Frankfort Lincoln-Way North H.S. "Phoenix"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
FAQs
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs SOUTH of I-72
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED ILLINOIS GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
HOLLYWOOD HIGH SCHOOLS
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Ctry. Schools-Wtsde. Cty.
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
Alton Sts Peter & Paul HS
Alton St. Patrick HS
Alton Ursuline Academy
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Chicago South Division HS
Chi Central YMCA HS
*Chgo Luther North
*Chi St. Pat's Girls/West
Chi Sts. Peter & Paul HS
*Chicago St. Philip HS
Chicago St. Sebastian HS
*Chicago Weber HS
*Schools That Start With "D"
Danforth High School
*Des Plaines St. Pat. Acad.
*DeWitt High School
Dewmaine High School
*Divernon High School
*Dixon Rock River M.A.
*Schools That Start With "E"
*East St. Louis Lincoln HS
*El Dara High School
Evansville High School
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Forrest-Strawn-Wing HS
*Frankfort Lincoln-Way North HS
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Godfrey High School
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Hanover High School
*Hebron High School
*Hillsdale High School
*Hopedale High School
*Hull High School
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Joy High School
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Kankakee Eastridge HS
*Kenney High School
*Kingston High School
*Kinsman High School
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Lanark High School
*Loami High School
*Schools That Start With "M"
*McNabb High School
*Malta High School
*Mazon High School
*Mendota East High School
*Milton East Pike HS
*Mound City Lovejoy HS
*Schools That Start With "N"
*New Canton High School
North Henderson HS
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Pearl High School
*Prairie du Rocher HS
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Reddick R.U.C.E. H. S.
Reno High School
*Rutland High School
*Schools That Start With "S"
*San Jose High School
*Sheffield High School
S. Holland Seton Academy
*Strawn High School
*Stronghurst High School
*Stronghurst Southern HS
*Sugar Grove HS
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Thomson High School
*Tiskilwa Crossroads Academy HS
*Toulon Township HS
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Varna High School
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Wataga High School
Watson High School
*West Point High School
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Xenia High School
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North HIgh School Building
franklinlincolnwaynorthhs3dav.jpg

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North High School Building
franklinlincolnwaynorthhsdav.jpg

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North High School Building
franklinlincolnwaynorthhsbldg2dav.jpg

The History of Lincoln-Way North High School 
 
Frankfort (population 17,782) is located in north-central Will county in the northeastern portion of Illinois. The city is situated at the intersection of U.S. Route 30 (Lincoln Highway) and U.S. Route 45 (LaGrange Road). Frankfort is located about 13 miles east of Joliet. The area in which Frankfort is located was first settled by Native Americans with the first European settler arriving in 1831. The village of Frankfort was established in 1879. The town was named after a stockade was built by a man named Frank Jordan and was dubbed "Frank Jordan's Fort" which was later shortened to "Frank's Fort" and still later Frankfort (from a book titled "Place Names of Illinois"). A more thorough history of Frankfort is available at the web address of   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frankfort,_Illinois .
 
Lincoln-Way North High School was opened in 2008 after a previous referendum was passed to build two new high schools in the Lincoln-Way school district to accommodate the projected influx of students. In 2007 Frankfort was, in fact, the 36th fastest growing suburb in the United States. Student enrollment projections, however, did not pan out. Due to financial difficulties the school district decided to close one of its four high schools. It was decided by the school board to close Lincoln-Way North High School at the end of the 2015-16 school year

A portion of the Lincoln-Way North High School building has been used by the Frankfort Square Park District since the school was closed. Recent talks in the neighboring school district of Summit Hill provide hope that the building may serve as a high school again in the future.

 
Lincoln-Way North High School Quick Facts
 
Year opened:               2008
Year closed:                 2016
Consolidated to:           Lincoln-Way East High School
School Team Mascot:  "Phoenix"
School Team Colors:    Black, Gold, & White
School Fight Song:

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North High School Gym
franklinlincolnwaynorthhsgymdav.jpg

ATHLETICS

BOYS BASEBALL

2008-09    11 - 16                                                                  Coach Joseph Skarbek
 
2009-10    22 - 12   IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Joseph Skarbek
                               Title Game Beat Chicago Marist 7-6
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-final lost to Tinley Park Andrew 6-2

2010-11    30 - 4     IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Joseph Skarbek
                               Semi-Final beat Summit Argo 12-2
                               Title Game Beat Chicago Brother Rice 3-2
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-final lost to Lincoln-Way East 3-0
 
2011-12    33 - 6     IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Joseph Skarbek
                               Semi-final Beat Chicago Brooks 18-1
                               Title Game Beat Lockport 4-0
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-Final Beat Homewood-Flossmoor 6-5
                               Title Game lost to Chicago Marist 5-1
 
2012-13  33 - 3 - 1  IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Joseph Skarbek
                                Semi-Final Beat Shepard 11-1
                                Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way Central 1-0
                                Sectional Tournament
                                Semi-final lost to Lincoln-Way East 5-0
  
