Carthage (& Hancock Central) HS "Blueboys" & Bluegirls"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
*YOUR COMMENTS
*SUBMIT A COMMENT or SUGGESTION
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
*Cabery High School
*Cable Public School
Cahokia Ft. Bowman Ch Ac
Cahokia St. Joseph Inst.
*Cairo Camelot HS
*Cairo St. Joseph HS
*Cairo Sumner H.S.
*Caledonia High School
Calhoun High School
Calumet City Wentworth
*Camargo School
*Cambria High School
Camden High School
Camp Point Maplewood HS
*Campbell Hill Comm. HS
*Capron High School
*Carbondale Attucks HS
*Carbondale University HS
*Carbon Hill High School
*Carlock High School
*Carlyle High School
Carlyle St. Mary HS
*Carmi High School
Carmi East Side HS
*Carpntrsvlle Irving Crown
*Carrier Mills High School
*Carrollton St. John's HS
*Carthage High School
*Casey High School
*Castleton High School
*Cave-In-Rock H.S.
*Cedarville High School
*Chadwick High School
*Chambersburg H. S.
Champaign St. Mary HS
*Chandlerville High School
Channahon High School
*Chapin High School
Charleston Eastern State
*Chatham High School
*Chatsworth High School
*Chatsworth Ss.Peter&Paul
*Chebanse High School
*Chenoa High School
*Cherry High School
Cherry Valley High School
*Chesterfield High School
*Chestnut High School
*Chgo Archdio Schools
*Chgo Acad.of Our Lady
*Chi Acad./Sacred Heart
Chgo Academy of St.James
*Chgo Alvernia Cath. HS
*Chgo Angel Guardian HS
*Chicago Aqunias HS
Chgo Armour Acad. HS
*Chicago Calumet H.S.
*Chi Cardinal Stritch HS
*Chicago Cathedral HS
*Chicago Central HS
Chi Central YMCA HS
*Chicago Cooley HS
*Chi Corpus Christi HS
*Chicago Creiger HS
*Chi DePaul Univ Acad.
Chi DePaul U Loop HS
*Chicago Englewood HS
*Chicago English HS
*Chicago Ephpheta
*Chicago Forrestville HS
*Chgo Good Counsel HS
*Chicago Harrison HS
*Chicago Harvard School
*Chgo Harvard St. George
*Chi Heart of Mary HS
Chgo. Hibbard High School
*Chicago Holy Family Acad
Chgo HSs of Early 1900s
*Chgo Immaculata HS
*Chicago Jefferson HS
Chicago Kinzie High School
Chicago Lake HS
*Chgo Lewis Inst. HS
*Chicage Little Flower HS
*Chgo Loretto(Englewood)
*Chgo Loretto(Woodlawn)
*Chgo Loring HS for Girls
*Chicago Lourdes HS
*ChgoLucyFlowerVoc.HS
*Chicago Luther Institute
Chgo Luther South HS
*Chicago Madonna HS
Chicago Manual HS
Chicago Marquette Institute
*Chicago Medill HS
*Chicago Mendel Cath. HS
*Chicago Mercy HS
Chicago Mercy Mission HS
Chicago Metropolitan HS
*Chgo Morgan Pk Mil Acad
*Chicago Near North HS
*Chgo North Park Academy
*Chi N. Division/Waller HS
*Chi NW Division/Tuley
*Chicago Parker HS
*Chicago Providence HS
*Chicago Pullman HS
*Chgo Quigley North HS
Chgo Quigley Prep
*Chgo Quigley South HS
Chgo Sac.Heart (18th St.)
Chgo Sac.Heart (May St.)
*Chgo Sac. Heart (Oakley)
Chicago St. Agatha Acad
Chicago St. Aloysius (Girls)
Chicago St. Ann HS
*Chi St. Augustine
*Chicago St. Barbara HS
*Chicago St. Casimir Acad.
*Chi St. Casimir Comm.
Chicago St. Columbkille
Chicago St. Cyril HS
Chicago St. Dominic HS
*Chicago St. Elizabeth HS
*Chicago St. Gabriel
Chi St. George for Girls
Chicago St. James
*Chgo St. Joseph HS
*Chi St. Louis Academy
Chicago St. Malachy HS
*Chi St Mary of the Lake
Chicago St. Mary HS
*Chi St Martin de Porres HS
*Chgo St. Mary of Per. Help
*Chicago St. Mel HS
*Chicago St. Michael HS
*Chi St. Michael Cent HS
*Chi St. Pat's Girls/West
Chi St. Pat's Girls/SE
Chicago St. Paul HS
Chi Sts. Peter & Paul HS
*Chicago St. Philip HS
Chicago St. Pius Comm HS
Chgo St. Procopius HS
Chgo St. Scholastica Acad.
Chicago St. Sebastian HS
*Chi St. Stanislus Kostka
*Chi St. Thos. Apostle HS
Chi St. Vin de Paul/DePaul
*Chicago St. Xavier Acad.
*Chicago Siena HS
Chicago South Division HS
*Chicago Unity High School
*Chicago Visitation HS
*Chicago Washburne Tech
*Chicago Weber HS
Chgo Westcott HS
*Chgo West Div./McKinley
*Chgo Willibrord Cath. HS
Chgo Yng. Lady's Sem. - SH
Chgo Hts Bloom Trail HS
*Cicero Morton East HS
*Cisco High School
*Claremont High School
*Clayton High School
*Clifton High School
Coalton High School
*Coal Valley High School
Coatsburg High School
*Coffeen High School
*Colchester High School
*Coleta High School
*Colfax High School
*Colfax Octavia H. S.
*Colona High School
*Colp High School
*Colusa High School
*Cooksville High School
Compton High School
*Congerville High School
*Cordova High School
*Cornell High School
*Cornland High School
*Cowden High School
Cowling High School
*Creal Springs H. S.
Crescent City High School
*Crescent-Iroquois HS
*Creston High School
*Crete High School
*Cropsey High School
*Crossville High School
*Crystal Lake Seminary
*Cullom High School
*Cutler High School
*Cypress High School
*Dahlgren High School
*Dakota Interior Academy
*Dallas CIty High School
Dalton City High School
*Dana High School
Danforth High School
*Danvers High School
*Danville St. Mary Acad.
*Davis High School
*Dawson High School
*Decatur High School
*Decatur Lakeview HS
*Decatur-Stephen Decatur
*Deer Creek High School
*DeKalb Notre Dame H.S.
*Delafield High School
*DeLand High School
*Denver High School
DesPlaines Maryville Ac.
*Des Plaines St. Pat. Acad.
*DeSoto High School
*Detroit High School
*DeWitt High School
Dewmaine High School
*Divernon High School
Dix High School
*Dixon North High School
*Dixon Rock River M.A.
*Donnellson High School
*Dorchester High School
*Dover Academy
*Dowell High School
*Downs Kickapoo Union HS
*Du Bois School
Dudley Township HS
Dundas High School
*Dundee Community HS
*Du Quoin Lincoln H.S.
*East Lynn High School
East Pawpaw Seminary
E.St.L.Assump./Cent.Cath.
*East St. Louis Lincoln HS
E. St. Louis St. Teresa
*Easton High School
Eddyville High School
*Edgewood High School
Edwardsville Lincoln HS
*Ela-Vernon HS
*Elburn High School
*El Dara High School
*Eldred High School
Elgin St. Mary Academy
*Elizabeth High School
*Elizabethtown High School
*Elkhart High School
*Elkville High School
Ellis Township High School
*Ellisville High School
*Ellsworth High School
*Elmira High School
*El Paso High School
*Elsah High School
*Elvaston High School
*Emden High School
*Enfield High School
Equality High School
*Etna / Paradise Schools
*Evanston Academy HS
*Evanston Marywood HS
*Evanston St. George HS
*Ewing High School
*Exeter High School
*Fairbury High School
Fairbury-Cropsey HS
*Fairdale High School
*Fairmount High School
*Fairview High School
Farina High School
Farina (LaGrove) H. S.
Farm Ridge Seminary
*Farmer City High School
*Farmer City-Mansfield HS
*Farmersville High School
Ferrin High School
*Ferris High School
*Fillmore High School
*Findlay High School
*Flanagan High School
*Flat Rock High School
*Foosland High School
*Forest City High School
*Forrest Township H. S.
*Forrest-Strawn-Wing HS
