Frankfort Lincoln-Way North H.S. "Phoenix"

*HOME PAGE
Closed High Schools Alumni Apparel
*RECENT UPDATES
FAQs
*CLOSED HIGH SCHOOLS LISTED BY COUNTY
IN THE BEGINNING - Where Closed High Schools Consolidated To
CLOSED HSs SOUTH of I-72
*YOUR COMMENTS
*CONTACT US
*THE "TO-DO" LIST
*ABOUT THE AUTHORS
GREAT CONFERENCES
*CLOSED ILLINOIS GRADE SCHOOLS
RELIGIOUS ORDERS
MASCOTS & NICKNAMES
HOLLYWOOD HIGH SCHOOLS
*LINKS TO OTHER SITES
COUNTRY SCHOOLS / SPECIAL BLDGS
*Ctry. Schools-Wtsde. Cty.
THE TOP 25
*Schools That Start With "A"
Alton Sts Peter & Paul HS
Alton St. Patrick HS
Alton Ursuline Academy
*Schools That Start With "B"
*Belleville St. Henry Prep
*Schools That Start With "C"
*Schools That Start With "D"
*Schools That Start With "E"
*East St. Louis Lincoln HS
*El Dara High School
Evansville High School
*Schools That Start With "F"
*Forrest-Strawn-Wing HS
*Frankfort Lincoln-Way North HS
*Schools That Start With "G"
*Godfrey High School
*Schools That Start With "H"
*Hanover High School
*Hebron High School
*Hillsdale High School
*Hopedale High School
*Hull High School
*Schools That Start With... "I"
*Schools That Start With "J"
*Joy High School
*Schools That Start With "K"
*Kankakee Eastridge HS
Kankakee Westview HS
*Kenney High School
*Kingston High School
*Kinsman High School
*Schools That Start With "L"
*Lanark High School
*Lily Lake High School
*Loami High School
*Schools That Start With "M"
*McNabb High School
*Malta High School
*Mazon High School
*Mendota East High School
*Milton East Pike HS
*Murrayville High School
*Mound City Lovejoy HS
*Schools That Start With "N"
*New Canton High School
North Henderson HS
*Schools That Start With "O"
*Schools That Start With "P"
*Pearl High School
*Prairie du Rocher HS
*Schools That Start With "Q"
*Schools That Start With "R"
*Ransom High School
*Reddick R.U.C.E. H. S.
Reno High School
*Rutland High School
*Schools That Start With "S"
*San Jose High School
*Scottville High School
*Shawneetown H.S.
*Sheffield High School
S. Holland Seton Academy
*St. Joseph High School
*Strawn High School
*Stronghurst High School
*Stronghurst Southern HS
*Sugar Grove HS
*Schools That Start With.. "T"
*Thomson High School
*Toulon Township HS
*Towanda High School
Trenton High School
*Schools That Start With.. "U"
*Schools That Start With.. "V"
*Varna High School
*Schools That Start With "W"
*Wataga High School
Watson High School
*West Point High School
*Schools That Start With.. "X"
*Xenia High School
*Schools That Start With.. "Y"
*Schools That Start With.. "Z"
CLOSED HSs CHICAGO

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North HIgh School Building
franklinlincolnwaynorthhs3dav.jpg

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North High School Building
franklinlincolnwaynorthhsdav.jpg

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North High School Building
franklinlincolnwaynorthhsbldg2dav.jpg

The History of Lincoln-Way North High School 
 
Frankfort (population 17,782) is located in north-central Will county in the northeastern portion of Illinois. The city is situated at the intersection of U.S. Route 30 (Lincoln Highway) and U.S. Route 45 (LaGrange Road). Frankfort is located about 13 miles east of Joliet. The area in which Frankfort is located was first settled by Native Americans with the first European settler arriving in 1831. The village of Frankfort was established in 1879. The town was named after a stockade was built by a man named Frank Jordan and was dubbed "Frank Jordan's Fort" which was later shortened to "Frank's Fort" and still later Frankfort (from a book titled "Place Names of Illinois"). A more thorough history of Frankfort is available at the web address of   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frankfort,_Illinois .
 
