Maywood Proviso Township HS

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
*YOUR COMMENTS
*SUBMIT A COMMENT or SUGGESTION
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
*Macedonia High School
*Mackinaw High School
*Macomb Western HS
*Macon High School
Madison Dunbar HS
*Magnolia High School
Mahomet High School
*Maine Twnshp North HS
Makanda High School
*Malden High School
*Malta High School
*Manchester High School
Manhattan High School
*Manito High School
*Manito Forman HS
*Manlius High School
*Mansfield High School
*Manteno Our Lady Acad.
*Maple Park High School
*Maquon High School
*Marine High School
*Maroa High School
*Marseilles High School
*Martinton High School
Mason High School
*Mason City High School
Matherville High School
Maunie High School
*Maytown Academy
MaywoodProvisoTwshpHS
*Mazon High School
*MazonVeronaKinsman HS
*McClure High School
*McLean High School
*(McNabb) Swaney H.S.
*Mechanicsburg HS
*Media Wever High School
*Medora High School
Melrose Pk. Sac. Hrt. Sem.
*Melvin High School
*Melvin-Sibley High School
Mendon High School
*Mendota East High School
Meredosia High School
*Metcalf High School
*(Metcalf) Young America
*Metropolis Community HS
*Metropolis Dunbar HS
*Middletown High School
*Milan High School
*Millbrook High School
Mill Shoals High School
*Mills Prairie High School
*Millstadt High School
*Milton High School
*Milton East Pike HS
*Mineral High School
*Minier High School
*Minonk High School
*Minonk-Dana-Rutland HS
*Modesto High School
*Mokena High School
*Moline St. Mary's HS
*Momence St. Judes
*Momence St. Patrick
Monee High School
*Monmouth High School
*Monmouth Warren HS
*Monmouth Yorkwood HS
*Monroe Center HS
*Montrose High School
*Morris St. Angela
*Mound City Comm. HS
*Mound City Lovejoy HS
*Mounds High School
*Mounds Douglass H.S.
*Mt. Auburn High School
*Mt. Carroll High School
*Mt. Erie High School
*Mt. Morris High School
Mt. Sterling High School
*Mt. Sterling St. Mary HS
*Moweaqua High School
Murphysboro Douglass HS
*Murrayville High School
Nason High School
*Nauvoo High School
Nauvoo-Colusa H.S.
*Nauvoo St. Mary Academy
Nauvoo Sts. Ptr.&Paul HS
*Nebo High School
*Nelson High School
*Neoga Township H.S.
*Neponset High School
*New Baden High School
*New Boston H.S.
*New Burnside HS
*New Canton High School
*New Columbia H.S.
*New Douglas High School
*New Holland High School
*New Holland-Middletown
*New Milford High School
*New Salem High School
*New Windsor High School
*Newman High School
*Niantic-Harristown HS
*NIles St. Hedwig
*Nilwood High School
Noble High School
*Nora High School
*Norris City High School
Norris City-Omaha HS
North Henderson HS
*(Northfield) Marillac HS
*N'field New Trier West HS
*Northlake West LeydenHS
*Oakdale High School
*Oakford High School
*Oconee High School
*Odell High School
*Odell St. Paul High School
Ogden High School
*Ohio St. Joseph's
Ohlman High School
*Olive Branch High School
Olney High School
Omaha High School
*Onarga High School
*Onarga Grand Prair. Sem.
*Onarga Military Academy
*Oneida High School
*Opdyke High School
*Oquawka High School
*Orland Township HS
*Osceola High School
*Ottawa Catholic HS
*Ottawa Pleasant View
*Ottawa St. Columba HS
*Ottawa St. Xavier Acad.
*Owaneco High School
Palmer High School
*Palmyra High School
*Panama High School
*Parkersburg High School
Patterson High School
Pavilion Long Grv. Acad.
*Paxton High School
*Payson High School
*Pearl High School
*Penfield High School
*Penfield St. Lawrence Ac.
*Peoria Academy of O. L.
*Peoria Bergan HS
*PeoriaAveryville/Kingman
*Peoria Spalding
*Peoria Woodruff H.S.
Percy High School
*Peru Acad. of St. Joseph
*Perry High School
*Pesotum High School
*Petersburg High School
*Philo High School
Philo St. Joseph HS
*Piopolis Catholic H.S.
*Piper City High School
*Piper City Ford Central HS
*Pittsburg High School
*Plato Center H.S.
*Plattville High School
*Plymouth High School
*Pocahontas High School
*Poplar Grove High School
*Port Byron High School
*Potomac High School
*PotomacMaryJudySch,
*Potomac Wescove HS
*Prairie City HS
*Prairieville High School
*(Putnam)Senachwine HS
Quincy Chris. Bro/Cath. HS
Quincy College Acad./Boys
Quincy St.MaryInst./ND
*Rankin High School
Ransom High School
*Rantoul Donovan Mem. HS
Rardin High School
*Ray High School
*Raymond High School
*Reddick R.U.C.E. H. S.
*Redmon High School
Reno High School
*Reynolds High School
Richmond High School
*Ridge Farm High School
*Ridgway High School
Ringwood High School
*Rio High School
*River Forest High School
*RiverGrove Holy Cross HS
*RiverGrove Mother Guerin
*Roanoke Hgh School
*Robbs High School
*Roberts High School
*Roberts-Thawville HS
Rockbridge High School
*Rockford High School
*Rkfd. Bishop Muldoon
*Rockford St. James HS
*Rockford St. Thomas
*Rockford West H S
*R.I. St. Joseph's HS
*R.I. Villa de Chantal
*Rockport High School
*Rolling Meadows SHM HS
*Rollo High School
*Roodhouse High School
*Rosamond High School
Roscoe High School
Rose Hill High School
*Roseville High School
*Rosiclare High School
*Rossville High School
*Rossville-Alvin H.S.
*Royalton High School
*Rushville High School
*Rutland High School
*Sadorus High School
*Sailor Springs H.S.
*St. Anne Academy
St. Anne Cath. Boys Acad.
*St. Charles Mt. St. Mary
*St. Charles Valley Luth.
*St. Francisville HS
St. George HS
*St. Jacob High School
St. James High School
*St. Joseph High School
St. Rose High School
Ste. Marie High School
*Salisbury High School
Sandusky Young HS
*San Jose High School
*Saunemin High School
*Savanna High School
*Saybrook High School
*Saybrook-Arrowsmith HS
Schram City School
*Sciota Northwestern HS
*Scottland High School
*Scottville High School
*Seaton High School
Seatonville High School
*Secor High School
*Sesser High School
*Seward High School
*Seymour High School
*Shabbona High School
*Shannon High School
*Shawneetown H.S.
*Sheffield High School
*Sheldon High School
Sheridan High School
Shields High School
*Shipman High School
*(Shirley) Ben Funk HS
Shumway High School
*Sibley High School
*Sidell High School
Sidney High School
Sigel High School
Silvis High School
*Simpson High School
*Skokie Niles East HS
Smithboro High School
*Smithfield High School
Sorento High School
*South Chicago HS
*Sparland High School
Springerton High School
*Sprngfld Cathed./Griffin HS
*Springfield Converse HS
*Sprinfield Feitshans HS
*Spfld Sacred Heart Acad
*Spgfld. St. James HS
*Spfld. Ursuline Academy
*Stanford High School
*Sterling St. Mary's/C.C.
*Sterling Nazarene
*Steward High School
*Stewardson High School
Stiritz High School
*Stockland High School
*Stonefort High School
*Stonington High School
*Strasburg High School
*Strasburg High School
*Strawn High School
StreatorNewMich.Acad.
*Stronghurst High School
*Stronghurst Southern HS
*Sugar Grove HS
*Sumner High School
*Sycamore St. Alban's
*Sycamore Waterman Hall
*Table Grove High School
*Tamaroa High School
*Tallula High School
*Tamms Community HS
*Tampico High School
Techny Bros. Cand. HS
*Tennessee High School
*Terre Haute High School
^T'toplis/W'mont St. Joseph
*Thawville High School
*Thebes High School
Thomasboro High School
*Thomson High School
*Tilden High School
Timewell High School
*Tiskilwa High School
*Toledo High School
*Tolono High School
*Toluca High School
*Toluca St. Ann H.S.
*Toluca St. Joachim H.S.
*Tonica High School
*Toulon Academy H.S.
*Toulon-Lafayette HS
*Toulon Township HS
*Towanda High School
*Tower Hill High School
Trenton High School
*Trivoli High School
*Troy Grove School
*Troy McCray-Dewey HS
*Ullin High School
*Union High School
*Union Hill HS
*Upper Alton High School
Ursa High School
*Valier High School
*Varna High School
*(Varna)Mid-County HS
*Venice High School
*Venice Lincoln H.S.
*Venice Newport HS
*Venice St. Mark's HS
*Vergennes High School
Vermilion High School
*Vermilion Grove Academy
*Vermont High School
Vernon High School
*Versailles High School
*Victoria High School
*Viola High School
*Virden High School
*Waggoner High School
*Walnut High School
Walnut Grove Twnshp HS
*Walpole High School
*Wapella High School
*Warrensburg High School
Wasco High School
*Washburn High School
*Wataga High School
Waterloo Sts. Peter & Paul
*Waterman High School
Watson High School
*Waukegan East HS
*Waukegan Holy Child HS
Waukegan West HS
*Waynesville High School
Wedron High School
*Weldon High School
*Wellington High School
*Wenona High School
*West Brooklyn H.S.
*West Point High School
*West Salem High School
*West Union H.S.
*West York High School
*Westchester IHM
*Westervelt High School
*Westfield High School
*Wheaton Central HS
*Wheaton-Warrenville HS
*White Hall High School
*Willisville High School
Willisville-Percy H.S.
*Willow Hill High School
*Wilmette Mallinckrodt HS
*Wilmette Maria Imm. Acad
*Wing High School
*Winnetka New Trier East
*Winola High School
*Winslow High School
*Witt High School
*Wolf Lake High School
*Woodhull High School
*Woodland High School
Woodson High School
Woodstock St. Mary HS
*Woodstock Seminary
*Worden High School
*Wyanet High School
*Wyoming High School
Xenia High School
Yale High School
*Yates City High School
*Youngstown High School
*Zeigler High School