*Fountain Green HS
*Franklin Center H.S.
*Franklin Grove HS
*Franklin Pk. East Leyden
*Frederick High School
*Freeport St. Mary HS
*Galena Cath. Academies
*Galesburg Corpus Christi
*Galesburg Costa
Gardner High School
*Gays High School
*Geff High School
*Genoa High School
Georgetown High School
*Germ.Val.Ple.Pra.Acad.
*Gibson City High School
Gifford High School
*Gilman High School
*Gilson High School
*Girard High School
Gladstone High School
*Gladstone / Oquawka H.S.
*Glenarm Ball Twshp HS
*Glen Ellyn High School
Glenwood School for Boys
Godfrey High School
*Golden High School
*Golden Gate High School
*Good Hope High School
*Gorham High School
*Grafton High School
*Grand Chain High School
*Grand Ridge High School
*Grand Tower High School
Grandview High School
Granite City North HS
Granite City South HS
Grantsburg High School
*Granville Hopkins HS
*Greenbush Academy
*Greenup High School
*Greenville High School
*Green Valley High School
*Greenwood High School
*Gridley High School
*Griggsville Academy
*Griggsville High School
Hamburg High School
*Hammond High School
*Hanover High School
Hardin High School
*Harding High School
*Harmon High School
*Hartsburg High School
*Harvel High School
*Hebron High School
*Hennepin High School
*Henning High School
*Henry High School
Herald High School
*Herrick High School
Herrin Catholic HS
*Hersman High School
*Hettick High School
*Highland Pk.Drfield Shlds.
*Highland Pk NW Mil. Ac.
Highland St. Paul HS
*Hillsdale High School
*Hillside Mater Dolorosa
*Hillview High School
*Hinckley High School
*Hindsboro High School
Hinsdale Marian HIlls Sem.
*Homer High School
*Hoopeston High School
Hoopeston-East Lynn HS
*Hoopeston John Greer HS
*Hooppole High School
*Hopedale High School
*Hoyleton High School
*Hudson High School
*Hull High School
Humboldt High School
*Hume High School
Huntsville High School
*Hurst-Bush High School
*Illiopolis High School
*Ina High School
*Indianola High School
*Industry High School
Ingraham High School
Iola High School
*Ipava High School
*Irving High School
Irvington High School
*Irwin Sac. Heart HS
Iuka High School
Jewett High School
*Joliet Catholic HS
*Joliet Central HS
*Joliet DeLaSalle HS
*Joliet East High School
Joliet Guardian Angel HS
*Joliet St. Francis Academy
Joliet St. John/St. Joseph
*Joliet St. Mary Academy
*Joliet West HS
Jonesboro High School
*Joy High School
*Joy Westmer HS
*Kampsville High School
*Kane High School
*Kaneville High School
*Kankakee Eastridge HS
*Kank. St. Joseph's Acad.
*Kankakee St. Patrick HS
Kankakee Westview HS
Kansas Eton Acad. HS
*Karnak High School
*Kasbeer High School
Kaskaskia High School
Kaskaskia Acad/Visitation
Kerens High School
Keensburg High School
*Keithsburg High School
*Kell High School
Kemper High School
*Kempton High School
*Kempton-Cabery H.S.
Kenilworth Rugby HS
*Kenney High School
*Kewanee Visitation
Kewanee/Wetherfield Union
*Keyesport High School
*Kilbourne High School
Kinderhook High School
Kinderhook West Pike HS
*Kings High School
*Kingston High School
*Kinmundy High School
Kinmundy-Alma HS
*Kinsman High School
*Kirkland High School
*Kirkwood High School
*Kishwaukee High School
*Knoxville St. Alban's
*KnoxvilleStMary/StMarg
La Clede High School
*Lacon High School
*Ladd High School
*LaFayette High School
*LaHarpe High School
*Lake City High School
*Lake Forest Ferry Hall
*Lakewood High School
*Lanark High School
Lancaster High School
Landes High School
*Lane High School
*La Place High School
La Prairie High School
*LaRose High School
*LaSalle St. Patrick (Boys)
*LaSalle St. Patrick (Girls)
*Latham High School
*Leaf River High School
*Lee High School
*Lee Center High School
*Lemont Forn. Inst. of Tech.
*Lemont St. James Acad.
*Lemont St.Vincent dePaul
*Lena High School
Lenzburg High School
*Lerna High School
*Lily Lake High School
Lima High School
*Lisbon HS & Acad.
Lisle Man.Training School
*Lisle Sacred Heart Acad.
Lisle St. Procopius Acad.
*Little York High School
*Littleton High School
*Livingston High School
*Loami High School
*Lockport Lewis Holy Name
*Lockport Sac. Heart Acad.
*Lockpt St Chs. Borromeo
*Lockport West HS
*Loda High School
*Logan (Hanaford) HS
Lomax High School
*London Mills High School
*Long Point High School
*Longview High School
Loraine High School
*Lostant High School
*Lovington High School
*Low Point High School
Ludlow High School
*Lyndon High School
*Macedonia High School
*Mackinaw High School
*Macomb Western HS
*Macon High School
Madison Dunbar HS
*Magnolia High School
Mahomet High School
*Maine Twnshp North HS
Makanda High School
*Malden High School
*Malta High School
*Manchester High School
Manhattan High School
*Manito High School
*Manito Forman HS
*Manlius High School
*Mansfield High School
*Manteno Our Lady Acad.
*Maple Park High School
*Maquon High School
*Marine High School
*Maroa High School
*Marseilles High School
*Martinton High School
Mason High School
*Mason City High School
Matherville High School
Maunie High School
*Maytown Academy
MaywoodProvisoTwshpHS
*Mazon High School
*MazonVeronaKinsman HS
*McClure High School
*McLean High School
*(McNabb) Swaney H.S.
*Mechanicsburg HS
*Media Wever High School
*Medora High School
Melrose Pk. Sac. Hrt. Sem.
*Melvin High School
*Melvin-Sibley High School
Mendon High School
*Mendota East High School
Meredosia High School
*Metcalf High School
*(Metcalf) Young America
*Metropolis Community HS
*Metropolis Dunbar HS
*Middletown High School
*Milan High School
*Millbrook High School
Mill Shoals High School
*Mills Prairie High School
*Millstadt High School
*Milton High School
*Milton East Pike HS
*Mineral High School
*Minier High School
*Minonk High School
*Minonk-Dana-Rutland HS
*Modesto High School
*Mokena High School
*Moline St. Mary's HS
*Momence St. Judes
*Momence St. Patrick
Monee High School
*Monmouth High School
*Monmouth Warren HS
*Monmouth Yorkwood HS
*Monroe Center HS
*Montrose High School
*Morris St. Angela
*Mound City Comm. HS
*Mound City Lovejoy HS
*Mounds High School
*Mounds Douglass H.S.
*Mt. Auburn High School
*Mt. Carroll High School
*Mt. Erie High School
*Mt. Morris High School
Mt. Sterling High School
*Mt. Sterling St. Mary HS
*Moweaqua High School
Murphysboro Douglass HS
*Murrayville High School
Nason High School
*Nauvoo High School
Nauvoo-Colusa H.S.
*Nauvoo St. Mary Academy
Nauvoo Sts. Ptr.&Paul HS
*Nebo High School
*Nelson High School
*Neoga Township H.S.
*Neponset High School
*New Baden High School
*New Boston H.S.
*New Burnside HS
*New Canton High School
*New Columbia H.S.
*New Douglas High School
*New Holland High School
*New Holland-Middletown
*New Milford High School
*New Salem High School
*New Windsor High School
*Newman High School