Lincoln-Way North High School was opened in 2008 after a previous referendum was passed to build two new high schools in the Lincoln-Way school district to accommodate the projected influx of students. In 2007 Frankfort was, in fact, the 36th fastest growing suburb in the United States. Student enrollment projections, however, did not pan out. Due to financial difficulties the school district decided to close one of its four high schools. It was decided by the school board to close Lincoln-Way North High School at the end of the 2015-16 school year

A portion of the Lincoln-Way North High School building has been used by the Frankfort Square Park District since the school was closed. Recent talks in the neighboring school district of Summit Hill provide hope that the building may serve as a high school again in the future.

 
Lincoln-Way North High School Quick Facts
 
Year opened:               2008
Year closed:                 2016
Consolidated to:           Lincoln-Way East High School
School Team Mascot:  "Phoenix"
School Team Colors:    Black, Gold, & White
School Fight Song:

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North High School Gym
franklinlincolnwaynorthhsgymdav.jpg

ATHLETICS

BOYS BASEBALL

2008-09    11 - 16                                                                  Coach Joseph Skarbek
 
2009-10    22 - 12   IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Joseph Skarbek
                               Title Game Beat Chicago Marist 7-6
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-final lost to Tinley Park Andrew 6-2

2010-11    30 - 4     IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Joseph Skarbek
                               Semi-Final beat Summit Argo 12-2
                               Title Game Beat Chicago Brother Rice 3-2
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-final lost to Lincoln-Way East 3-0
 
2011-12    33 - 6     IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Joseph Skarbek
                               Semi-final Beat Chicago Brooks 18-1
                               Title Game Beat Lockport 4-0
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-Final Beat Homewood-Flossmoor 6-5
                               Title Game lost to Chicago Marist 5-1
 
2012-13  33 - 3 - 1  IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Joseph Skarbek
                                Semi-Final Beat Shepard 11-1
                                Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way Central 1-0
                                Sectional Tournament
                                Semi-final lost to Lincoln-Way East 5-0
  
2013-14    28 - 3     IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Mitch Nowicki
                               Semi-Final Beat Shepard 3-2
                               Title Game Beat Chicago Marist 4-3
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-Final Beat Stagg 1-0
                               Title Game lost to Providence Catholic 9-3
                               Providence Catholic Won State Title
  
2014-15    27 - 11   IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Mitch Nowicki
                               Semi-Final Beat Lincoln-Way Central 4-0
                               Title Game Beat Stagg 4-0
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-Final lost to Chicago Marian 5-2
 
2015-16                  IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Mitch Nowicki (record needed)
                               Semi-Final Beat Bloom Township 17-7
                               Title Game Beat Andrew 10-7
                               Sectional Tournament
                               Semi-Final Beat Marist 7-6
                               Title Game lost to Providence Catholic 4-1
                               Providence Catholic Won State Championship
 
GIRLS SOFTBALL
 
2008-09    13 - 19                                                                   Coach Aimee Lonigro
2009-10    22 - 11                                                                   Coach Aimee Lonigro
2010-11    19 - 11                                                                   Coach Aimee Lonigro
2011-12    20 - 10                                                                   Coach Aimee Lonigro
 
2012-13    20 - 10   IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs        Coach Aimee Lonigro
                                Semi-Final Beat Lincoln-Way Central 4-3
                                Title Game Beat Providence Catholic 8-6
                                Sectional Tourney
                                Semi-final lost to Plainfield Central 5-4
                                Plainfield lost to Minooka in title game
                                Minooka won state title
 
2013-14    17 - 12                                                                   Coach Aimee Lonigro
2014-15    17 - 15                                                                   Coach Aimee Lonigro
2015-16    31 - 5                                                                     Coach Aimee Lonigro 
 