The History of Maywood Proviso Township High School
 
Maywood (population 26,987) is located in far northeastern Illinois in the west central portion of Cook County. Maywood is situated north of I-290 about 10 miles west of downtown Chicago. Illinois Route 171 passes through town as well. The Des Plaines River flows on the east side of town.
 
Two websites provide historical information on the town of Maywood. They include the Wikipedia web site of  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maywood,_Illinois and the official Maywood city web site of  http://www.maywood-il.org/AboutMaywood/AboutVoM_History.htm .  In summary, the history of Maywood is as follows:
 
Maywood was first recognized and established in 1869 by Colonel William Nichols. Colonel Nichols was a Civil War veteran and named the town after his daughter, May, who had died at a young age. It did not officially become an Illinois town until 1881.
 
We are told that Maywood officially began a high school in town in 1911.  It was named Proviso Township High School and included the towns of Bellwood, Broadview, Hillside, Forest Park, Berkeley, Stone Park, North Lake, and Melrose Park.  
 
Proviso Township High School was quite successful, however as the towns in the western suburbs grew the need for a second high school in the area was realized.  In 1958 it was decided to build a second high school for the township.  Proviso West High School was built in Hillside.  Proviso Township High School in Maywood was simply renamed Proviso East High School.  
 
Proviso Township High School Quick Facts
 
Year opened:                    1911
Year split to two schools:   1958
Now known as:                  Proviso East High School 
School team nickname:      "Pirates"
School team colors:           Blue & White
School Fight Song:            "On Proviso"
                                                      Sung to the University of Wisconsin Fight Song Tune
ATHLETICS
 
The athletic program at Proviso Township High School was very successful.  Several state finals appearances in various sports and many individual medals high lighted the school's accomplishments.  Still needed are Proviso Township High School's team nickname, uniform colors, fight song, coach's names, and many season records.  The information below was provided by the IHSA web site (www.ihsa.org).
 