*Niantic-Harristown HS
*NIles St. Hedwig
*Nilwood High School
Noble High School
*Nora High School
*Norris City High School
Norris City-Omaha HS
North Henderson HS
*(Northfield) Marillac HS
*N'field New Trier West HS
*Northlake West LeydenHS
*Oakdale High School
*Oakford High School
*Oconee High School
*Odell High School
*Odell St. Paul High School
Ogden High School
*Ohio St. Joseph's
Ohlman High School
*Olive Branch High School
Olney High School
Omaha High School
*Onarga High School
*Onarga Grand Prair. Sem.
*Onarga Military Academy
*Oneida High School
*Opdyke High School
*Oquawka High School
*Orland Township HS
*Osceola High School
*Ottawa Catholic HS
*Ottawa Pleasant View
*Ottawa St. Columba HS
*Ottawa St. Xavier Acad.
*Owaneco High School
Palmer High School
*Palmyra High School
*Panama High School
*Parkersburg High School
Patterson High School
Pavilion Long Grv. Acad.
*Paxton High School
*Payson High School
*Pearl High School
*Penfield High School
*Penfield St. Lawrence Ac.
*Peoria Academy of O. L.
*Peoria Bergan HS
*PeoriaAveryville/Kingman
*Peoria Spalding
*Peoria Woodruff H.S.
Percy High School
*Peru Acad. of St. Joseph
*Perry High School
*Pesotum High School
*Petersburg High School
*Philo High School
Philo St. Joseph HS
*Piopolis Catholic H.S.
*Piper City High School
*Piper City Ford Central HS
*Pittsburg High School
*Plato Center H.S.
*Plattville High School
*Plymouth High School
*Pocahontas High School
*Poplar Grove High School
*Port Byron High School
*Potomac High School
*PotomacMaryJudySch,
*Potomac Wescove HS
*Prairie City HS
*Prairieville High School
*(Putnam)Senachwine HS
Quincy Chris. Bro/Cath. HS
Quincy College Acad./Boys
Quincy St.MaryInst./ND
*Rankin High School
Ransom High School
*Rantoul Donovan Mem. HS
Rardin High School
*Ray High School
*Raymond High School
*Reddick R.U.C.E. H. S.
*Redmon High School
Reno High School
*Reynolds High School
Richmond High School
*Ridge Farm High School
*Ridgway High School
Ringwood High School
*Rio High School
*River Forest High School
*RiverGrove Holy Cross HS
*RiverGrove Mother Guerin
*Roanoke Hgh School
*Robbs High School
*Roberts High School
*Roberts-Thawville HS
Rockbridge High School
*Rockford High School
*Rkfd. Bishop Muldoon
*Rockford St. James HS
*Rockford St. Thomas
*Rockford West H S
*R.I. St. Joseph's HS
*R.I. Villa de Chantal
*Rockport High School
*Rolling Meadows SHM HS
*Rollo High School
*Roodhouse High School
*Rosamond High School
Roscoe High School
Rose Hill High School
*Roseville High School
*Rosiclare High School
*Rossville High School
*Rossville-Alvin H.S.
*Royalton High School
*Rushville High School
*Rutland High School
*Sadorus High School
*Sailor Springs H.S.
*St. Anne Academy
St. Anne Cath. Boys Acad.
*St. Charles Mt. St. Mary
*St. Charles Valley Luth.
*St. Francisville HS
St. George HS
*St. Jacob High School
St. James High School
*St. Joseph High School
St. Rose High School
Ste. Marie High School
*Salisbury High School
Sandusky Young HS
*San Jose High School
*Saunemin High School
*Savanna High School
*Saybrook High School
*Saybrook-Arrowsmith HS
Schram City School
*Sciota Northwestern HS
*Scottland High School
*Scottville High School
*Seaton High School
Seatonville High School
*Secor High School
*Sesser High School
*Seward High School
*Seymour High School
*Shabbona High School
*Shannon High School
*Shawneetown H.S.
*Sheffield High School
*Sheldon High School
Sheridan High School
Shields High School
*Shipman High School
*(Shirley) Ben Funk HS
Shumway High School
*Sibley High School
*Sidell High School
Sidney High School
Sigel High School
Silvis High School
*Simpson High School
*Skokie Niles East HS
Smithboro High School
*Smithfield High School
Sorento High School
*South Chicago HS
*Sparland High School
Springerton High School
*Sprngfld Cathed./Griffin HS
*Springfield Converse HS
*Sprinfield Feitshans HS
*Spfld Sacred Heart Acad
*Spgfld. St. James HS
*Spfld. Ursuline Academy
*Stanford High School
*Sterling St. Mary's/C.C.
*Sterling Nazarene
*Steward High School
*Stewardson High School
Stiritz High School
*Stockland High School
*Stonefort High School
*Stonington High School
*Strasburg High School
*Strasburg High School
*Strawn High School
StreatorNewMich.Acad.
*Stronghurst High School
*Stronghurst Southern HS
*Sugar Grove HS
*Sumner High School
*Sycamore St. Alban's
*Sycamore Waterman Hall
*Table Grove High School
*Tamaroa High School
*Tallula High School
*Tamms Community HS
*Tampico High School
Techny Bros. Cand. HS
*Tennessee High School
*Terre Haute High School
^T'toplis/W'mont St. Joseph
*Thawville High School
*Thebes High School
Thomasboro High School
*Thomson High School
*Tilden High School
Timewell High School
*Tiskilwa High School
*Toledo High School
*Tolono High School
*Toluca High School
*Toluca St. Ann H.S.
*Toluca St. Joachim H.S.
*Tonica High School
*Toulon Academy H.S.
*Toulon-Lafayette HS
*Toulon Township HS
*Towanda High School
*Tower Hill High School
Trenton High School
*Trivoli High School
*Troy Grove School
*Troy McCray-Dewey HS
*Ullin High School
*Union High School
*Union Hill HS
*Upper Alton High School
Ursa High School
*Valier High School
*Varna High School
*(Varna)Mid-County HS
*Venice High School
*Venice Lincoln H.S.
*Venice Newport HS
*Venice St. Mark's HS
*Vergennes High School
Vermilion High School
*Vermilion Grove Academy
*Vermont High School
Vernon High School
*Versailles High School
*Victoria High School
*Viola High School
*Virden High School
*Waggoner High School
*Walnut High School
Walnut Grove Twnshp HS
*Walpole High School
*Wapella High School
*Warrensburg High School
Wasco High School
*Washburn High School
*Wataga High School
Waterloo Sts. Peter & Paul
*Waterman High School
Watson High School
*Waukegan East HS
*Waukegan Holy Child HS
Waukegan West HS
*Waynesville High School
Wedron High School
*Weldon High School
*Wellington High School
*Wenona High School
*West Brooklyn H.S.
*West Point High School
*West Salem High School
*West Union H.S.
*West York High School
*Westchester IHM
*Westervelt High School
*Westfield High School
*Wheaton Central HS
*Wheaton-Warrenville HS
*White Hall High School
*Willisville High School
Willisville-Percy H.S.
*Willow Hill High School
*Wilmette Mallinckrodt HS
*Wilmette Maria Imm. Acad
*Wing High School
*Winnetka New Trier East
*Winola High School
*Winslow High School
*Witt High School
*Wolf Lake High School
*Woodhull High School
*Woodland High School
Woodson High School
Woodstock St. Mary HS
*Woodstock Seminary
*Worden High School
*Wyanet High School
*Wyoming High School
Xenia High School
Yale High School
*Yates City High School
*Youngstown High School
*Zeigler High School
Zeigler Christ. Acad.