 
GIRLS BASKETBALL
 
2008-09      3 - 23                                                                  Coach Jim Nair
2009-10    20 - 9                                                                    Coach Jim Nair
2010-11    21 - 7                                                                    Coach Jim Nair
2011-12    23 - 6                                                                    Coach Jim Nair
2012-13    23 - 6                                                                    Coach Jim Nair
2013-14    23 - 6                                                                    Coach Jim Nair
2014-15    25 - 4                                                                    Coach Jim Nair
 
2015-16    26 - 4     IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Jim Nair
                               Semi-final Beat T-F North 69-29
                               Title Game Beat Marian Catholic 60-46
                               Blue Island Sectional Tourney
                               Semi-final lost to Chicago Marist 74-43
                               Marist lost in title game to Homewood Flossmoor 
 
BOYS BASKETBALL
   
2008-09      1 - 28                                                                  Coach Bob Curran
2009-10    11 - 19                                                                  Coach Bob Curran
2010-11    10 - 19                                                                  Coach John Terry 
2011-12    10 - 19                                                                  Coach John Terry
2012-13    20 - 9                                                                    Coach John Terry
2013-14      3 - 22                                                                  Coach John Terry
2014-15      7 - 19                                                                  Coach John Terry
2015-16    10 - 18                                                                  Coach John Terry
 
GIRLS BOWLING
 
2008-09      7 - 8                                                                    Coach Debi Lamore 
2009-10      8 - 4                                                                    Coach Melissa Stelter
2010-11      7 - 7                                                                    Coach Kaila Sloyan
2011-12      9 - 2                                                                    Coach Joe Infantino
2012-13      8 - 4                                                                    Coach Joe Infantino
 
2013-14      4 - 8     Team Qualified for State Finals          Coach Ryan Stapinski
 
2014-15      5 - 7                                                                    Coach Ryan Stapinski
2015-16      6 - 7                                                                    Coach Ryan Stapinski
 
BOYS BOWLING
 
2008-09     0 - 16                                                                      Coach Coley O'Connell
2009-10     6 - 8                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
2010-11     6 - 9                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
2011-12     6 - 7                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
2012-13     3 - 10                                                                      Coach Coley O'Connell
2013-14   10 - 3                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
  
2014-15   11 - 1     Team Qualified for IHSA State Finals    Coach Coley O'Connell
                           Individual Medalist -  Kyle Krupske - 6th Place
                           Team placed 6th In State Finals
    
2015-16     3 - 9                                                                        Coach Coley O'Connell
 
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

2008-09                                                                                    Coach Brooke Vesely
2009-10                                                                                    Coach Brooke Vesely
2010-11                                                                                    Coach Brooke Vesely
2011-12                                                                                    Coach Brooke Vesely
2012-13                                                                                    Coach Jack Young
2013-14                                                                                    Coach Jack Young
2014-15                                                                                    Coach Jack Young
2015-16                                                                                    Coach Jack Young
 
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
 
2008-09                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2009-10                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2010-11                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2011-12                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2012-13                                                                                        Coach Tom Gavin
2013-14                                                                                        Coach Jeff Purdom
   
2014-15            IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs                    Coach Jeff Purdom
                     Team Qualified for IHSA Class 3A State Finals
    
2015-16            IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs                    Coach Jeff Purdom
                     Team Qualified for IHSA Class 3A State Finals
 
BOYS FOOTBALL
 
2008-09     0 - 9                                                                            Coach George Czarl
 
2009-10     6 - 4      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Lost to Lemont 37-0
   
2010-11     8 - 3      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Beat Normal Community 45-23
                               2nd Rd lost to Danville 40-21
                               Danville lost in Semi-final Rd. 
 