 
WRESTLING
 
The Proviso Township High School grapplers were kings of the mat in the late 1930s through the mid-1950s.  From 1936-37 through 1944-45 (a nine year period) the program, led by Coach Louis Slimmer, won SEVEN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!! The program would add another STATE CHAMPIONSHIP in the 1956-57 campaign under Coach Jack Marino!! No less than 23 individuals won Gold Medals!! The team and indvidual accomplishments of the wrestling program, as found on the IHSA website, are listed below.
 
1936-37            IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                   Coach Louis Slimmer
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Fred Bishop        95lbs.                  STATE CHAMP!!
Henry Schmidt    125lbs.                STATE CHAMP!!
Ted Seabrooke   145lbs.                STATE CHAMP!!                 
Vernon Collard   165lbs.                 2ND Place                   
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Maywood (Proviso)              29
2)  Champaign (H.S.)                  21
3)  Chicago (Fenger)                   14
4)  Urbana (H.S.)                         9
4)  Lewistown                              9

1937-38            IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                   Coach Louis Slimmer
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Blair Remick      185lbs.         STATE CHAMP!!
Ted Seabrooke  155lbs.         STATE CHAMP!!
Fred Bishop       105lbs.         2ND Place
Jim Mustain       165lbs.         2ND Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Maywood (Proviso)     26
2)  Champaign (H.S.)         24
3)  Chicago (Tilden)           18
4)  Lewistown                   16
5)  Bowen                        14
 
1938-39            IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                   Coach Louis Slimmer
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Fred DeLaPaz        125lbs.         2ND Place
Fred Bishop           115lbs.         2ND Place
Len Humphreville  145lbs.         2ND Place
Charles Bishop         95lbs.         3RD Place
Robert Mustain       165lbs.         3RD Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Maywood (Proviso)       15
2)  Lawrenceville                  14
3)  Champaign (H.S.)           12
4)  Belleville (Twp.)                8
5)  Chicago (Tilden)               7
5)  Bowen                            7
 
1939-40            IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                   Coach Louis Slimmer
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Art Regan               HWT.          STATE CHAMP!!
Tom Bishop            125lbs.        2ND Place
Chuck Bryant          155lbs.        2ND Place
John Justus              95lbs.        2ND Place
Sam Svita               135lbs.        2ND Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Maywood (Proviso)     22
2)  Lawrenceville                20
3)  Lewistown                    11
4)  Granite City (H.S.)        10
5)  Chicago (Tilden)             9
5)  Belleville (Twp.)              9
 
1940-41            IHSA State Meet - THIRD Place!!          Coach Louis Slimmer
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Harold Parsons      115lbs.        STATE CHAMP!!
Al Partin                175lbs.        STATE CHAMP!!
Bob Schultz           145lbs.        2ND Place
John Justus           105lbs.         2ND Place
Len Marcus           125lbs.         4TH Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Champaign (H.S.)              28
2)  East St. Louis (Sr.)            26
3)  Maywood (Proviso)          22
4)  Lawrenceville                     17
5)  Granite City (H.S.)             11
 
1941-42            IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                   Coach Louis Slimmer
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Bill Natke               145lbs.        STATE CHAMP!!
Harold Parsons      115lbs.        STATE CHAMP!!
John Wolff             105lbs.        STATE CHAMP!!                
Fred Schmidt         135lbs.        2ND Place
Art Archer              155lbs.        3RD Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Maywood (Proviso)            25
2)  Chicago (Tilden)                   16
3)  Champaign (H.S.)                13
3)  Lawrenceville                       13
5)  East St. Louis (Sr.)              12
 
1942-43            IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                   Coach Louis Slimmer
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Walter Remkus      HWT.           STATE CHAMP!!
John Wolff             105lbs.         STATE CHAMP!!
Pete Wilson            95lbs.          3RD Place               
Art Archer              165lbs.         3RD Place
John Jelinek          145lbs.         2ND Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Maywood (Proviso)     27
2)  Champaign (H.S.)         26
3)  East St. Louis (Sr.)       22
4)  Urbana (H.S.)               19
5)  Rock Island (H.S.)        15
 
1944-45            IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                   Coach Louis Slimmer
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Charles Farina       125lbs.         STATE CHAMP!!
Jack Marino           145lbs.         STATE CHAMP!!
Pete Wilson           135lbs.         STATE CHAMP!!
John Brawka         HWT.            2ND Place
Chuck Hammer      115lbs.         2ND Place
Ed Natke                155lbs.         2ND Place
Eric Yeager            165lbs.         2ND Place                               
Tim Holt                 105lbs.         3RD Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Maywood (Proviso)      37
2)  Chicago (Tilden)             26
3)  Champaign (H.S.)          20
4)  Granite City (H.S.)         17
4)  Rock Island (H.S.)         17
 
1945-46            IHSA State Meet - THIRD Place!!          Coach Louis Slimmer
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Pete Willson                145lbs.         STATE CHAMP!!
Eric Yeager                  165lbs.         2ND Place   
John Brawka               HWT.            3RD Place
Richard Ehlert             138lbs.          3RD Place
David Schwabenland  127lbs.          4TH Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Chicago (Tilden)             19
2)  Urbana (H.S.)                 18
3)  Maywood (Proviso)       17
4)  Rock Island (H.S.)          14
5)  Champaign (H.S.)           13
 
1946-47            IHSA State Meet - SIXTH Place!!          
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Paul Frence                120lbs.          STATE CHAMP!!
Floyd Arvidson            154lbs.          3RD Place
Ken Fabry                   HWT.            3RD Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Rock Island (H.S.)        18
2)  Champaign (H.S.)         17
3)  Chicago (Tilden)           15
4)  Joliet (Twp.)                 14
5)  Winnetka (New Trier)    13
6)  Maywood (Proviso)    10
6)  LaGrange (Lyons)        10
 
1947-48            IHSA State Meet - TENTH Place!!          
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Robert Stendel             154lbs.        3RD Place
David Schwabenland   133lbs.        3RD Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Champaign (H.S.)             27
2)  Chicago (Tilden)               21
2)  Winnetka (New Trier)        21
4)  Joliet (Twp.)                     15
5)  Blue Island (H.S.)             13
6)  Chicago (Parker)                9
7)  Danville (H.S.)                    8
7)  Quincy (Sr.)                       8
9)  Granite City (H.S.)             7
10)  Maywood (Proviso)        6
10)  Harvey (Thornton)             6