Carthage High School Building
carthagehsbldgdav.jpg

Original Carthage High School?
carthagehsorigdav.jpg
Now Carthage Grade School

The History of Carthage (& Hancock Central) High School
 
Carthage (population 2,725) is located in upper-western Illinois smack dab in the center of Hancock County.  It serves as the county seat and sits about 25 miles west of Macomb and about 12 miles east of the Mississippi River.  The two main roadways leading to and from Carthage include U.S. Route 136 and Illinois Route 94.  
 
Carthage has an incredibly rich and storied history which the town's people have strived to maintain. Carthage was first settled in 1831 and was named the county seat of Hancock County in 1833, a distinction it has held ever since. Abraham Lincoln once made a campaign speech in Carthage.  What the town is most recognized for in American history however is that it is the place where Mormon leader Joseph Smith was assassinated at while in the local jail in 1844.  To view the city's website check out http://www.carthage-il.com/main/index.htm . 
 
The history of the Carthage school system is in need of more detailed research. Gary and Carol Vest provided the following bit of historical information on the Carthage school system:
 
"The earliest known high school in Carthage was held in the 2nd floor of an early grade school built in 1860, pictured on p. 52  of the 1979 edition of “Historic sites and Structures of Hancock County, Illinois”  published by the Hancock County Historical society and the Hancock County Bicentennial Commission with the support of the Hancock County Board. The original high school was built in 1905 is also pictured on the page referenced above."
 
Carthage High School was certainly in full swing by the late 1800s.  We believe it was in the late 1940s to mid 1950s that several small school districts in the center of Hancock County closed and agreed to consolidate with the Carthage School District.  At this time the school district name was changed to Carthage Hancock Central School District.  This arrangement appears to have been maintained through the 1991-92 school year.  The name "Hancock Central" appears to have been dropped after that year.  In the fall of 1992 it appears as though the school returned to being called Carthage High School.
 
The school established itself quite well for the next several years. Talks began with its neighbors of Dallas City and La Harpe in the middle of the first decade of the 2000s regarding the joining of all three town's educational resources.  As Tom Allen tells us, the three towns made the decision to "converge" which may be the first time in the history of Illinois that this took place.  Plans were finalized in 2006 and it the school districts of Carthage, Dallas City, and La Harpe converged for the 2007-08 school year.  The new school district was named "Illini West", ending the run of the Carthage High School name.
 
The good news is that Illini West High School will remain in Carthage, allowing the students and faculty to carry on the traditions of great education and athletics of those who came before them.  
 
Carthage High School Quick Facts
 
Year opened:                                        late 1800s?
Year name "Hancock Central" added:     1957?
Year name "Hancock Central" dropped:  1992?
Year Carthage HS convereged:               2007
Converged with:                                     Dallas City & La Harpe
Converged to:                                        Illini West High School (Carthage)
Carthage High School team nicknames:  "Blueboys" & "Bluegirls"
Carthage HS team uniform colors:           Royal Blue & White
Carthage HS fight song:                         "We're Loyal to You Carthage High"
                                                                                Sung to Illinois Loyalty
                                                                                Lyrics Provided by Gary & Carol Vest
 
We’re Loyal to you Carthage High
We’re true white and blue Carthage High
We back you to stand ‘gainst the best in the land
For we know you have sand Carthage High
 
Rah! Rah!
 
So smash that blockage Carthage High
Go crashing ahead Carthage High
Our team is our fame protector,
On boys, for we expect a
Victory from you, Carthage High!
ATHLETICS
 
Carthage High School has an incredible tradition in high school athletics.  State Championships were  won in football and girls basketball.  Excellent achievements were attained in several other sports as well.  We are in need of several season records, coach's names, and the school fight song for the Carthage Blueboys and Bluegirls athletic teams.     

Carthage HS Football Team - 1917
carthagehsfootballteam1917dav.jpg
Submitted by Henry Neff

 
FOOTBALL
 
If you are a fan of high school football, especially the lower enrollment classes, then you have no doubt heard of the Carthage High School Blueboys football program. Only six seasons in the school's 50 recorded years of football did the Blueboys have a losing record.  Several good coaches have led the charge for teh grid iron warriors, none better than current coach Jim Unruh however.  We will try and summarize the incredible successes of the Cathage football program, however this may get quite lengthy!
 
*  3  - Undefeated State Championship Seasons 
*  4  - IHSA State Championships Won (3 in succession)
*  5  - IHSA State Playoff Second Place Finishes
*  5  - Total Undefeated Seasons
*  9  - IHSA State Champioinship Game Appearances
*15  - Undefeated Regular Seasons 
*16  - Consecutive IHSA State Playoff Appearances
*23  - IHSA State Playoff Appearances
*377  - Total Wins in 50 Years of Coverage  (377 - 127 - 10)  
*.743 - School's Winning % in 50 years covered!
 
As Carthage Hancock Central
 
1957-58    5 - 2                                                                 Coach Lefty Wilson
1958-59    6 - 1 - 1                                                            Coach Dick Biery
1959-60    6 - 2                                                                 Coach Dick Biery
1960-61    4 - 4                                                                 Coach Dick Biery
1961-62    4 - 3 - 1                                                            Coach Dick Biery
1962-63    0 - 6 - 3                                                            Coach Dick Biery
1963-64    5 - 4                                                                 Coach Dick Biery
1964-65    5 - 2 - 2                                                            Coach Dick Biery
1965-66    1 - 7 - 1                                                            Coach Dick Biery
1966-67    3 - 6                                                                 Coach Dick Biery
1967-68    4 - 5                                                                 Coach Ed Test
1968-69    5 - 4                                                                 Coach Ed Test
1969-70    8 - 0 - 1    Undefeated Season                         Coach Ed Test
1970-71    7 - 2                                                                 Coach Ed Test
1971-72    6 - 3                                                                 Coach Ed Test
1972-73    8 - 0 - 1    Undefeated Season                         Coach Ed Test
1973-74    8 - 2                                                                 Coach Ed Test
 
1974-75    8 - 2         IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier       Coach Ed Test
                               Lost to PORTA 14 - 9
1975-76    4 - 5                                                                 Coach Gary Hanlin
1976-77    4 - 5                                                                 Coach Gary Hanlin
1977-78    7 - 2                                                                 Coach Bob Steinman
1978-79    6 - 3                                                                 Coach Bob Steinman
 
1979-80    8 - 2         IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Bob Steinman
                               Lost to Knoxville 12 - 7

1980-81    8 - 2         IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Bob Steinman
                               Lost to Kewanee Wethersfield 34 - 8
1981-82    6 - 3                                                                  Coach Kenneth Miller
1982-83    6 - 3                                                                  Coach Kenneth Miller
1983-84    7 - 2                                                                  Coach Kenneth Miller

1984-85  12 - 1         IHSA Class 1A SECOND Place!!         Coach Kenneth Miller
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat Monmouth Yorkwood 19 - 0
                               Beat Walnut 52 - 19
                               Beat Lanark 13 - 0
                               Championship Game
                               Lost to Jacksonville Routt 20 - 0  
 