2011-12     5 - 4                                                                             Coach George Czarl
   
2012-13     6 - 4      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Lost to Oak Lawn Richards 36-14
   
2013-14   10 - 2      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Beat Thornton Fractional South 31-6
                               2nd Rd Beat Rich Central 38-6
                               Elite 8 Round Lost to Oak Lawn Richards 12-6
                               Richards lost in state title game
       
2014-15     8 - 2      IHSA Class 7A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                               1st Rd Lost to Wheaton Warrenville South 17-10   



2015-16    11 - 1      IHSA Class 6A Playoff Qualifier                 Coach George Czarl
                                Undefeated (9-0) Regular Season!
                                1st Rd Beat Champaign Centennial 41-0
                                2nd Rd Beat Oak Lawn Richards 17-10
                                Elite 8 Rd lost to Hinsdale South 42-35
                                Hinsdale South lost in Semi-final
  
BOYS GOLF
  
2008-09      6  - 7                                                                       Coach Beth Davidson
2009-10     11 - 5                                                                       Coach Beth Russler
 
2010-11     10 - 5     IHSA Class 3A Regional Champions     Coach Beth Russler
  
2011-12       7 - 5                                                                       Coach Jim Nair
1012-13       9 - 6                                                                       Coach Jim Nair
1013-14     10 - 4 - 1                                                                  Coach Jim Nair
2014-15       9 - 6                                                                       Coach Jim Nair
2015-16       7 - 8                                                                       Coach Jim Nair
                                       Lost to Minooka 2-1
*Final Match for Lincoln-Way North Boys Volleyball

GIRLS SOCCER
 
2008-09       9 - 13                                                                      Coach Michael Murphy
    
2009-10      20 - 7 - 2   IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs      Coach Michael Murphy
                                    Title Game Beat Shepard 4-0
                                    IHSA Sectional Tourney
                                    Semi-Final Beat Stagg 2-1
                                    Title Game lost to Sandburg 3-0
                                   
 
2010-11      17 - 7 - 1   IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs      Coach Michael Murphy
                                    Semi-Final Beat Bloom 4-0
                                    Title Game Beat Andrew 1-0
                                    IHSA Sectional Tourney
                                    Semi-Final lost to Homewood-Flossmoor 2-0                 
  
2011-12      18 - 8 - 1   IHSA Class 2A ELITE 8                       Coach Michael
Murphy
                                     IHSA Class 2A Regional Champs
                                     Title Game Beat Marian 7-1  
                                     IHSA Class 2A Sectional Champs
                                     Semi-Final Beat Plainfield East 4-0
                                     Title Game Beat Providence Catholic 2-1
                                     Now Elite 8 FInalists
                                     IHSA Class 2A Super-Sectional Runner-Up
                                     Lost to Normal U-High 1-0
                                     Normal U-High would place 4th in State Tourney
   
2012-13      14 - 4 - 5   IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs     Coach Michael Murphy
                                     Semi-Final Beat Eisenhower 9-0
                                     Title Game Beat Mother McCauley 1-0
                                     IHSA Sectional Tourney Runner-Up
                                     Semi-Final Beat Andrew 1-0
                                     Title Game lost to Sandburg 2-1
  
2013-14     12 - 3 - 1   IHSA Class 3A Tourney 4TH PLACE  Coach Michael Murphy
                                      IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs
                                      Semi-Final Beat Thornwood 4-0
                                      Title Game Beat Bloom 2-0
                                      IHSA Class 3A Sectional Champs
                                      Semi-Final Beat Lincoln-Way East 2-1
                                      Title Game Beat Mother McCauley 3-0
                                      IHSA Class 3A Super-Sectional Champs
                                      Title Game Beat LaGrange 2-1
                                      IHSA Class 3A Final-4 Finalists 
                                      Semi-final lost to St. Charles East 3-1
                                      Consolation Game lost to Waubonsie Valley 5-1  
 
2014-15      16 - 6 - 1   IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs     Coach Michael Murphy
                                     Semi-Final beat Oak Lawn 7-0
                                     Title Game Beat Marist 1-0
                                      IHSA Sectional Tourney
                                     Semi-Final Beat Providence Catholic 1-0
                                     Title Game lost to Stagg 3-0
   
2015-16      18 - 8 - 1   IHSA Class 3A ELITE 8 FInalists       Coach Michael
Murphy
                                     IHSA Class 3A Regional Champions
                                     Semi-Final Beat Bloom 7-0
                                     Title Game Beat Eisenhower 4-0
                                     IHSA Class 3A Sectional Champs
                                     Semi-Final Beat Andrew 1-0
                                     Title Game Beat Sandburg 2-1
                                     IHSA Super-Sectional Tourney
                                     Title Game lost to Collinsville 4-1
                                     Collinsville placed 2nd in IHSA State Finals
                                    