1948-49            IHSA State Meet - FIFTH Place!! 
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Bert Abbs                 145lbs.            2ND Place
Dave Wise               165lbs.            2ND Place
Eugene Fenton         125lbs.           3RD Place
Kenneth Kanara       105lbs.           4TH Place
Alan Kornblum         135lbs.           4TH Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Champaign (H.S.)          35
2)  Winnetka (New Trier)      26
3)  Chicago (Tilden)             21
3)  Chicago (Hirsch)            21
5)  Maywood (Proviso)      19

1949-50            Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Don Lindell              165lbs.            2ND Place
                  

1950-51            IHSA State Meet - FIFTH Place!!        
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Bob Pearman           120lbs.           2ND Place
Don Lindell               165lbs.          4TH Place
George Mazera         112lbs.          4TH Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)        30
2)  Waukegan (H.S.)             19
3)  Chicago (Tilden)               14
4)  Urbana (H.S.)                  13
5)  Maywood (Proviso)        10

1951-52            IHSA State Meet - THIRD Place!!     
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Louis Fatta                112lbs.          2ND Place
Richard Hrebik          127lbs.          2ND Place
George Kelly             154lbs.          3RD Place
George Mezera         120lbs.          3RD Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Chicago (Tilden)           26
2)  Waukegan (H.S.)         20
3)  Winnetka (New Trier)    16
3)  Maywood (Proviso)    16
5)  Granite City (H.S.)         9
 
1952-53            Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalist
 
George Kelly            165lbs.        STATE CHAMP!!
 
1953-54            IHSA State Meet - TENTH Place!!
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Jack Meilahn            127lbs.        2ND Place
Dominic Fatta           120lbs.        4TH Place

                       Final Team Standings  
 
1)  Harvey (Thornton)                         28
2)  Rock Island (H.S.)                        24
3)  Chicago (Tilden)                           21
4)  Waukegan (H.S.)                         18
5)  Sterling (H.S.)                              17
6)  Winnetka (New Trier)                    15
7)  Moline                                         14
8)  Oak Lawn (Community)                  6
8)  Urbana (H.S.)                                6
10)  McHenry                                     5
10)  Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) 5
10)  Cicero (Morton)                            5
10)  Maywood (Proviso)                    5
 
1954-55            Individual Medalist
 
Dick Kampf              145lbs.         2ND Place

1955-56            IHSA State Meet - SECOND Place!!       
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Dominic Fatta          127lbs.            STATE CHAMP!!
Charles Anderson    165lbs.            2ND Place
Frank Donato           120lbs.            3RD Place
Don Burnette             95lbs.            3RD Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Rock Island (H.S.)       41
2)  Maywood (Proviso)   39
3)  Blue Island (H.S.)        36
3)  Harvey (Thornton)        36
5)  Chicago (Tilden)          24
 
1956-57            IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                   Coach Jack Marino 
                       Sectional Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
William Taylor         120lbs.            STATE CHAMP!!
Bernard Temmler    133lbs.            STATE CHAMP!!
Ray Brinson               95lbs.            2ND Place
Ed Nield                   165lbs.            2ND Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
 
1)  Maywood (Proviso)         52
2)  Granite City (H.S.)            41
3)  Waukegan (H.S.)              30
3)  Harvey (Thornton)              30
5)  Winnetka (New Trier)         28
 
1957-58            District Champions
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
James Thomas          95lbs         STATE CHAMP!!
Bernard Temmler    138lbs.        2ND Place
Rory Weber             HWT.           2ND Place
 
Incredible run by the Proviso Township High School wrestling program!!
 
 
BASEBALL
 
The Proviso Township boys had some incredible success in baseball.  No less than THREE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS were won.  The boys also earned EIGHT District titles, FOUR Sectional titles, and a Regional championship to compliment their trophy case.  This information, as found on the IHSA website, is listed below.
 
1941-42               District Champions 
1942-43               District Champions
 
1943-44               IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                 Coach D.B. Appleton
                           District Champs
                           Sectional Champs
                           Elite 8 Finalist
                           Beat Chicago Lane Tech 11-7
                           Final 4 Finalist
                           Beat Peru St. Bede 7-1
                           State Championship Game
                           Beat East St. Louis Cent. Cath. 9-1
 
1944-45               IHSA Final Four Finalist!!                    Coach D.B. Appleton
                          District Champions
                          Sectional Champions
                          Elite 8 Finalist
                          Beat Springfield Cathedral 6-0
                          Final 4 Finalist
                          Lost to East St. Louis Cent. Cath. 5-3
                           (ESL Central Catholic Placed 2nd)
 
1945-46               District Champions                              Coach D.B. Appleton
1946-47               District Champions                              Coach D.B. Appleton
1950-51               District Champions                              Coach D.B. Appleton
 
1952-53               IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                 Coach D.B. Appleton
                           District Champs
                           Sectional Champs
                           Elite 8 Finalist
                           Beat Edwardsville 5-3
                           Final 4 Finalist
                           Beat Murphysboro 5-3
                           State Championship Game
                           Beat Bloomington 7-3

1954-55               District Champions                              Coach D.B. Appleton
1955-56               District Champions                              Coach D.B. Appleton
 
1956-57               IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                 Coach D.B. Appleton
                           District Champs
                           Sectional Champs
                           Elite 8 Finalist
                           Beat Staunton 6-0
                           Final 4 Finalist
                           Beat Waukegan 1-0
                           State Championship Game
                           Beat Mt. Carmel 12-1

BASKETBALL
 
The boys of the hardwood court brought home FIVE Regional titles, one Sectional Championship, and a trip to the State Finals.    
 