1985-86    7 - 3         IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Kenneth Miller
                               Lost to Roseville 47 - 22
 
1986-87    6 - 4         IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Lost to ROVA 59 - 19
 
1987-88    7 - 3         IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Lost to Monmouth Warren 22 - 20
 
1988-89  13 - 1         IHSA Class 1A - SECOND Place!!       Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat Sciota NW  14 - 0
                               Beat Astoria  9 - 6
                               Beat Alexis   9 - 7
                               Beat Orangeville 27 - 3
                               Championship Game
                               Lost to Arcola  15 - 0                
 
1989-90  10 - 1         IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat Roseville  44 - 19
                               Lost to Sciota NW  22 - 0

1990-91    5 - 4                                                                  Coach Jim Unruh
 
1991-92    7 - 3         IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Lost to Monmouth Warren 12 - 8
 
As Carthage High School
 
1992-93    9 - 3         IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Beat Joy Westmer  36 - 26
                               Beat Monmouth Warren 42 - 13
                               Lost to Kewanee Wethersfield 24 - 20

1993-94  10 - 1         IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat Astoria 32 - 0
                               Lost to Hardin Calhoun 37 - 0
                               Calhoun won State Championship

1994-95  10 - 1         IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat Jacksonville ISD  44 - 8
                               Lost to Hardin Calhoun 14 - 6 
 
1995-96  14 - 0         IHSA CLASS 1A State Champions!!  Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season 
                               Beat Peoria Hts. 44 - 18
                               Beat Kewanee Wethersfield 26 - 12
                               Beat Sciota NW  14 - 0
                               Beat Sterling Newman 14 - 6
                               Championship Game
                               Beat Arcola 45 - 13 
 
1996-97    8 - 3         IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Beat Virginia 34 - 6
                               Lost to Monmouth Warren 33 - 8
 
1997-98    6 - 4         IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier        Coach Jim Unruh
                               Lost to Hardin Calhoun 32 - 30
 
1998-99  14 - 0         IHSA CLASS 1A State Champions!!  Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season 
                               Beat Dakota  46 - 8
                               Beat Lewistown  34 - 14
                               Beat Monmouth Warren 28 - 20 (2O/T)
                               Beat Milledgeville  30 - 14
                               Championship Game
                               Beat Sterling Newman 30 - 26

1999-00  14 - 0         IHSA CLASS 1A State Champions!!  Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season 
                               Beat Mendon Unity 14 - 7
                               Beat Palestine  54 - 12 
                               Beat Lexington  26 - 7
                               Beat Dakota  14 - 12
                               Championship Game
                               Beat Galena 14 - 12

2000-01  13 - 1         IHSA CLASS 1A State Champions!!  Coach Jim Unruh
                               Beat Hardin Calhoun  56 - 6
                               Beat Lewistown  62 - 8
                               Beat Cambridge  42 - 7
                               Beat Galena  28 - 0
                               Championship Game
                               Beat Sciota NW  14 - 0
 
2001-02    6 - 4         IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier       Coach Jim Unruh
                               Lost to Aledo  48 - 36
                               Aledo Won Class 2A Championship
 
2002-03  13 - 1         IHSA Class 2A - SECOND Place!!       Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat Cuba  54 - 14
                               Beat Winchester 46 - 8
                               Beat Sciota NW  30 - 8
                               Beat Auburn  54 - 14
                               Championship Game
                               Lost to Aledo 41 - 40 (O/T)
 
2003-04  13 - 1         IHSA Class 2A - SECOND Place!!       Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat Virginia   66 - 6
                               Beat Beardstown  60 - 23
                               Beat White Hall NG  34 - 6
                               Beat Argenta Oreana  42 - 15
                               Championship Game
                               Lost to Gilman IW  32 - 14
 
2004-05  13 - 1         IHSA Class 2A - SECOND Place!!       Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat Tremont  56 - 0
                               Beat Orion  22 - 20
                               Beat Knoxville  30 - 0
                               Beat Shelbyville  41 - 0
                               Championship Game
                               Lost to Sterling Newman  21 - 7
 
2005-06  11 - 1         IHSA Class 2A Playoff Qualifier         Coach Jim Unruh
                               Undefeated Regular Season
                               Beat White Hall NG  30 - 6
                               Beat Bushnell PC  42 - 0
                               Lost to Aledo  31 - 6
                               Aledo Eventually Placed 2nd
 
2006-07    7 - 4         IHSA Class 1A Playoff Qualifier         Coach Jim Unruh
                               Beat Gibson City MS  16 - 6
                               Lost to Arthur  37 - 12
 
                          School's Final Season as Carthage HS 
 
IHSA STATE RECORDS HELD BY THE CARTHAGE BLUEBOYS FOOTBALL PROGRAM
                                            (as of July, 2007)
 
#1   -  All-Time  -  Most Points Scored, Season - 694 (2000)
#1   -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Rushing, Season - 81 (2000)
#2   -  All-Time  -  Most Points Scored, Season - 681 (2003)
#2   -  All-Time  -  Most Rushing Yardage, Season - 5,164 (1995)
#2   -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Rushing, Season - 79 (2003) 
#3   -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Scored, Season - 94 (2000)
#3   -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Scored, Season - 94 (2003)
#3   -  All-Time  -  Most Rushing Yardage, Season - 5,093 (2000)
#3   -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Rushing, Season - 74 (2002)
#3   -  All-Time  -  Most Fumbles Recovered, Season - 34 (1984)
#3   -  All-Time  -  Most Fumbles Recovered, Game - 7 (1988 vs. Arcola) 
#5   -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Scored, Season - 93 (2002)
#5   -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Rushing, Season - 72 (1995) 
#6   -  All-Time  -  Highest Scoring Average, Season - 49.5 (2000) 
#7   -  All-Time  -  Most Points Scored, Season - 658 (2002)
#9   -  All-Time  -  Most Interceptions Returned for Touchdown, Game - 2 (1984 vs. Walnut)
#10 -  All-Time  -  Most Consecutive Wins - 31 (1998 - Sept., 2000)
#10 -  All-Time  -  Most Rushing Yardage, Season - 4,754 (2002)  
#11 -  All-Time  -  Most Consecutive Games Without a Loss - 31 (1998 - Sept., 2000)
#11 -  All-Time  -  Most Rushing Yardage, Season - 4,745 (2003)
#12 -  All-Time  -  Highest Scoring Average, Season - 48.6 (2003)
#13 -  All-Time  -  Most Points Scored, Season - 608 (1999)
#13 -  All-Time  -  Most Yards, Total Offense, Season - 5,709 (1995)
#13 -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Rushing, Season - 62 (1999)  
#14 -  All-Time  -  Most Points Scored, Season - 602 (1995)
#16 -  All-Time  -  Highest Scoring Average, Season - 47.0 (2002)
#16 -  All-Time  -  Most Rushes Attempted, Season  659 (1999)
#17 -  All-Time  -  Most Rushes Attempted, Season  657 (1995)
#18 -  All-Time  -  Most First Downs, Season  245 (2003) 
#19 -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Scored, Season - 73 (1995)
#22 -  All-Time  -  Most Yards, Total Offense, Season - 5,573 (2002)
#22 -  All-Time  -  Most Rushing Yardage, Season - 4,328 (1999)
#23 -  All-Time  -  Most Yards Rushing, Game - 542 (vs. Beardstown, Nov. 18, 2003 -54 attempts)
#23 -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Rushing, Game - 8 (3 seperate games - 2000, vs. Camp
                            Point Central, Warsaw, & Lewistown) 
#24 -  All-Time  -  Most Points Scored, Season - 566 (1998)
#24 -  All-Time  -  Most Yards, Total Offense, Season - 5,510 (2000 - 5,093 rush, 417 pass)
#28 -  All-Time  -  Most First Downs, Game - 28 (2002 - vs. Auburn)
#30 -  All-Time  -  Most Rushing Yardage, Season - 4,231 (1998)
#30 -  All-Time  -  Most Touchdowns Rushing, Season - 52 (1998)
#31 -  All-Time  -  Most Passes Intercepted, Season - 24 (2000) 
#36 -  All-Time  -  Most Yards Rushing, Game - 523 (2000 vs. Warsaw)
#38 -  All-Time  -  Most Rushes Attempted, Season - 601 (2000)     
#47 -  All-Time  -  Most Points Scored, Game, Both Teams Scoring (92 - Beat Mendon Unity
                            66-26 in 1995)
 
