Stronghurst Southern High School "Rebels" (boys) or the "Belles" (girls)

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
FAQs
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs SOUTH of I-72
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED ILLINOIS GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
HOLLYWOOD HIGH SCHOOLS
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Ctry. Schools-Wtsde. Cty.
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
*Anchor High School
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Benld High School
Bloomington Major's Female College
*Broadlands A-B-L H.S.
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Casey High School
*Chi St. Louis Academy
*Colfax Octavia H. S.
*Cullom High School
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*East St. Louis Lincoln HS
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Forrest-Strawn-Wing HS
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Illiopolis High School
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Kilbourne High School
*Schools That Start With "L"
*La Place High School
*Schools That Start With "M"
*Macon High School
*Maroa High School
*Milton East Pike HS
*Mt. Morris High School
*Schools That Start With "N"
*Nebo High School
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Rossville-Alvin H.S.
*Schools That Start With "S"
*Stronghurst Southern HS
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Washburn High School
*Wellington High School
^T'toplis/W'mont St. Joseph
*Woodstock Seminary
*Wyoming High School
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
*Albany High School
*Garden Plain High School
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO

Stronghurst Southern High School Building - 2008
stronghursthsfrontangledav.jpg
Photo by Mike Edwards

The History of Stronghurst Southern High School
 
Stronghurst (population 896) is located in the upper-western portion of Illinois.  The southeastern Henderson County town is situated on Illinois Route 94 about one mile south of Illinois Route 116.  The A,T & SF Railroad angles through town.  The Dixson Creek and its branches surround Stronghurst from the north.  The Mississippi River flows about 8 miles west of Stronghurst.  Macomb is located about 16 miles southeast of Stronghurst.
 
Media (population 130) is located on Il. Route 116 approximately 12 miles west of U.S. Route 67.  This places Media in eastern Henderson County approximately 15 miles southwest of Monmouth ("as the crow flies").  The A,T & SF Railroad runs through town as does the Ellison Creek.
 
Both towns supported their own high schools for several decades.  The late 1960s brought a consolidation effort between the high schools of Stronghurst and Media.  The effort was realized in 1971 with the creation of the Southern School District.
 
Southern High School was located and remained in the Stronghurst High School building.  Southern High served the towns and southeast area of Henderson County for 34 years.  In 2005 a new consolidation effort was realized between the school districts of Biggsville Union and Stronghurst Southern.  The new district was called the West Central School District.
 
The high school for  the West Central School District was located in Biggsville.  The Stronghurst High School building remains in use as a grade school for the West Central District.   
 
Stronghurst Southern High School Quick Facts
 
Year opened:                           1971
Year closed:                            2005
Consolidated to:                       West Central School District (Biggsville)
Southern HS team nickname:    the "Rebels" (boys) and "Belles" (girls)
Southern team colors:               Red, Gray, & White
School Fight Song:                   Sung to "Waiting on the Robert E Lee"
ATHLETICS
 
The Stronghurst Southern Rebels and Lady Rebels competed in, and were successful in, many different sports (www.ihsa.org).  The boys competed in football, baseball, basketball, and track while the girls were offered volleyball, basketball, softball, and track. The lyrics to the Stronghurst Southern school fight song are being sought.  Unfortunately we are missing many of the team records and coach's names for many of the better teams in Southern HS history.
 
BOYS BASEBALL
 
The Southern High School Rebel boys baseball program had some real nice success in State Tourney action. Four Regional titles and two Sectional titles highlighted the program's success.  Coach Jim Cole had a great eleven year run from 1993 to 2003.  
 