1910-11                                                                      Coach B. Wells
1911-12                                                                      Coach B. Wells
1912-13                                                                      Coach R.R. Brinkerhoff
1913-14                                                                      Coach R.R. Brinkerhoff
1914-15                                                                      Coach R.R. Brinkerhoff
1915-16                                                                      Coach R.R. Brinkerhoff
1916-17     1 - 8                                                           Coach R.R. Brinkerhoff
1917-18     4 - 10                                                         Coach C. Boone
1918-19     5 - 7                                                           Coach F.C. Berry
1919-20   10 - 9                                                           Coach R. Talcott
1920-21     2 - 10                                                         Coach R.C. Grady
1921-22     9 - 5                                                           Coach Ken Coutchie
1922-23     7 - 11                                                         Coach Ken Coutchie
1923-24     4 - 12                                                         Coach Ken Coutchie
1924-25     1 - 12                                                         Coach R.J. Thiebert
1925-26     6 - 9                                                           Coach R.J. Thiebert
1926-27   11 - 6                                                           Coach G. Starn
1927-28     9 - 6                                                           Coach G. Starn
1928-29   12 - 7                                                           Coach Louis Slimmer
1929-30     3 - 9                                                           Coach Louis Slimmer
1930-31     9 - 7                                                           Coach Louis Slimmer
1931-32     3 - 13                                                         Coach H. Karl Long
1932-33   11 - 10                                                         Coach H. Karl Long
1933-34   12 - 13                                                         Coach Leslie Remley
1934-35   12 - 8                                                           Coach Leslie Remley
 
1935-36   23 - 3    IHSA Sweet 16 Finalists                  Coach Sam Storby
                          Regional Champions
                          Sectional Champions
                          Sweet 16 Finalists
                          Lost to Johnson City 24-18
                          (Johnson CIty Finished 3rd)

1936-37   24 - 1   Regional Champions                       Coach Sam Storby
                          Undefeated Regular Season
1937-38     8 - 13                                                         Coach Sam Storby
1938-39     3 - 14                                                         Coach Sam Storby
1939-40   12 - 6                                                           Coach Sam Storby
1940-41   14 - 8   Regional Champions                       Coach Sam Storby
1941-42     9 - 10                                                         Coach Sam Storby
1942-43   10 - 10                                                         Coach Sam Storby
1943-44   22 - 6   Regional Champions                       Coach Sam Storby
1944-45   11 - 9                                                           Coach Sam Storby
1945-46   13 - 8                                                           Coach Sam Storby
1946-47     9 - 11                                                         Coach Sam Storby
1947-48     6 - 12                                                         Coach Sam Storby
1948-49     2 - 15                                                         Coach Joe Hartley
1949-50     3 - 14                                                         Coach Joe Hartley
1950-51     6 - 14                                                         Coach Joe Hartley
1951-52     3 - 15                                                         Coach Joe Hartley
1952-53     6 - 13                                                         Coach Joe Hartley
1953-54   15 - 8    Regional Champions                      Coach Joe Hartley
1954-55     8 - 11                                                         Coach Joe Hartley
1955-56   14 - 6                                                           Coach Joe Hartley
1956-57   10 - 12                                                         Coach Joe Hartley
1957-58   17 - 4                                                           Coach Joe Hartley

CROSS COUNTRY
 
The harriers of Proviso Township High School enjoyed great success.  The teams of made five consecutive appearances in the IHSA final's top ten, a total of six top ten finishes overall.  Included in this streak were TWO STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!  The results and individual accomplishments of this program, as listed on www.ihsa.org, are in turn listed below.  
 
1946-47         Individual Medalist - Herb Semper - 4th Place!!
 
1947-48         Team Placed SIXTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
                     District Champions
 
                   Final Team Standings
                     1)  Paris                               30
                     2)  Des Plaines (Maine)         89  
                     3)  Chicago (Lane)               107  
                     4)  Chicago (Schurz)            125  
                     5)  Rock Island (H.S.)           142  
                     6)  Maywood (Proviso)       156

1953-54         Team Placed SEVENTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                    Final Team Standings
                    1)  Evanston (Twp.)            111 
                    2)  Toledo (Cumberland)     119  
                    3)  Alton (Sr.)                    136  
                    4)  Peoria (Woodruff)          144  
                    5)  Urbana (H.S.)               149  
                    6)  Geneseo (Darnall)         172   
                    7)  Maywood (Proviso)     178    

1954-55         IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                                      Coach Harold Monilaw
                     District Champions
 
                     Final Team Standings
                     1)  Maywood (Proviso)       71       Coach Harold Monilaw
                     2)  Peoria (Woodruff)            121  
                     3)  Alton (Sr.)                      140  
                     4)  Urbana (H.S.)                 155  
                     5)  Toledo (Cumberland)       158  

1955-56         Team Placed NINTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                     Final Team Stamdings
                     1)  LaGrange (Lyons)            95
                     2)  Chicago (Englewood)       122  
                     3)  Urbana (H.S.)                  139  
                     4)  Des Plaines (Maine)        161  
                     5)  Peoria (H.S.)                   163  
                     6)  Hinsdale (Twp.)               198  
                     7)  Alton (Sr.)                       216  
                     8)  DeKalb                           222  
                     9)  Maywood (Proviso)       290
 
1956-57         Team Placed FOURTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
                     District Champions
 
                     Final Team Standings
                     1)  LaGrange (Lyons)          102
                     2)  Rock Falls                    113  
                     3)  Chicago (Englewood)     151  
                     4)  Maywood (Proviso)      156  
                     5)  Alton (Sr.)                     171  
  
1957-58         IHSA STATE CHAMPIONS!!                                      Coach Harold Monilaw
                     District Champions
 
                     Individual Medalist - Bill Wise - 9th Place
 
                     Final Team Standings
                     1)  Maywood (Proviso)                        63      Coach Harold Monilaw
                     2)  Edwardsville (H.S.)                          133  
                     3)  LaGrange (Lyons)                            146  
                     4)  Urbana (H.S.)                                  158  
                     5)  Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)      186
 
FOOTBALL
 
The Proviso Township High School grid iron warriors had some great seasons.  Undefeated fall seasons were enjoyed in 1927, 1950, and 1953.  Several seasons of one loss were also recorded.  The records of these seasons as listed on the IHSA web site are listed below.  
 