IHSA INDIVIDUAL RECORDS HELD BY CARTHAGE BLUEBOY FOOTBALL PLAYERS
                                            (as of July 2007) 
 
#3   -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Season - 300, Ashton Gronewald (2003)
#4   -  All-Time - Most Touchdowns Scored, Season - 43, Ashton Gronewald (2003)
#5   -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Career - 614, Ashton Gronewald (2000-03)
#5   -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Season - 288, Ashton Gornewald (2001)
#7   -  All-Time - Most Touchdowns Scored, Career - 84, Ashton Gronewald (2000-03)
#8   -  All-Time - Most Touchdowns Scored, Season - 41, Ashton Gronewald (2002)
#13 -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Career - 494, Wyatt Green (1998-2000)
#13 -  All-Time - Most Yards Total Offense, Career - 5,704, Wyatt Green (1998-00)
#14 -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Season - 250, Wyatt Green (2000)
#15 -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Career - 474, Ezra Law, (1994)
#17 -  All-Time - Most Touchdowns Scored, Career - 67, Wyatt Green (1998-00) 
#17 -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Career - 430, Luke Wessel (1996-98)
#20 -  All-Time - Most P.A.T.s Career - 92, Ashton Gronewald (2000-03)
#26 -  All-Time - Most Touchdowns Scored, Career - 61, Luke Wessel (1996-98)
#32 -  All-Time - Most Touchdowns Scored, Season - 34, Wyatt Green (2000) 
#37 -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Season - 212, Ashton Gronewald (2002)
#37 -  All-Time - Most Yards Total Offense, Career - 4,724, Ashton Gronewald (2000-03) 
 
IHSA RECORDS HELD BY COACH JIM UNRUH
                           As of July 2007 
 
#2   -  All-Time - Most Consecutive Title Games Won - 3
#4   -  All-Time - Most Title Game Appearances - 7
#4   -  All-Time - Most Consecutive Title Game Appearances - 3
#4   -  All-Time - Most Title Games Won - 4 
#16 -  All-Time - Most Wins at One School - 216 (1986-2006, 216-45) 
#23 -  All-Time - Most Wins in Career - 216  (1986-2006, 216-45)
 
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
The Bluegirls also had an incredible history in athletic competition, their basketball prowess was one of legend. TWO IHSA CLASS 'A' CHAMPIONSHIPS highlighted the Bluegirls' many successful seasons. Check out this summary of their accomplishments:
 
IHSA Tournament Trophies
*  2 -  IHSA Class 'A' STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!
*  3 -  IHSA Class 'A' State Runner-up Finishes!
*  2 -  IHSA Class 'A' Third Place Finishes
*  1 -  IHSA Class 'A' Fourth Place Finish
 
Interesting Facts
*  0 -  Losing Season Records (AMAZING!!)
*  4 -  30+ games-won seasons
*  5 -  IHSA Championship Game Appearances
*  8 -  IHSA Final 4 Appearances
*  9 -  IHSA Elite 8 Appearances (9 Super-Sectional Titles)
*13 -  IHSA Sweet 16 Appearances (13 Sectional Titles)
*20 -  20+ games-won seasons
*26 -  IHSA Regional Championships (out of 33 possible seasons!)
*737 - Total wins in school history 
*.778 - Overall winning % in 33 year history (737 - 210)     
 
As Carthage (Hancock Central)

1974-75   11 - 2                                                                   Coach Dick Biery
1975-76   15 - 4                                                                   Coach Dick Biery
1976-77   19 - 4     Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
1977-78   17 - 10   Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
1978-79   17 - 7     Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
1979-80   16 - 12   Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
1980-81   18 - 10   Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
1981-82   18 - 8     Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
1982-83   20 - 7     Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
1983-84   24 - 4     Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
 
1984-85   24 - 4     IHSA Class 1A Sweet 16 Finalst!!           Coach Dick Biery
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Lost to Cambridge 49 - 48
 
1985-86   24 - 3     Regional Champions                             Coach Dick Biery
 
1986-87   30 - 1     IHSA Class 1A SECOND Place!!              Coach Dick Biery
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Bedat London Mills SRV  78 - 41
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Beat Greenville 54 - 44
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Beat McLeansboro  47 - 39
                            Championship Game
                            Lost to Seneca  54 - 47 
 
1987-88   19 - 7                                                                    Coach Dick Biery
 
1988-89   24 - 4     IHSA Class 1A Sweet 16 Finalst!!            Coach Dick Biery
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Lost to Kewanee 59 - 57 (O/T)

1989-90   31 - 2     IHSA Class 1A FOURTH Place!!              Coach Dick Biery
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Beat Sherrard 59 - 46
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Beat Warren  51 - 48 
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Lost to Teutopolis 55 - 34
                            (T-town won championship)  
                            Consolation Game
                            Lost to Hume Shiloh 65 - 61

1990-91   27 - 2     IHSA Class 1A Sweet 16 Finalst!!            Coach Dick Biery
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Lost to Kewanee 58 - 54  (O/T)

1991-92   30 - 2     IHSA Class 1A STATE CHAMPIONS!!      Coach Dick Biery
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Beat R.I. Alleman 80 - 56
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Beat Okawville 74 - 67 (O/T)
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Beat Crescent City C.I.  67 - 52
                            Championship Game
                            Beat Sullivan 74 - 69 (O/T)

As Carthage
 
1992-93   32 - 1     IHSA Class 1A STATE CHAMPIONS!!      Coach Dick Biery
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Beat Alwood 86 - 73
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Beat Teutopolis 44 - 41
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Beat Gibson City 63 - 43
                            Championship Game
                            Beat Okawville 69 - 57
 
1993-94   16 - 9                                                                    Coach Bill Lapp
 
1994-95   23 - 9     IHSA Class 1A Sweet 16 Finalst!!            Coach Bill Lapp
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Lost to Alwood 81 - 72
1995-96   28 - 7     IHSA Class 1A SECOND Place!!              Coach Bill Lapp
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Beat Stronghurst Southern 51 - 31
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Beat Timothy Christian 66 - 56  (O/T)
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Beat Byron  47 - 36
                            Championship Game
                            Lost to Carlyle 86 - 50
 
1996-97   19 - 9                                                                   Coach Bill Lapp
 
1997-98   33 - 2     IHSA Class 1A SECOND Place!!              Coach Bill Lapp
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Beat R.I. Alleman 55 - 30
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Beat Illiana Christian 69 - 68  (O/T)
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Beat West Frankfort 53 - 48
                            Championship Game
                            Lost to Nokomis 70 - 60
1998-99   20 - 9                                                                   Coach Bill Lapp
1999-00   23 - 7     Regional Champions                             Coach Bill Lapp
2000-01   19 - 11   Regional Champions                             Coach Bill Lapp
2001-02   20 - 9                                                                   Coach Bill Lapp
 
