO Sectional titles, and even gained a final four appearance in the old two-class system!
 
1981-82                Regional Champions

1983-84                                                                          Coach Jim Egleton
1984-85                Regional Champions                         Coach Jim Egleton

1985-86   18 - 6     Regional Champions                         Coach Hanns Meyer

1986-87   17 - 4     Regional Champions                         Coach Hanns Meyer

1987-88   27 - 1     IHSA CLASS 'A' SWEET 16 !!             Coach Hanns Meyer
                            Undefeated Regular Season
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super Sectional Finalist
                            Hume (Shiloh) 62
                            Crescent-Iroquois 45
                            (Hume Placed 3RD)

1988-89   25 - 4     Regional Champions                         Coach Hanns Meyer

1989-90   15 - 11   Regional Champions                         Coach Hanns Meyer

1990-91   23 - 3     Regional Champions                         Coach Hanns Meyer

1991-92   30 - 2     IHSA CLASS 'A' FOURTH PLACE!!     Coach Hanns Meyer
                            (Smallest school EVER to reach
                             the girls basketball state finals!)
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super Sectional Champions
                            Crescent-Iroquois 54
                            St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 52
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Crescent-Iroquois 60
                            Carrollton 52
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Carthage (Hancock Central) 67
                            Crescent-Iroquois 52
                            (Carthage won State Title)
                            Third Place Game
                            Winnebago 45
                            Crescent-Iroquois 44

1992-93   16 - 9                                                              Coach Hanns Meyer
1993-94   19 - 8                                                              Coach Hanns Meyer
1994-95                                                                         Coach Randy Otto
 
The following are listed on the IHSA website girls basketball record book. The number at the beginning of each category is the rank all-time among all people and teams who played basketball in IHSA history!!
 
Phenomenal run by the Golden Girls and Coach Hanns Meyer!!
 
Most Rebounds / Game / Team
(#7)  70, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Jan. 11, 1988
 
Most Points / Season
(#40)  833, Karrie Redeker, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1987-88
 
Highest Scoring Average / Career
(#10)  29.8, Karrie Redeker, Crescent (C.-Iroquois), 1987-88
 
Most Rebounds / Career
(#44)  1,097, Karrie Redeker, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1984-88
 
Most Assists / Career
(#14)  644, Karrie Redeker, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1984-88
 
Most Wins / Coach / Career
(#61)  326*, Hanns Meyer, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois) 1985-1994; Gilman (Iroquois West). 1996-2003 (326-135)
 
Most Schools Coached to State Finals
CLASS A: 2, Hanns Meyer, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1992, Gilman (Iroquois West), 2003
 
Smallest Enrollment / State Finals Tournament
74, Crescent City (Crescent-Iroquois), 1992
 
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
 
The Golden Girls netters showed they could not only bounce the ball down, they could also bump it up.  Incredible success continued in the gym during volleyball season for the Golden Girls.  SEVEN Regional titles, FIVE Sectional titles, ONE Super-Sectional title, ONE Elite 8 appearance, and a District title highlighted the successes of the girls volleyball program.
 
1976-77     6 - 5                                                                Coach Nita Benner
1977-78     8 - 7                                                                Coach Nita Benner
1978-79   10 - 7                                                                Coach Nita Benner
1979-80   14 - 2                                                                Coach Nita Benner
1980-81   13 - 5                                                                Coach Sue Knox

1981-82   16 - 3       District Champions                           Coach Nita Benner

1982-83   12 - 4                                                               Coach Nita Benner
1983-84     7 - 12                                                             Coach Shae Rosenberger

1984-85     9 - 9                                                               Coach Sandy Wilken
1985-86   18 - 4                                                               Coach Sandy Wilken
1986-87   16 - 6                                                               Coach Evelyn Dorsey
1987-88   20 - 3                                                               Coach Evelyn Dorsey
1989-90                   IHSA Regional Champions
 
As the Cissna Park - Crescent City Iroquois Timberwolves: 
 
1996-97   21 - 4                                                               Coach Paige Hood
1997-98   28 - 7                                                               Coach Paige Hood

1998-99   32 - 5       IHSA CLASS 'A' SWEET 16!!            Coach Paige Hood
                              Regional Champions
                              Sectional Champions 

1999-00   31 - 5       Regional Champions                      Coach Stacey Posey

2000-01   25 - 10                                                            Coach Stacey Posey

2001-02   29 - 7       Regional Champions                      Coach Stacey Posey
 
2002-03   35 - 3       IHSA CLASS 'A' SWEET 16!!            Coach Stacey Perkinson-Posey
                              Regional Champions
                              Sectional Champions

2003-04   36 - 2       IHSA CLASS 'A' SWEET 16!!            Coach Stacey Perkinson-Posey
                              Regional Champions
                              Sectional Champions

2004-05   20 - 15                                                             Coach Denise Dufour

2005-06   31 - 8       IHSA CLASS 'A' ELITE 8 !!               Coach Denise Dufour
                             Regional Champions
                             Sectional Champions
                             Elite 8 Finalist 
                             Breese (Central) defeated
                             Crescent-Iroquois  25-21, 25-15
                             (Breese Won State Championship)

2006-07   24 - 11                                                             Coach Josh Landon
2007-08   15 - 19                                                             Coach Josh Landon

2008-09   27 - 11   IHSA CLASS 'A' ELITE 8 !!                  Coach Josh Landon
                           Regional Champions
                           Sectional Champions
 
 
Final season for the players of Crescent - Iroquois High School.
 
 

Crescent-Iroquois HS Baseball Field - 2012
crescentcitybaseballfielddav.jpg
Left click on photo for larger view.

 
BOYS BASEBALL
 
The Golden Eagles were very comfortable on the diamond as well.  Three District Championships and two Regional Championships were earned.  This is an incredible feat considering the enrollment difference in the teams in which Crescent - Iroquois competed against. 
 
1940-41         District Champions 
1941-42         District Champions
1943-44         District Champions
1975-76         District Champions
1989-90         Regional Champions 
1990-91         Regional Champions
 
 
Need Your Help
 
There has to be a lot more to report and remember about Crescent - Iroquois High School.  If you have any information regarding the many successes of Crescent - Iroquois High School, please e-mail us at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net.  You can also write to us at:
 
Illinois HS Glory Days
6439 N. Neva Ave.
Chicago,  Il.    60631
 

Crescent-Iroquois HS Sign - Still Up In 2012
crescentcityhssigndav.jpg