 
BOYS SOCCER
   
2008-09       4 - 17 - 3                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
2009-10       7 - 14 - 3                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
   
2010-11      17 - 8 - 1   IHSA Class 3A Regional Champs     Coach Michael Murphy
                                    Title Game Beat Chicago Brother Rice 2-0
                                    Sectional Tourney Qualifier
                                    Semi-final lost to Eisenhower 2-1
  
2011-12       8 - 8 - 6                                                                 Coach Michael Murphy  
2012-13       4 - 14 - 4                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
2013-14       5 - 14 - 1                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
2014-15     10 - 9 - 3                                                                 Coach Michael Murphy
2015-16       9 - 11 - 2                                                               Coach Michael Murphy
  
GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
 
2008-09      4 - 6                                                                        Coach Kendra Will
 
2009-10    10 - 2           IHSA Individual Medalist                   Coach Kendra Will
                               Jessica Collins - Diving - 12TH Place 
 
2010-11    10 - 1           IHSA Individual Medalist                   Coach Kendra Will
                               Cheyenne DeGraff - 100 Breaststroke - 12TH Place
 
  
2011-12      6 - 1           IHSA Individual Medalist                   Coach Kendra Will   
                               Cheyenne DeGraff - 200 Yd Medley - 10TH Place
                                                                  100 Breaststroke - 12TH Place
  
2012-13      6 - 1            IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Kendra White
    
2013-14      9 - 1                                                                        Coach Kendra Will
2014-15      6 - 1                                                                        Coach Kendra Will
2015-16      7 - 2                                                                        Coach Kendra Will
 
BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING
   
2008-09       1 - 7                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
                                      IHSA State Meet Medalist
                              Kevin Vanswol - 100 Yard Butterfly - 2nd Place
                                                           100 Yard Backstroke - 7th Place 
       
2009-10       1 - 4           IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Pat Shaughnessy
                              Team Placed 9th at State Finals Meet 
                                         Individual Medalists
                              Kyler Vanswol - 100 Yard Butterfly -STATE CHAMP!
                                                          100 Yard Backstroke - 5th Place 
                              Nick Roberts - 100 Yard Breaststroke - 10th
                                                        200 Yard Medley - 10th
                                           Relay Medalists
                              200 Yard Medley Relay - 5th Place
                              Relay Members: Alex Cox, Trevor Kubic,
                                                 Nick Roberts, Kevin Vanswol
                              400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 10th Place
                              Relay Members: Trevor Kubic, Vic Frederickson
                                                 Nick Roberts, Kyler Vanswol
   
2010-11       2 - 4 - 1                                                                  Coach Pat Shaughnessy
     
2011-12       4 - 4           IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Pat Shaughnessy
     
2012-13       4 - 5           IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Pat Shaughnessy
                                         Individual Medalist
                              Jake Pearson - 500 Yard Freestyle - 8th Place
                                                         200 Yard Freestyle - 10th Place
                                                                    
2013-14       3 - 5                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2014-15       2 - 5                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2015-16       3 - 5                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
   
GIRLS TENNIS
 
2008-09      7 - 9                                                                       Coach Wes Cooley
2009-10      5 - 7                                                                       Coach Wes Cooley
    
2010-11      8 - 6          IHSA Sectional Champions               Coach Wes Cooley
 
2011-12    17 - 2                                                                       Coach Wes Cooley
   
2012-13    12 - 3          IHSA Sectional Champions               Coach Wes Cooley
    
2013-14    15 - 7                                                                       Coach Wes Cooley
2014-15    12 - 7                                                                       Coach Wes Cooley
2015-16  Record and Coach's name not available
 
BOYS TENNIS
 
2008-09       9 - 11                                                                     Coach Mike Bacon
2009-10       7 - 10                                                                     Coach Mike Bacon
2010-11     11 - 5                                                                       Coach Mike Bacon
 