2002-03   24 - 9     IHSA Class 1A Elite 8 Finalist!!               Coach Bill Lapp
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Beat Ottawa Marquette  58 - 45
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Lost to Pana 64 - 58
                            Pana placed 2nd 

2003-04   27 - 8     IHSA Class 1A THIRD Place!!                 Coach Bill Lapp
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Beat R.I. Alleman  58 - 51
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Beat Kankakee McNamara 47 - 42
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Lost to Hampshire 48 - 46
                            Hampshire Placed Second
                            Consolation Game
                            Beat Illiana Christian 60 - 41
 
2004-05   17 - 14    Regional Champions                            Coach Bill Lapp

2005-06   27 - 8     IHSA Class 1A THIRD Place!!                 
Coach Zach Keene
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Super-Sectional Finalist
                            Beat Piasa SW  58 - 43
                            Elite 8 Finalist
                            Beat Walter Lutheran 62 - 46
                            Final Four Finalist
                            Lost to Hillsboro 50 - 33
                            Hillsboro Won Championship
                            Consolation Game
                            Beat Flanagan 73 - 57
 
2006-07   25 - 5     Regional Champions                             Coach Zach Keene
 
**Top Results for Carthage Bluegirls at the Bloomington-Normal Holiday Classic Tournament as researched by our good friend Mark Jurenga :
2002- 4th Place
2003- 4th Place
*6-6 record in three years at B-N Classic (2002-2004).
Tournament Records
Most Field Goals Game, Two Teams (Class A): 63, Carthage 34 Eureka 22, 2003.
Longest Game:Two (2) OT, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 61 Carthage 59, 2002.
All-Tournament
2002 (Class A) - Megan Shirley
2003 (Class A) - Lexanne Dickerson
 
IHSA RECORDS HELD BY THE CARTHAGE BLUEGIRLS BASKETBALL PROGRAM
                                             (as of July 2007)
 
#1   -  All-Time - Most Consecutive Appearances, State Finals - 4 (1989-1992)
#3   -  All-Time - Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Season - 255 (2005-06)
#3   -  All-Time - Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Season - 736 (2005-06)
#6   -  All-Time - Most Field Goals Made, Season - 1,051 (1992-93)
#11 -  All-Time - Highest Scoring Average, Season - 75.9 (1992-93)
#12 -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Season - 2,505 (1992-93)
#14 -  All-Time - Most Rebounds, Season - 1,159 (2005-06) 
#15 -  All-Time - Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Season - 181 (2006-07)
#16 -  All-Time - Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Season - 528 (2005-06)
#20 -  All-Time - Most Wins, Season - 33 (1997-98, 33 - 2)
#40 -  All-Time - Most Free Throws Made, Season - 425 (2005-06)
#45 -  All-Time - Most Free Throws Attempted, Season - 661 (1994-95) 
#23 -  All-Time - Most Points Scored, Season - 2,394 (1997-98) 
#39 -  All-Time - Most Wins, Season - 32 (1992-93, 32 - 1)
 
IHSA INDIVIDUAL RECORDS HELD BY CARTHAGE BLUEGIRL BASKETBALL PLAYERS
                                             (as of July 2007)
 
#18 -  All-Time - Most 3-Point FGs Att., Season - 242, Brianne Guymon (2005-06)
#50 -  All-Time - Most Assists, Season - 216, McKensey Long (2005-06)
 
IHSA COACHING RECORDS HELD BY CARTHAGE BLUEGIRL BASKETBALL COACHES
                                             (as of July 2007)  
 
#23 -  All-Time - Most Wins, One School - 416, Richard Biery
#29 -  All-Time - Most Wins, Career - 416, Richard Biery
#50 -  All-Time - Most Wins, Career - 252, Bill Lapp 
 
BOYS BASKETBALL
 
The boys basketball team had some great seasons too.  The school won a total of ELEVEN Regional Championships!!  Included in this total were five (four consecutive) between the years of 2001 and 2006. Coach Eric Bryan was at the helm from at least 2000-01 through the school's final game in 2006-07.  His record speaks for itself.  We are, however, missing several seasonal records and coach's names from the list below.  
 
As Carthage
 
1947-48                 Regional Champions
1949-50                 Regional Champions
 
As Carthage Hancock Central
 
1959-60                 Regional Champions    
1961-62                 Regional Champions
1967-68                 Regional Champions
1974-75                 Regional Champions

 
As Carthage
 
2000-01   16 - 12    Regional Champions                             Coach Eric Bryan
2001-02   23 - 4                                                                    Coach Eric Bryan
2002-03   21   9      Regional Champions                             Coach Eric Bryan
2003-04   20 - 9      Regional Champions                             Coach Eric Bryan
2004-05   26 - 4      Regional Champions                             Coach Eric Bryan
2005-06   21 - 9      Regional Champions                             Coach Eric Bryan
2006-07   15 - 11                                                                  Coach Eric Bryan
 
***Carthage High School's top finishes in the annual Macomb-Western Holiday Tournament as provided by Mark Jurenga:
 
1951
3rd Place- Carthage 71 Abingdon 46
1952
3rd Place- Carthage 47 Mason City 43
Jerry Dye of CHS had 67 pts in the tourney, 39 of those were on free throws.
1954
3rd Place- Augusta 64 Carthage 57
1955
3rd Place- Carthage 61 Macomb (Western) 47
1966
3rd Place- Macomb (Western) 64 Carthage 55
1967
Champ- Macomb (Western) 77 Carthage 63
CHS' Kent Wildrick had 41 pts in the championship game.
1968
3rd Place- Carthage 61 Bushnell-Prairie City 57
1971
3rd Place- Carthage 62 Bushnell-Prairie City 60
1972
3rd Place- Pittsfield 61 Carthage 42
2004
Champ- Rock Falls 56 Carthage 50
2005
3rd Place- Farmington 54 Carthage 45
 
All-Tournament
1967- Kent Wildrick (MVP)
1970- Jim Burling (2nd Team)
1971- Jack Wildrick (First Team)
1972- John Sherrick (First Team)
1973- John Sherrick (2nd Team)
2004- Brock Edris (MVP)
         Skyler McKinley
2005- Brock Edris
 
***At the annual Bloomington-Normal State Farm Holiday Classic tournament in 2002, Joe Reed was named to the Class A all-tournament team. 
 
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
 
The Carthage Bluegirl thinclads earned several individual and relay medals at the IHSA State Track Meet.  As a team the lady tracksters earned a SECOND Place trophy at the IHSA State Class 'A' Track Meet in the school's final season!  The girls also won two Sectional titles and finished in the top-ten on five other ocassions.  Two of the Bluegirls, Julie Seaton and Katelyn Bastert, won multiple IHSA individual State Championships in their respective events. 
 
As Hancock Central
 
1973-74   Individual Medalist - Julie Seaton     220 Yard Dash    3RD Place
 
1974-75   Team Finished NINTH at IHSA State Meet (One-class system!)
 
               Individual Medalist - Julie Seaton     220 Yard Dash    2ND Place
                                                                         100 Yard Dash    3RD Place
 
1975-76      Team Finished THIRD at IHSA State Meet (One-class system!) 
 