1910-11                              Coach B.F. Wells
1911-12                              Coach B.F. Wells
1912-13                              Coach R.R. Brinkerhoff
1913-14    4 - 2                   Coach R.R. Brinkerhoff
1916-17    6 - 4                   Coach R.R. Brinkerhoff
1917-18    5 - 4                   Coach O.V. Boone
1918-19    8 - 1 - 1              Coach O.V. Boone
1919-20    3 - 6                   Coach R.G. Talbott
1920-21    2 - 3 - 4              Coach R.J. Grady
1921-22    9 - 1 - 1              Coach Ken Coutchie
1922-23    7 - 1                   Coach Ken Coutchie
1923-24    4 - 2 - 3              Coach Ken Coutchie
1924-25    4 - 3 - 1              Coach Jack Vance
1925-26    6 - 1                   Coach R.J. Thiebert
1926-27    5 - 2                   Coach R.J. Thiebert
1927-28    8 - 0                   Coach R.J. Thiebert
1928-29    6 - 1 - 1              Coach R.J. Thiebert
1929-30    3 - 4 - 1              Coach R.J. Thiebert
1930-31    4 - 3 - 1              Coach R.J. Thiebert
1931-32    4 - 4                   Coach  L.F. Summer
1932-33    2 - 5 - 2              Coach  L.F. Summer
1933-34    6 - 3                   Coach  L.F. Summer
1934-35    6 - 2                   Coach  L.F. Summer
1935-36    4 - 4                   Coach  L.W. Remley
1936-37    7 - 1 - 1              Coach F.J. Hatley
1937-38    8 - 2                   Coach F.J. Hatley
1938-39    3 - 3 - 2              Coach C.E. Kassel
1939-40    3 - 3 - 2              Coach C.E. Kassel
1940-41    7 - 1                   Coach Andy Puplis
1941-42    7 - 1 - 1              Coach Andy Puplis
1942-43    4 - 2 - 2              Coach Andy Puplis
1943-44    5 - 3                   Coach Andy Puplis
1944-45    3 - 4 - 1              Coach Louis F. Slimmer
1945-46    6 - 2                   Coach Louis F. Slimmer
1946-47    1 - 6 - 1              Coach Andy Puplis
1947-48    4 - 3 - 1              Coach Andy Puplis
1948-49    2 - 5 - 1              Coach Andy Puplis
1949-50    4 - 4                   Coach Andy Puplis
1950-51    8 - 0                   Coach Andy Puplis
1951-52    6 - 2                   Coach Andy Puplis
1952-53    4 - 4                   Coach Andy Puplis
1953-54    7 - 0 - 1              Coach Andy Puplis
1954-55    4 - 4                   Coach Andy Puplis
1955-56    2 - 5 - 1              Coach Andy Puplis
1956-57    6 - 1 - 1              Coach Andy Puplis
1957-58    3 - 5                   Coach Andy Puplis
 
 *School became Proviso East in the fall of 1958.
 
GOLF
 
Three PTHS golfers earned medals at the IHSA State Tournament play.  Their names and places are listed below.
 
1924 - Spanheimer                3rd Place
1924 - George Dunlap          13th Place
1927 - Hyman Judelson        11th Place
 
BOYS GYMNASTICS
 
One STATE CHAMPIONSHIP and a THIRD PLACE finish highlighted the success of the Proviso Township High School boys gymnastics program.  In addition several individual medalists excelled at the finals meet.  These accomplishments are listed on the IHSA website. 
 
1956-57         IHSA State Finals - THIRD Place!!        Coach Bill Roetzheim
 
Individual Medalists
 
Jerry Bickenbach       Horizontal Bars      4th Place
 
Ken Donofrio              Horizontal Bars      STATE CHAMPION!!
                                   Parrellel Bars        4th Place
                                   Vault                      2nd Place
 
James Liddell             Vault                      3rd Place
Elvin Walker               Vault                      5th Place
 
Final Team Standings
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)                         98  
2)  Chicago (Senn)                                 87
3)  Maywood (Proviso)                         77 
4)  Elmhurst (York)                                55 
5)  Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)       37 
 
1957-58      IHSA State Finals - STATE CHAMPIONS!!  Coach Bill Roetzheim
 
Individual Medalists
 
Ken Donofrio          All-Around            STATE CHAMPION!!
                               Rings                    STATE CHAMPION!!
                               Vault                     STATE CHAMPION!!
                               Horizontal Bars    4th Place
                               Horse                   5th Place
                               Parallel Bars        2nd Place
                               Tumbling              3rd Place
 
Frank Culbertson    Horizontal Bars     STATE CHAMPION!!
                               Parallel Bars         STATE CHAMPION!!
                               All-round               2nd Place
 
                              Vault                     2nd Place
 
Ronald Kos             All-Around             3rd Place
                               Horizontal Bars      3rd Place
                               Parallel Bars          4th Place
                               Vault                      4th Place
 
Richard Lapham     Tumbling               2nd Place
James Liddell         Horse                     3rd Place
Elvin Walker           Horse                     2nd Place
 
Final Team Standings
1)  Maywood (Proviso)                  144   Bill Roetzheim
2)  Elmhurst (York)                           90  
3)  Arlington Heights (Arlington)         87  
4)  Winnetka (New Trier)                   38  
5)  Carmi                                         14
 
BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
 
No less than 10 top-ten finishes at the IHSA State Meet and 5 gold medals in events were the high points of the Proviso Township High School swimming and diving team.  Two third place finishes were the best finish that the boys team would accomplish.  The results of these seasons, as listed on the IHSA website, are in turn listed below.
 
1935-36     Individual Medalist
 
John Winter         50 Yard Free Style         4TH Place 
 
1939-40     Team Placed EIGHTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalist
 
Eugene Eaton     100 Yard Breast Stroke    2ND Place
 
                 Final Team Standings
1)  Chicago (Lane)                      56   
2)  Winnetka (New Trier)             34  
3)  Danville (H.S.)                       14  
4)  Rockford (H.S.)                     12  
5)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   9  
6)  LaSalle (L.-Peru)                     8  
7)  Des Plaines (Maine)                7  
8)  Maywood (Proviso)               4
 
1944-45     Team Placed TENTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalist
 
LaBerge              50 Yard Free Style          5TH Place
 
                 Final Team Standings 
1)  Chicago (Lane)                             46   
2)  Winnetka (New Trier)                    43  
3)  Evanston (Twp.)                           21  
4)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)        19  
5)  Rockford (West)                           13  
6)  Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)     5  
7)  Waukegan (H.S.)                           4  
8)  Chicago (Harrison)                         2  
8)  Chicago (Schurz)                           2  
10)  Maywood (Proviso)                    1
 