2013-14    28 - 3     IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Mitch Nowicki
                               Semi-Final Beat Shepard 3-2
                               Title Game Beat Chicago Marist 4-3
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-Final Beat Stagg 1-0
                               Title Game lost to Providence Catholic 9-3
                               Providence Catholic Won State Title
  
2014-15    27 - 11   IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Mitch Nowicki
                               Semi-Final Beat Lincoln-Way Central 4-0
                               Title Game Beat Stagg 4-0
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-Final lost to Chicago Marian 5-2
 
2015-16                  IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Mitch Nowicki (record needed)
                               Semi-Final Beat Bloom Township 17-7
                               Title Game Beat Andrew 10-7
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-Final Beat Marist 7-6
                               Title Game lost to Providence Catholic 4-1
                               Providence Catholic Won State Championship
 
BOYS BOWLING
 
2008-09     0 - 16                                                                      Coach Coley O'Connell
2009-10     6 - 8                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
2010-11     6 - 9                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
2011-12     6 - 7                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
2012-13     3 - 10                                                                      Coach Coley O'Connell
2013-14   10 - 3                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
  
2014-15   11 - 1     Team Qualified for IHSA State Finals    Coach Coley O'Connell
                           Individual Medalist -  Kyle Krupske - 6th Place
                           Team placed 6th In State Finals
    
2015-16     3 - 9                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
 
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
 
2008-09                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2009-10                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2010-11                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2011-12                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2012-13                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2013-14                                                                                        Coach Jeff Purdom
   
2014-15            IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs                    Coach Jeff Purdom
                     Team Qualified for IHSA Class 3A State Finals
    
2015-16            IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs                    Coach Jeff Purdom
                     Team Qualified for IHSA Class 3A State Finals
 
BOYS FOOTBALL
 
2008-09     0 - 9                                                                            Coach George Czarl
 
2009-10     6 - 4      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Lost to Lemont 37-0
   
2010-11     8 - 3      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Beat Normal Community 45-23
                               2nd Rd lost to Danville 40-21
                               Danville lost in Semi-final Rd. 
 
2011-12     5 - 4                                                                             Coach George Czarl
   
2012-13     6 - 4      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Lost to Oak Lawn Richards 36-14
   
2013-14   10 - 2      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Beat Thornton Fractional South 31-6
                               2nd Rd Beat Rich Central 38-6
                               Elite 8 Round Lost to Oak Lawn Richards 12-6
                               Richards lost in state title game
       
2014-15     8 - 2      IHSA Class 7A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Lost to Wheaton Warrenville South 17-10   



2015-16    11 - 1      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                                Undefeated (9-0) Regular Season!
                                1st Rd Beat Champaign Centennial 41-0
                                2nd Rd Beat Oak Lawn Richards 17-10
                                Elite 8 Rd lost to Hinsdale South 42-35
                                Hinsdale South lost in Semi-final
  
BOYS GOLF
  
2008-09      6  - 7                                                                       Coach Beth Davidson
2009-10     11 - 5                                                                       Coach Beth Russler
 
2010-11     10 - 5     IHSA Class 3A Regional Champions     Coach Beth Russler
  
2011-12       7 - 5                                                                       Coach Jim Nair
1012-13       9 - 6                                                                       Coach Jim Nair
1013-14     10 - 4 - 1                                                                  Coach Jim Nair
2014-15       9 - 6                                                                       Coach Jim Nair
2015-16       7 - 8                                                                       Coach Jim Nair
 
BOYS SOCCER
   
2008-09       4 - 17 - 3                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
2009-10       7 - 14 - 3                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
   
2010-11      17 - 8 - 1   IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs     Coach Michael Murphy
                                    Title Game Beat Chicago Brother Rice 2-0
                                    Sectional Tourney Qualifier
                                    Semi-final lost to Eisenhower 2-1
  
2011-12       8 - 8 - 6                                                                 Coach Michael Murphy  
2012-13       4 - 14 - 4                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
2013-14       5 - 14 - 1                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
2014-15     10 - 9 - 3                                                                 Coach Michael Murphy
2015-16       9 - 11 - 2                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
  
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING
   
2008-09       1 - 7                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
                                      IHSA State Meet Medalist
                              Kevin Vanswol - 100 Yard Butterfly - 2nd Place
                                                           100 Yard Backstroke - 7th Place 
       
2009-10       1 - 4           IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Pat Shaughnessy
                              Team Placed 9th at State Finals Meet 
                                         Individual Medalists
                              Kyler Vanswol - 100 Yard Butterfly -STATE CHAMP!
                                                          100 Yard Backstroke - 5th Place 
                              Nick Roberts - 100 Yard Breaststroke - 10th
                                                        200 Yard Medley - 10th
                                           Relay Medalists
                              200 Yard Medley Relay - 5th Place
                              Relay Members: Alex Cox, Trevor Kubic,
                                                 Nick Roberts, Kevin Vanswol
                              400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 10th Place
                              Relay Members: Trevor Kubic, Vic Frederickson
                                                 Nick Roberts, Kyler Vanswol
   