Final Team Standings
1  Chicago (Calumet)                    21   
2  Illiopolis                                   18  
3  Carthage (Hancock Central)   14 
4  Evanston (Twp.)                       12  
4  East Moline (United)                 12  
 
Individual Medalist - Julie Seaton     440 Yard Dash     STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                          100 Yard Dash     2ND Place
                                                          220 Yard Dash     2ND Place
                                                           Long Jump         5TH Place                
 
1976-77     Individual Medalist - Julie Seaton   440 Yard Dash  STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                                         Long Jump       5TH Place 
 
1979-80A   Individual Medalists - Relay Team   800 Med. Rel.    8TH Place
 
1989-90A   Individual Medalists - Relay Team   4x100 M. Relay  STATE CHAMPIONS!!
                                                                         4x200 M. Relay   6TH Place
 
As Carthage
 
1997-98A   Individual Medalist - Lacey Fecht     3200 M. Run       6TH Place
 
1999-00A   Individual Medalist - Heather Carl    100 M. Hurdles   3RD Place
 
2003-04A   Team Finished SEVENTH at IHSA State Meet    Coach Jerry Butcher
 
                 Individual Medalists - Katelyn Bastert  1600 M. Run   STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                                              3200 M. Run   STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                    Kayla Bisby        300 M. Hrdls.  7TH Place
 
2004-05A   Team Finished SIXTH at IHSA State Meet            Coach Jerry Butcher
 
                 Individual Medalists - Katelyn Bastert  1600 M. Run    STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                                              3200 M. Run    STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                    Kayla Bisby        300 M. Hrdls.   5TH Place

 
2005-06A   Team Finished THIRD at IHSA State Meet            Coach Jerry Butcher
 
Final Team Standings
1  Benton                              43    Andy Sloan
2  Aurora (A. Christian)           37      Jeff Schutt
3  Kewanee (H.S.)                  33      Tim Atwell
3  Carthage                          33      Jerry Butcher
5  Eureka                               32     Don Samford
 
Individual Medalists - Katelyn Bastert       3200 M. Run      STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                                 1600 M. Run       2ND Place
                                   Amy Byers               800 M. Run       2ND Place
                                                                   300 M. Hrdls     3RD Place
 
 
 
2006-07A   Team Finished SECOND at IHSA State Meet            Coach Jerry Butcher
 
Final Team Standings
1  Sherrard                           47    Todd Volkert
2  Carthage                         41    Jerry Butcher
3  Dwight                              40   
4  Benton                             33     Andy Sloan
4  South Holland (Seton Aca.)33
 
Individual Medalists - Katelyn Bastert       1600 M. Run      STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                                  3200 M. Run      STATE CHAMPION!!
                                   Amy Byers              300 M. Hrdls       2ND Place
                                                                  800 M. Run         3RD Place
                                                                  Triple Jump       6TH Place
                                   Relay Team            4x200 M. Relay   8TH Place
 
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
 
The Blueboys tracksters had some excellent moments as well. An individual State Championship was won in the Pole Vault in 1975 by Bill Lawson!!  Lawson's efforts led his team to a SIXTH place overall finish in the IHSA Class 'A' Meet that year.  The boys also won a Sectional title in 1999 and several other individual medals in the school's tenure.   
 
As Carthage Hancock Central
 
1974-75A      Team Placed SIXTH at the IHSA State Meet
 
                    Individual Medalist - Bill Lawson       Pole Vault        STATE CHAMPION!!
                                                                              Triple Jump      3RD Place
 
1978-79A      Individual Medalist - Richard Boyer   100 Yard Dash   6TH Place 
                                                                              220 Yard Dash   6TH Place
 
1979-80A      Individual Medalist - John Harrison    Pole Vault        6TH Place
 
As Carthage
 
1994-95A      Individual Medalist - Ben Jefferson    100 Meter Dash  8TH Place
 
1995-96A      Individual Medalist - Ben Jefferson    100 Meter Dash  7TH Place
 
1996-97A      Individual Medalist - Ben Jefferson    100 Meter Dash  7TH Place    
 
1998-99        Team Won Sectional Championship
 
 
GIRLS SOFTBALL
 
The Bluegirl softball program made two trips to the IHSA State Finals as Hancock Central.  Included was a FOURTH Place finish in 1987-88.  In addition the school earned two more Regional titles as Carthage High School. 
 
As Carthage Hancock Central
1986-87   19 - 4    IHSA Class 'A' Elite 8 Finalist!!              Coach Jerry Logan
                           Regional Champions
                           Sectional Champions
                           Elite 8 Finalist!! 
                           Lost to Casey-Westfield 3 - 0
                           Casey-Westfield placed 2ND 
 
1987-88   19 - 4    IHSA Class 'A' FOURTH Place!!             Coach Jerry Logan
                           Regional Champions
                           Sectional Champions
                           Elite 8 Finalist!!
                           Beat Pinckneyville 4 - 3
                           Final Four Finalist
                           Lost to Casey-Westfield 9 - 0
                           (CW won State Title)
                           Consolation Final
                           Lost to R.I. Alleman 8 - 2 
As Carthage
 
2004-05   16 - 13                                                      Coach Jeri Schuster
2005-06   21 - 7    Regional Champions                   Coach Jeri Schuster
2006-07   18 - 9    Regional Champions                   Coach Jeri Schuster
 
BOYS BASEBALL
 
The baseball Blueboys won a Regional Champiionship in 2004-05.  We are interested in adding the season records and coach's names of other great Carthage HS baseball teams to the list below.
 
As Carthage
 
2004-05   15 - 9      Regional Champions                 Coach Eric Bryan
2005-06     9 - 11                                                      Coach Eric Bryan
2006-07     9 - 11                                                      Coach Zak Huston
 
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
 
The Bluegirl harriers did not earn any team hardware, however one individual set a state record that will NEVER be broken.  Katelyn Bastert won the IHSA Class 'A' State Individual Championship FOUR CONSECUTIVE years!!  Katelyn earned the state title her Freshmen, Sophomore, Junior, and Senior years, a feat which allowed her to tie with one other female cross country runner in State History for the most individual state titles!!   
 
2003A           Katelyn Bastert        STATE CHAMPION!!
2004A           Katelyn Bastert        STATE CHAMPION!!
2005A           Katelyn Bastert        STATE CHAMPION!!
2006A           Katelyn Bastert        STATE CHAMPION!!
 
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
 
The Blueboy harriers qualified for the IHSA State Meet as a team in 1980 as Hancock Central.  John White earned two individual medals during his career at the school as well !
 
As Carthage Hancock Central
1980-81A       Team Qualified for IHSA State Finals
 
1981A           John White       8TH Place
 
1982A           John White     14TH Place
 
BOYS GOLF
 
Two linksters won medals in the IHSA State Finals match as part of the Hancock Central High School golf program.
 
1951        Ken West              5TH Place
 
1961        Mike O'Connell     4TH Place
 
BOYS WRESTLING
 
One grappler from the Bluebird program earned a medal from the IHSA State Finals.  Allan Long finished 2ND in the Heavyweight division in the 1979 Class 'A' State Meet.
 
1979A     Individual Medalist - Allan Long       HWT.         2ND Place
 
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS COMPETITION
 
The well-rounded curriculum offered at Carthage schools included cometition in the events of speech and acting.  Loren Bivens took advantage of this competition by finishing second in the judging of the Individual Events Competition held by the IHSA.  His efforts led the Carthage Hancock Central team to a NINTH Place finish at the State Finals competition. 
 
1958-59          Team Placed NINTH at IHSA State Competition!!
 
Individual Medalist - Loren Bivens      Serious Category       2ND Place
 
SCHOLASTIC BOWL COMPETITION
 
The Scholastic Bowl competitors earned yet another Regional title for the Carthage High School programs.  More evidence that the Carthage High School experience was full of opportunities for its students;
 
2005-06          Regional Champions                               Coach Dianne Bollin
 
If You Wish To Share Further Information on Carthage & Hancock Central Schools....
 
You can contact us via e-mail at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net .  You can also write to us via USPS at the following address:
 
IHSGD Website
6439 N. Neva St.
Chicago, Il.  60631