1992-93    12 - 3                                                               Coach Jim Cole
1993-94    14 - 4                                                               Coach Jim Cole

1994-95    19 - 3         ELITE 8 FINALISTS                        Coach Jim Cole
                                 Regional Champions
                                 Sectional Champions
                                 Elite 8 Finalist
                                 Lost to Roanoke-Benson 13 - 0
                                 Roanoke-Benson State Champs
  
1995-96                      Regional Champions                    Coach Jim Cole
1996-98                                                                           Coach Jim Cole
1998-99                      Regional Champions                    Coach Jim Cole

1999-02                                                                           Coach Jim Cole
2002-03    29 - 2          SWEET 16 FINALIST                     Coach Jim Cole
                                  Regional Champions
                                  Sectional Champions
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
The Lady Rebels won an incredible TEN Regional Basketball titles and two Sectional titles during their existence.  Only two of the seasons list coach's names and only one lists a season record.  If you have more information to share about the many great seasons in girls basketball history at Southern HS please write to us via e-mail. 
 
1978-79                Regional Champions 
 
1979-80                SWEET 16 FINALISTS                     Coach Will Bavery
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Sweet 16 Finalist
                            Lost to Spoon River Valley 55 - 42

1984-85                Regional Champions
1986-87                Regional Champions
1987-88                Regional Champions 
1988-89                Regional Champions 
1993-94                Regional Champions  
1994-95                Regional Champions

1995-96    25 - 3    SWEET 16 FINALISTS                     Coach Tim Bresnahan
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
                            Sweet 16 Finalists
                            Lost to Carthage 51 - 31
                            Carthage Finished 2ND

1996-97                 Regional Champions
 
FOOTBALL
 
Stronghurst Southern HIgh School made a total of 13 trips to the IHSA Football playoffs.  Coach Will Bavery stands out as a great coach for the Rebels leading them to the playoffs ten of those times.
 
1974-75                  Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs        Coach Will Bavery
                              ELITE 8 FINALIST
                              Beat Table Grove VIT 26 - 8
                              Lost to Flanagan 46 - 12
                              Flanagan State Champs

Stronghurst Southern Football Team 1974
stronghurstsouthernfootball1974dav.jpg
Submitted by Richard Savage (From IHSA State Playoff Program)

1975-76                  Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs        Coach Will Bavery
                              ELITE 8 FINALIST
                              Beat Annawan 40 - 6
                              Lost to Princeville 26 - 24
                              Princeville Finished 2ND
1976-77                   Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs       Coach Will Bavery
                               SWEET 16 FINALIST
                               Lost to Cambridge 21 - 20

1978-79                   Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs       Coach Will Bavery
                               FINAL 4 FINALIST
                               Beat Minonk-Dana-Rutland 25 - 22 (O/T)
                               Beat Colfax Octavia 18 - 0
                               Lost to Hampshire 40 - 36
                               Hampshire Finished 2ND

1979-80                   Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs       Coach Will Bavery
                               FINAL 4 FINALIST
                               Beat Table Grove VIT 24 - 0
                               Beat Milledgeville 20 - 13
                               Lost to Hampshire 26 - 16
                               Hampshire State Champions

1980-81                   Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs       Coach Will Bavery
                               Lost to Table Grove VIT 36 - 14  
1988-89                   Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs       Coach Joel Morgan
                               Lost to Astoria 40 - 14
1991-92                   Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs       Coach Joel Morgan
                               Lost to Hamilton 8 - 0
1994-95    7 - 3         Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs       Coach Joel Morgan
                               Lost to Deer Creek Mackinaw 6 - 0 (O/T) 
1995-96    7 - 3         Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs        Coach Joel Morgan
                               Lost to Sciota Northwestern 34 - 8
1997-98                                                                            Coach Mark Miller
1998-00                                                                            Coach Will Bavery
2000-01    7 - 3         Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs         Coach Will Bavery
                               Lost to Galena 24 - 12
2001-02    6 - 4         Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs         Coach Will Bavery
                               Lost to Freeport Aquin 41 - 24

2002-03  10 - 2         Qualified for Class 1A Playoffs         Coach Will Bavery
                               ELITE 8 FINALIST
                               Beat Abingdon 38 - 0
                               Beat Annawan 26 - 24
                               Lost to Wethersfield 34 - 12
 