1945-46     Individual Medalist
 
LaBerge             100 Yard Free Style          4TH Place
 
1946-47     Individual Medalist
 
LaBerge             100 Yard Free Style          4TH Place
 
1947-48     Team Placed THIRD at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalists
 
Russell Thomas  100 Yard Free Style         STATE CHAMPION!!
Jerry Holan         100 Yard Breast Stroke    2ND Place
Relay Team        150 Yard Medley Relay    2ND Place
Lee Anderson     100 Yard Backstroke        3RD Place
Grottke                200 Yard Free Style         4TH Place
Relay Team        200 Yd. Free Style Relay  5TH Place

                 Final Team Standings
 
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)                31   
2)  Chicago (Lane)                         26  
3)  Maywood (Proviso)                 25  
4)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)     18  
4|  Rockford (West)                        18
 
1948-49     Team Placed THIRD at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalists
 
Jerry Holan         100 Yard Breast Stroke     STATE CHAMPION!!
Relay Team        150 Yard Medley Relay     STATE CHAMPIONS!!
Lee Anderson     100 Yard Backstroke          2ND Place
Ronald Hinding   100 Yard Breast Stroke      2ND Place
Russell Thomas   100 Yard Free Style          4TH Place
 
                 Final Team Standings 
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)      43   
2)  Chicago (Lane)               32  
3)  Maywood (Proviso)         26  
4)  Evanston (Twp.)             19   
5)  Rockford (West)             13   

1949-50     Team Placed EIGHTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalists
 
George Marriott   200 Yard Free Style        4TH Place
Ronald Hinding    100 Yard Breast Stroke  5TH Place
John Millikan       Diving                            5TH Place
 
                 Final Team Standings 
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)     62
2)  Evanston (Twp.)            28  
3)  Chicago (Lane)             19  
4)  Rockford (East)            17  
5)  Rockford (West)           15  
6)  Chicago (Tilden)           10  
7)  Chicago (DuSable)         6  
8)  Highland Park               4  
8)  Urbana (H.S.)                4  
8)  Maywood (Proviso)      4  
8)  Peoria (H.S.)                 4
 
1950-51     Team Placed TENTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalist
 
Englund               100 Yard Backstroke       5TH Place
 
                 Final Team Standings 
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)             41
2)  Rockford (East)                     33  
3)  Evanston (Twp.)                     24  
4)  Rockford (West)                    22  
5)  Chicago (Lane)                      21  
6)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  11
6)  Peoria (H.S.)                         11  
8)  Highland Park                         3  
8)  Joliet (Catholic Academy)        3  
10)  Maywood (Proviso)             1  
 
1951-52     Team Placed EIGHTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalists
 
Stuart Kent          Diving                             STATE CHAMPION!!
 
                 Final Team Standings 
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)              42  
2)  Evanston (Twp.)                     30  
3)  Highland Park                        13  
3)  Des Plaines (Maine)               13  
5)  Chicago (Harrison)                  12  
5)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   12  
5)  Rockford (West)                     12  
8)  Maywood (Proviso)                6
 
1952-53     Individual Medalist
 
Pat McDermott     150 Yard IM                    4TH Place
 
1953-54     Team Placed TENTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalists
 
Relay Team         150 Yard Medley Relay   5TH Place
 
                 Final Team Standings 
1)  Evanston (Twp.)                       67   
2)  Winnetka (New Trier)                56  
3)  Des Plaines (Maine)                 37  
4)  Rockford (West)                       19  
5)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)     18  
6)  Peoria (H.S.)                            15  
7)  Chicago (Lane)                          8  
8)  Skokie (Niles)                           4  
8)  Rockford (East)                         4  
10)  Maywood (Proviso)                2  
10)  Chicago (Fenger)                     2
 
1956-57     Individual Medalists
 
Eddie Stephenson  Diving                          5TH Place
Don Echelberger    Diving                          6TH Place
 
1956-57     Team Placed SIXTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalists
 
Relay Teams          200 Yard Medley         4TH Place
                              200 Yard Free Style     5TH Place
Don Echelberger    Diving                         5TH Place
 
                 Final Team Standings
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)       65  
2)  Evanston (Twp.)              54  
3)  Highland Park                 23  
4)  Champaign (H.S.)           16  
5)  Moline (H.S.)                  14  
6)  Maywood (Proviso)       12
 
1957-58     Team Placed EIGHTH at the IHSA State Meet!!
 
                 Individual Medalists
 
LeRoy Pochman     Diving                         STATE CHAMPION!!
John Glerum           Diving                         3RD Place
 
                 Final Team Standings
1)  Winnetka (New Trier)      68 
2)  Evanston (Twp.)             61  
3)  Highland Park                42  
4)  Rockford (West)             26  
5)  Bloomington (H.S.)         20  
6)  Des Plaines (Maine)       17  
7)  Elgin (H.S.)                    12  
8)  Maywood (Proviso)       11
 
BOYS TENNIS
 
The boys tennis team won a District title and had one top-ten finish.  One individual also placed third at the State Match competition. 
 
1946-47          Team Won District Championship
 
1947-48          Team Placed SEVENTH at IHSA State Meet!!
 
                     Individual Medalist 
 
Fred Most     Singles        3RD Place
 
                     Final Team Standings
1)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  11
2)  Evanston (Twp.)                      9  
3)  Danville (H.S.)                         6  
4)  Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)           5  
4)  Pekin                                     5
4)  Lincoln                                   5  
7)  Hinsdale (Twp.)                       4  
7)  Rockford (West)                      4  
7)  Moline (H.S.)                          4  
7)  Maywood (Proviso)               4  
7)  Chicago (Sullivan)                    4
 
 
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
 
The Proviso Township High School thinclads earned seven top-ten IHSA State Finals finishes.  Inluded in this number was a STATE CHAMPIONSHIP in 1940!! In addition a total of 37 individual medals were won including 10 individual Gold Medals!! The most decorated athlete of the day was Leicester "Lee" Farmer.  Lee won a total of FOUR Gold Medals and one Silver Medal over a three year period (1938-40). The totals, as found at www.ihsa.org, are listed below.
 