2010-11       2 - 4 - 1                                                                  Coach Pat Shaughnessy
     
2011-12       4 - 4           IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Pat Shaughnessy
     
2012-13       4 - 5           IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Pat Shaughnessy
                                         Individual Medalist
                              Jake Pearson - 500 Yard Freestyle - 8th Place
                                                         200 Yard Freestyle - 10th Place
                                                                    
2013-14       3 - 5                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2014-15       2 - 5                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2015-16       3 - 5                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
   
BOYS TENNIS
 
2008-09       9 - 11                                                                     Coach Mike Bacon
2009-10       7 - 10                                                                     Coach Mike Bacon
2010-11     11 - 5                                                                       Coach Mike Bacon
 
2011-12     12 - 7           IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Mike Bacon
 
2012-13       8 - 10                                                                     Coach Mike Bacon
2013-14     13 - 11                                                                     Coach Mike Bacon
2014-15     (record needed)                                                      Coach Mike Bacon
2015-16     14 - 7                                                                       Coach John White
  
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
      
2008-09                                                                                      Coach Katie Mertz
2009-10       2 - 4                                                                        Coach Henry Timm
2010-11       0 - 4                                                                        Coach Henry Timm
   
2011-12       2 - 2                                                                        Coach Henry Timm
                                    Individual Medalist
                                    Julian Hylton - 200 Meter Dash - 4th
                                                              100 Meter Dash - 8th
 
2012-13       2 - 0                                                                        Coach Brandon Webb
                                    Individual Medalist
                                    Julian Hylton - 100 Meter Dash - 2ND
     
2013-14       Results needed                                                      Coach's Name Needed
                                    Individual Medalist
                                    Julian Hylton - 200 Meter Dash - 6th
    
2014-15                                                                                      Coach Jeff Purdom
      
2015-16                      IHSA Class 3A Sectional Chamions    Coach Jeff Purdom
                                    Individual Medalist
                                    Demetri Panici - 800 Meter Run - 8th

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
    
2008-09     14 - 17                                                                      Coach Matthew Lawrence
2009-10     20 - 7                                                                        Coach Matthew Lawrence
2010-11     24 - 13                                                                      Coach Matthew Lawrence

2011-12      33 - 5          IHSA Regional Champions                Coach Matthew Lawrence  
                                      Semi=final Beat Marian 2-0
                                      Title Game Beat Richards 2-0
                                      Sectional Tourney
                                      Semi-final lost to Brother Rice 2-0   
                                       
2012-13      38 - 4      IHSA STATE TOURNEY 2ND PLACE    Coach Matthew Lawrence
                                      Regional Champions
                                      Semifinal Beat SHepard 2-0
                                      Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way West 2-0
                                      Sectional Champions
                                      Semi-final Beat Brother Rice 2-1
                                      Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way East 2-0
                                      Elite 8
                                      Beat Minooka 2-1
                                      FInal 4
                                      Beat Glenbrook South 2-1
                                      STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
                                      Lost to Downers Grove South 2-0

2013-14      34 - 5          IHSA Regional Champions                Coach Matthew Lawrence
                                      Semi-final Beat Marian 2-0
                                      Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way West 2-1
                                      Sectional Tournament
                                      Semi-Final Beat Brother Rice 2-1
                                      Title Game lost to Lincoln =Way East 2-0
   
2014-15      26 - 11                                                                      Coach Matthew Lawrence
2015-16      Record Needed                                                        Coach Matthew Lawrence
                                       Regional Title Game
                                       Lost to Minooka 2-1
*Final Match for Lincoln-Way North Boys Volleyball
 
 
 

 
 
  
 


Competitive Cheerleading

Team Qualifier (5): 2009-10 (L), 2011-12 (L), 2012-13 (L), 2014-15 (L), 2015-16 (L).

Sectional (1): 2009-10 (L).

Competitive Dance

Team Qualifier (2): 2012-13 (2A), 2014-15 (2A).

Girls Basketball

Regional (1): 2015-16 (4A).

Girls Bowling

Team Qualifier (1): 2013-14.

Girls Soccer

State Final Qualifier (1): 2013-14 (3A).

Regional (7): 2009-10 (3A), 2010-11 (3A), 2011-12 (2A), 2012-13 (3A), 2013-14 (3A), 2014-15 (3A), 2015-16 (3A).

Sectional (3): 2011-12 (2A), 2013-14 (3A), 2015-16 (3A).

Super-Sectional (1): 2013-14 (3A).

4th (1): 2013-14 (3A).

Girls Softball

Regional (1): 2012-13 (4A).

Girls Swimming & Diving

Sectional (1): 2012-13.

Girls Tennis

Sectional (2): 2010-11, 2012-12.

Girls Volleyball

Regional (2): 2013-14 (4A), 2015-16 (4A).

Sectional (1): 2015-16 (4A).

Girls Water Polo

State Final Qualifier (1): 2015-16.

Sectional (1): 2015-16.

Scholastic Bowl

Regional (3): 2009-10 (AA), 2011-12 (AA), 2012-13 (AA).