2003-04     5 - 4                                                                 Coach Scott Dillard
2004-05                   School's Final Season                          Coach Scott Dillard
 
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
 
TEN Regional titles, one District title, and three Sectional titles high-lighted the Lady Rebel netters successes.  Coach Evelyn Ford set the stage for a winning volleyball program early on winning five Regional titles and a District title along with two Sectional Championships  
 
1977-78    6 - 4                                                           Coach Evelyn Ford
1978-79  10 - 1                                                           Coach Evelyn Ford
1979-80  10 - 3                                                           Coach Evelyn Ford
1980-81  10 - 3                                                           Coach Evelyn Ford
1981-82  14 - 1      SWEET 16 FINALIST                      Coach Evelyn Ford
                            District Champions
                            Sectional Champions
1982-83  17 - 2      SWEET 16 FINALIST                      Coach Evelyn Ford
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
1983-84  20 - 3      Regional Champions                     Coach Evelyn Ford

1984-85  18 - 3                                                            Coach Evelyn Ford
1985-86  28 - 4      Regional Champions                     Coach Evelyn Ford
1986-87  27 - 3 - 1 Regional Champions                      Coach Evelyn Ford
1987-88  30 - 2      Regional Champions                      Coach Evelyn Ford
1988-89                SWEET 16 FINALIST
                            Regional Champions
                            Sectional Champions
1993-94                Regional Champions
1994-95                Regional Champions
1995-96                Regional Champions
1996-97                Regional Champions
 
BOYS BASKETBALL
 
The Stronghurst Southern boys basketball program won a total of four Regional Championships.  Unfortunately coach's names and team records are not currently available for these or other great SSHS teams.
 
1976-77               Regional Champions
1983-84               Regional Champions
1988-89               Regional Champions
2001-02               Regional Champions
 
SOFTBALL
 
The Lady Rebel softball program also won four Regional Championships. The final three titles came in the final three seasons of the school's existence! The softball field at Southern High School was dedicated to Stanley Ray Fisher in 2006.
 
1999-00   23 - 1    Regional Champions          Coach Jim Fisher
                         Undefeated Regular Season  Asst. Coach Ray Mills
                         Beat Warsaw 8-1 in Regional Final
                         Lost to Payson Seymour in
                         1st Rd of Sectional for only loss

2002-03               Regional Champions
2003-04               Regional Champions
2004-05               Regional Champions
 
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
 
Two male tracksters won medals at the IHSA Class A State Meet.  Their accomplishments are listed below.
 
1985-86A      Tony Scott                Long Jump              2ND Place
2004-05A      Darick Clark             100 Meter Dash        8TH Place
 
GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
 
Six individuals and one Relay Team brought home a total of FOURTEEN medals from State Track Meets over the years.  Check out Theresa Brokaw's incredible distance event accomplishments during the school's last three years! 
 
1978-79A      Mary Huffman          Discus                      7TH Place
                    Theresa Nelson        Discus                     8TH Place
1985-86A      Cheryl Lefler            Discus                      7TH Place
1986-87A      Relay Team              4x800m relay          5TH Place
1988-89A      Paula Hageman       Long Jump              6TH Place
1991-92A      Jenny Gibb               200 Meter Dash       6TH Place
                                                     400 Meter Dash       6TH Place
1992-93A      Jenny Gibb               400 Meter Dash       7TH Place

2002-03A      Theresa Brokaw       1600 Meter Run       3RD Place
                                                     3200 Meter Run       2ND Place
2003-04A      Theresa Brokaw       1600 Meter Run       3RD Place
                                                     800 Meter Run        4TH Place
2004-05A      Theresa Brokaw       1600 Meter Run       2ND Place
                                                     800 Meter Run        2ND Place
 
Need Your Assistance
 
If you have ANY information regarding the achievements and history of Stronghurst Southern High School please write to us at ihsgdwebsite@comcast.net.  You can also write to us via real mail at:
 
Illinois HS Glory Days
6439 N. Neva St.
Chicago, Il.    60631