1919-20           Individual Medalist
 
Raymond Widney   880 Yd. Run    4TH Place
 
1922-23           Individual Medalist
 
Garth Follette         Shot Put         5TH Place
Clay McCullough    880 Yd. Run    5TH Place
 
1923-24           Individual Medalist
 
Clay McCullough    880 Yd. Run    STATE CHAMPION!!
 
1925-26           Individual Medalist
 
Frederick Ruhnke   220 Yd. Dash   4TH Place
 
1929-30           Individual Medalists
 
Relay Team   880 Yd. Relay           3RD Place
 
1931-32           Individual Medalist
 
Phil Doherty   220 Yd. Hurdles       3RD Place
 
1932-33           Team Placed SECOND at the IHSA State Meet!! 
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Relay Team    880 Yd. Relay          STATE CHAMPIONS!!
Phil Doherty   220 Yd. Hurdles        STATE CHAMPION!!
Bill Watters    100 Yd. Dash             2ND Place
                      220 Yd. Dash             3RD Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
1)  Rockford (H.S.)                     18   
2)  Maywood (Proviso)              16 
3)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  12  
4)  Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)             10 
5)  Tuscola                                 10  
5)  Atlanta                                  10  
5)  Centralia                               10
 
1933-34           Individual Medalists
 
Relay Team     880 Yd. Relay     3RD Place
Bill Watters      100 Yd. Dash      5TH Place 
 
1937-38           Team Placed EIGHTH at the IHSA State Meet!! 
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Leicester "Lee" Farmer     Long Jump         2ND Place
Quintin Vahldick               120 Yd. Hurdles   2ND Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
1)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)    29   
2)  Chicago (Austin)                     12  
2)  Winnetka (New Trier)               12  
4)  Rockford (H.S.)                       10 
5)  Moline (H.S.)                          10  
6)  Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)             9  
6)  Downers Grove (H.S.)                9  
8)  Maywood (Proviso)                 8
 
1938-39           Team Placed FIFTH at the IHSA State Meet!! 
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Leicester "Lee" Farmer  100 Yd. Dash      STATE CHAMPION!!
                                       Long Jump         STATE CHAMPION!!
 
                       Final Team Standings
1)  Elmhurst (York)                  22
2)  Winnetka (New Trier)           17  
3)  Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)       13  
4)  Rockford (H.S.)                   12 
5)  Maywood (Proviso)           10
 
1939-40    Team WON STATE CHAMPIONSHIP at the IHSA State Meet!!  Coach Otto H. Matte
                       Team Won District Championship
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Leicester "Lee" Farmer     100 Yd. Dash     STATE CHAMPION!!
                                          Long Jump       STATE CHAMPION!!
George Hall                       Pole Vault         STATE CHAMPION!!
Glenn Johnson                  Shot Put            4TH Place
Relay Team                       880y relay         5TH Place

                       Final Team Standings
1)  Maywood (Proviso)             16      Coach Otto H. Matte
2)  Naperville (H.S.)                    15  
3)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 12  
3)  LaGrange (Lyons)                 12  
5)  Des Plaines (Maine)              10  
5)  Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)         10
 
1940-41           Team Placed NINTH at the IHSA State Meet!! 
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Glenn Johnson     Shot Put         2ND Place
Frank Herold         Discus            4TH Place
Floyd Herzog        Shot Put         5TH Place                    
 
                       Final Team Standings
1)  Des Plaines (Maine)      20   
2) Quincy (Sr.)                   19  
3) LaGrange (Lyons)           15 
4) Evanston (Twp.)              14   
5) Naperville (H.S.)               9  
6) Urbana (H.S.)                   8  
7)  East St. Louis (Sr.)          7 1/5  
7)  Elmhurst (York)               7 1/5  
9)  Maywood (Proviso)        7  

1941-42           Team Placed FIFTH at the IHSA State Meet!! 
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Rodgers Burton          120 Yd. Hurdles     STATE CHAMPION!!
Floyd Herzog              Shot Put                3RD Place
Thomas Gallagher      High Jump            4TH Place
 
                       Final Team Standings
1)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)    26 2/3   
2)  Urbana (H.S.)                          18 1/3  
3)  Chicago (DuSable)                   18  
4)  Harrisburg                                 9  
5)  Maywood (Proviso)                  8
 
1945-46            Individual Medalists
 
Relay Team         880 Yd. Relay      2ND Place
Melvin Pfeifer      Long Jump         5TH Place
 
1946-47           Individual Medalist
 
Herbert Semper   1 Mile Run          3RD Place
 
1947-48           Individual Medalist
 
Richard Linyard   High Jump          2ND Place
 
1948-49           Individual Medalist
 
Peter Malz           200 Yd. Hurdles   2ND Place
 
1950-51           Team Placed SEVENTH at the IHSA State Meet!! 
 
                       Individual Medalists
 
Robert Thamm     Discus                 STATE CHAMPION!!
Bob Soth              1 Mile Run          3RD Place
 
                      Final Team Standings
1)  Chicago (Phillips)                   24  
2)  LaGrange (Lyons)                  17 
3)  Chicago (Austin)                    11  
4)  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)    9 
5)  Decatur (H.S.)                         9  
5)  Elmhurst (York)                       9  
7)  Maywood (Proviso)                8
 
1951-52            Individual Medalist
 
Norman Altenhoff   Pole Vault        3RD Place
 
1954-55            Individual Medalist
 
Relay Team            1 Mile Relay     5TH Place
 
1955-56            Individual Medalist
 
Len Broz                 High Jump        2ND Place
 
 
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
 
Proviso Township High School provided a well-rounded curriculum.  The school competed in the annual IHSA Individual Events competition with William Chmurny bringing home a medal in his specialty, Extemporary.
 
1957-58      William Chmurny   Extemporary     2ND Place
 
WE NEED YOUR HELP
 
We are always searching for more information on schools listed on this site.  If you have further information about Proviso Township High School before it split into two high schools, or information any other school on this site, please drop us an e-mail.  We are especially interested in a photo of the original Proviso Township High School building.  You can e-mail items to us at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net.  You can also write to us at:
 
Illinois HS Glory Days
6439 N. Neva St.
Chicago, Il.   60631