2011-12     12 - 7           IHSA Sectional Champions              Coach Mike Bacon
 
2012-13       8 - 10                                                                     Coach Mike Bacon
2013-14     13 - 11                                                                     Coach Mike Bacon
2014-15     (record needed)                                                      Coach Mike Bacon
2015-16     14 - 7                                                                       Coach John White
  
BOYS TRACK & FIELD
      
2008-09                                                                                      Coach Katie Mertz
2009-10       2 - 4                                                                        Coach Henry Timm
2010-11       0 - 4                                                                        Coach Henry Timm
   
2011-12       2 - 2                                                                        Coach Henry Timm
                                    Individual Medalist
                                    Julian Hylton - 200 Meter Dash - 4th
                                                              100 Meter Dash - 8th
 
2012-13       2 - 0                                                                        Coach Brandon Webb
                                    Individual Medalist
                                    Julian Hylton - 100 Meter Dash - 2ND
     
2013-14       Results needed                                                      Coach's Name Needed
                                    Individual Medalist
                                    Julian Hylton - 200 Meter Dash - 6th
    
2014-15                                                                                      Coach Jeff Purdom
      
2015-16                      IHSA Class 3A Sectional Chamions    Coach Jeff Purdom
                                    Individual Medalist
                                    Demetri Panici - 800 Meter Run - 8th

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
   
2008-09     16 - 20                                                                      Coach Mary Brown
2009-10     21 - 13                                                                      Coach Mary Brown
2010-11     22 - 12                                                                      Coach Mary Brown
2011-12     21 - 16                                                                      Coach Mary Brown
2012-13     25 - 12                                                                      Coach Mary Brown
  
2013-14     30 - 7         IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs       Coach Mary Brown
                                    IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs
                                    Semi-Final Beat Marian Catholic 2-0
                                    Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way Central 2-1
                                    IHSA Class 4A Sectional
                                    Semi-Final lost to Mother McCauley 2-0
                                    McCauley won IHSA State Championship
  
2014-15     33 - 3         IHSA Regional Runner-Up                   Coach Mary Brown
                                    Title Game lost to Plainfield North 2-1
                                    Plainfield North placed 4th in State tourney
2015-16     33 - 4         IHSA ELITE 8 FINALIST                       Coach Mary Brown
                                    IHSA Class 4A Regional Champs
                                    Semi-Final Beat Andrew 2-0
                                    Title Game Beat Bradley Bourbannais 2-1
                                    IHSA Class 4A Sectional Champs
                                    Semi-Final Beat Marian 2-0
                                    Title Game Beat Minooka 2-0
                                    IHSA Class 4A Super-Sectional Elite 8 Finalist
                                    Title Game lost to Normal Community 2-1
                                    Normal Community placed 4th in State Tourney
 
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
    
2008-09     14 - 17                                                                      Coach Matthew Lawrence
2009-10     20 - 7                                                                        Coach Matthew Lawrence
2010-11     24 - 13                                                                      Coach Matthew Lawrence

2011-12      33 - 5          IHSA Regional Champions                Coach Matthew Lawrence  
                                      Semi=final Beat Marian 2-0
                                      Title Game Beat Richards 2-0
                                      Sectional Tourney
                                      Semi-final lost to Brother Rice 2-0   
                                       
2012-13      38 - 4      IHSA STATE TOURNEY 2ND PLACE    Coach Matthew Lawrence
                                      Regional Champions
                                      Semifinal Beat SHepard 2-0
                                      Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way West 2-0
                                      Sectional Champions
                                      Semi-final Beat Brother Rice 2-1
                                      Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way East 2-0
                                      Elite 8
                                      Beat Minooka 2-1
                                      FInal 4
                                      Beat Glenbrook South 2-1
                                      STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
                                      Lost to Downers Grove South 2-0

2013-14      34 - 5          IHSA Regional Champions                Coach Matthew Lawrence
                                      Semi-final Beat Marian 2-0
                                      Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way West 2-1
                                      Sectional Tournament
                                      Semi-Final Beat Brother Rice 2-1
                                      Title Game lost to Lincoln =Way East 2-0
   
2014-15      26 - 11                                                                      Coach Matthew Lawrence
2015-16      Record Needed                                                        Coach Matthew Lawrence
                                       Regional Title Game
                                       Lost to Minooka 2-1
*Final Match for Lincoln-Way North Boys Volleyball
  
GIRLS WATER POLO
   
2008-09        4 - 20                                                                      Coach Kendra Witt  
2009-10      13 - 15                                                                      Coach Kendra Witt
2010-11      16 - 12                                                                      Coach Kendra Witt
2011-12      22 - 5                                                                        Coach Kendra Witt
2012-13      25 - 5                                                                        Coach Kendra Witt
2013-14      15 - 16                                                                      Coach Kendra Witt
2014-15      19 - 9                                                                        Coach Kendra Witt
  
2015-16      27 - 6             IHSA ELITE 8 FINALIST                   Coach Kendra Witt
                                         IHSA Sectional Champions
                                         Quarter-final Beat Andrew 13-2
                                         Semi-final Beat Sandburg 18-6
                                         Title Game Beat Lincoln-Way East 16-9
                                         IHSA ELITE 8 FINALIST
                                         Super-Sectional Rd lost to Naperville Central 13-9
                                         Naperville Central placed 2nd in State Tourney
  
BOYS WATER POLO
   
2008-09      11 - 13                                                                     Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2009-10      21 - 7                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2010-11      14 - 14                                                                     Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2011-12      19 - 12                                                                     Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2012-13      19 -   7 - 2                                                                Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2013-14      11 - 20                                                                     Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2014-15      11 - 15 - 2                                                                Coach Pat Shaughnessy
2015-16      29 - 4                                                                       Coach Pat Shaughnessy
 
BOYS WRESTLING
  
2010-11        6 - 17                                                                     Coach Jack Young
2011-12        7 - 14                                                                     Coach Jack Young
     
GIRLS CHEERLEADING
   
2008-09                                                                                      Coach Jaime Robison
   
2009-10                    IHSA Class 'L' State Meet Qualifier       Coach Jaime Robison
                                 IHSA Class 'L' Sectional Champions
 
2010-11                                                                                      Coach Jaime Robison
  
2011-12                    IHSA Class 'L' State Meet Qualifier       Coach Jaime Calby
 
2012-13                    IHSA Class 'L' State Meet Qualifier       Coach Jaime Calby
  
2013-14                                                                                      Coach Jaime Calby
 
2014-15                    IHSA Class 'L' State Meet Qualifier       Coach Jaime Pearson
 
2015-16                    IHSA Class 'L' State Meet Qualifier       Coach Danielle Lambe-Emmart
  
COMPETITIVE DANCE
    
2011-12                                                                                      Coach Monica Bozek
2012-13                    IHSA State Finals Qualifier Class 2A     Coach Monica Bozek
 
2013-14                                                                                      Coach Christin Parker
2014-15                    IHSA State Finals Qualifier Class 2A     Coach Christin Parker
   
2015-16                                                                                      Coach Holly Swaim
   
SCHOLASTIC BOWL
   
2009-10       13 - 5    IHSA Class AA Regional Champs          Coach Joseph Skarbek
 
2011-12                    IHSA Class AA Regional Champs          Coach's name needed  
 
2012-13                    IHSA Class AA Regional Champs          Coach's name needed
  
CHESS
   
2009-10                                                                                       Coach's name needed
2010-11                                                                                       Coach's name needed
2011-12                                                                                       Coach Tim Harrison
2012-13                                                                                       Coach Tim Harrison
2013-14                                                                                       Coach Tim Harrison
2014-15                                                                                       Coach Tim Harrison
 
2015-16                           IHSA Individual Medalist                  Coach Tim Harrison
                                        Nick Brattoli - Board 5
 
IF YOU HAVE FURTHER INFORMATION...
 
...to add regarding the many accomplishments of Frankfort Lincoln-Way North High School please contact us via e-mail at the following address: